2010
Class A
Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Bradley Bourbonnais Youth Softball Hynek Fields
|
Host: Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Date: Monday, September 20, 2010
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bourbonnais St. George
Lockport Kelvin Grove
Lockport Taft
Rockdale
South Wilmington
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Bradley St. Joseph
Donovan
Grant Park
Kankakee Aquinas
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional B
@ Woodland Softball Field
|
Host: Streator Woodland
Date: Monday, September 20, 2010
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Henry-Senachwine
McNabb Putnam County
Ottawa Marquette
Sparland Midland
Tonica
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Flanagan
(Coop)
Odell
(Coop)
Pontiac St. Mary's
Streator St. Michael
(Coop)
Streator Woodland
|
|
Sectional C
@ Illini Bluffs Middle School
|
Host: Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Date: Monday, September 20, 2010
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Elmwood
Peoria Christian
Peoria Norwood
Princeville
Williamsfield
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Oak Grove West
Glasford Illini Bluffs
Havana
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
Peoria Limestone Walters
|
|
Sectional D
@ O'Neil Softball Field
|
Host: Bloomington Holy Trinity
Date: Saturday, September 18, 2010
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
East Peoria Robein
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
(Coop)
Morton Blessed Sacrament
(Coop)
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Holy Trinity
Heyworth
LeRoy
Lexington
Normal Epiphany
|
|
|
IESA Girls Softball 2010 Class A Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Jacksonville Area Baseball Field
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Saturday, September 18, 2010
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Colchester West Prairie
Griggsville-Perry
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Payson Seymour
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Carrollton GS
(Coop)
Franklin
(Coop)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
New Berlin JHS
Virginia
Winchester
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional F
@ St. Agnes School
|
Host: Springfield St. Agnes
Date: Saturday, September 18, 2010
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
Hartsburg-Emden
Mason City Illini Central
Springfield Calvary
(Coop)
Springfield St. Agnes
Springfield St. Aloysius
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Buffalo Tri-City
Champaign St. Matthew
Decatur Lutheran
Maroa-Forsyth
|
|
Sectional G
@ Pawnee
|
Host: Pawnee
Date: Saturday, September 18, 2010
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Edinburg
(Coop)
Morrisonville JHS
Pawnee
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Little Flower
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Nokomis JHS
(Coop)
Ramsey
Raymond Lincolnwood
|
|
Sectional H
@ Casey Softball Diamond
|
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Saturday, September 18, 2010
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Beecher City
(Coop)
Effingham St. Anthony
St. Elmo
(Coop)
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bridgeport Red Hill
Casey-Westfield
Oblong
Palestine
(Coop)
Paris Crestwood
Toledo Cumberland
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls softball in 1978. There was one class of girls softball until 2001 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2020 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.
How Class Split is Determined
|