IESA Girls Basketball
 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Clinton JHS
2018 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
First Round
  Monmouth ICS (24-0)
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (19-5)
19
22
F
INFO
Victor  Ottawa Wallace (26-0)
  Carrollton St. John (23-2)
44
31
F
INFO
Victor  Washington St. Patrick (25-1)
  Gifford (21-2)
35
20
F
INFO
  Mt. Pulaski (21-4)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (21-0)
29
54
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Sigel St. Michael's (20-5)
Victor  Ottawa Wallace (27-0)
27
39
F
INFO
  Washington St. Patrick (26-1)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (22-0)
18
43
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (20-6)
  Washington St. Patrick (26-2)
34
24
F
INFO
State Championship
  Ottawa Wallace (28-0)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (23-0)
10
46
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (24-0)
2 Ottawa Wallace (28-1)
3 Sigel St. Michael's (21-6)
4 Washington St. Patrick (26-3)
Monmouth ICS (24-1)
Carrollton St. John (23-3)
Gifford (21-3)
Mt. Pulaski (21-5)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Havana HS
2018 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Paris Crestwood
First Round
  Louisville North Clay (20-3)
Victor  Nokomis JHS (19-3)
35
38
F
INFO
Victor  Paris Crestwood (22-0)
  Elmwood (19-5)
42
28
F
INFO
  Colfax Ridgeview (17-6)
Victor  Mendon Unity (24-3)
18
44
F
INFO
Victor  Havana (21-4)
  Bourbonnais St. George (15-0)
48
25
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Nokomis JHS (20-3)
Victor  Paris Crestwood (23-0)
13
36
F
INFO
Victor  Mendon Unity (25-3)
  Havana (22-4)
31
26
F
INFO
Third Place
  Nokomis JHS (20-4)
Victor  Havana (22-5)
13
36
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Paris Crestwood (24-0)
  Mendon Unity (26-3)
36
31
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Paris Crestwood (25-0)
2 Mendon Unity (26-4)
3 Havana (23-5)
4 Nokomis JHS (20-5)
Louisville North Clay (20-4)
Elmwood (19-6)
Colfax Ridgeview (17-7)
Bourbonnais St. George (15-1)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Germantown Hills Middle School
2018 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Quincy St. Peter
First Round
Victor  Germantown Hills (23-0)
  Teutopolis (24-3)
32
24
F
INFO
  Peru Parkside (21-4)
Victor  Quincy St. Peter (17-0)
10
35
F
INFO
  Peotone (21-6)
Victor  Hillsboro (14-7)
23
41
F
INFO
  Dunlap Valley MS (18-5)
Victor  Mackinaw Dee-Mack (14-6)
23
25
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Germantown Hills (24-0)
Victor  Quincy St. Peter (18-0)
46
49
F
INFO
  Hillsboro (15-7)
Victor  Mackinaw Dee-Mack (15-6)
31
36
F
(2OT)
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Germantown Hills (24-1)
  Hillsboro (15-8)
54
12
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Quincy St. Peter (19-0)
  Mackinaw Dee-Mack (16-6)
31
19
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Quincy St. Peter (20-0)
2 Mackinaw Dee-Mack (16-7)
3 Germantown Hills (25-1)
4 Hillsboro (15-9)
Teutopolis (24-4)
Peru Parkside (21-5)
Peotone (21-7)
Dunlap Valley MS (18-6)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Macon Meridian High School
2018 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Shorewood Troy
First Round
Victor  Shorewood Troy (25-1)
  Arlington Heights Thomas (18-0)
65
43
F
INFO
Victor  Rochester (25-1)
  Lansing Memorial (18-1)
52
36
F
INFO
Victor  Frankfort Summit Hill (21-4)
  Effingham JHS (21-2)
34
32
F
INFO
  East Peoria Central (17-2)
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (17-1)
24
51
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Shorewood Troy (26-1)
  Rochester (26-1)
41
11
F
INFO
  Frankfort Summit Hill (22-4)
Victor  East St. Louis Lincoln (18-1)
44
45
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Rochester (26-2)
  Frankfort Summit Hill (22-5)
32
21
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Shorewood Troy (27-1)
  East St. Louis Lincoln (19-1)
44
41
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Shorewood Troy (28-1)
2 East St. Louis Lincoln (19-2)
3 Rochester (27-2)
4 Frankfort Summit Hill (22-6)
Arlington Heights Thomas (18-1)
Lansing Memorial (18-2)
Effingham JHS (21-3)
East Peoria Central (17-3)