IESA Girls Basketball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/30/2018 , 5:30 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/27/2018 , 5:45 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School
11/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
1013 North Street, Mazon   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
1st Seed    

Date: TBD  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Crescent City
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Malachy School
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Malachy School
11/29/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
11/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Odell
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
11/29/2018 , 7:30 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chrisman Junior High
11/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chrisman Junior High
11/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Chrisman Junior High
11/30/2018 , 7:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Chrisman Junior High
11/26/2018 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chrisman Junior High
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Chrisman Junior High
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/29/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/30/2018 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Our Lady of Lourdes
11/29/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes
11/20/2018 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Saviour School
11/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
11/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour School
11/29/2018 , 6:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Our Saviour School
11/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host:
1st Seed    

Date: TBD  
4th Seed Winner Game 1
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
3rd Seed

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association