2016 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC |
Morton Grove MCC (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton Grove MCC | 26 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Riverdale Patton | 25 |
11/28/2016
| |
Joliet Union (5th Seed) | 15 |
Morton Grove MCC | 16 |
|
12/02/2016
|
Rockdale (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
FORD HEIGHTS COTTAGE GROVE UGC | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Rockdale | 19 |
|
11/28/2016
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed) |
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Host: St. Anne |
Crescent City (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Crescent City | 13 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
St. Anne (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Bourbonnais St. Paul's | 21 |
11/28/2016
| |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (5th Seed) | 20 |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's | 17 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Piper City Tri-Point (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
PIPER CITY TRI-POINT | 29 |
11/28/2016
| |
Buckley St. John's (7th Seed) | 10 |
Piper City Tri-Point | 29 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Donovan (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Donovan | 22 |
11/28/2016
| |
Cissna Park (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Ottawa Wallace |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 29 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
-
OT
|
Peru Catholic (4th Seed) | 13 |
|
Tonica | 23 |
11/28/2016
| |
Tonica (5th Seed) | 28 |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 9 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
OTTAWA WALLACE | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Wallace | 26 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Ottawa Marquette (3rd Seed) |
|
Ottawa Marquette | 14 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Grand Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grand Ridge | 16 |
|
|
|
12/01/2016
|
Odell (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Odell | 21 |
11/28/2016
| |
Ransom (5th Seed) | 18 |
Odell | 17 |
|
12/02/2016
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PONTIAC ST. MARY'S | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 30 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 22 |
11/28/2016
| |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Normal Epiphany (1st Seed) | 50 |
|
|
11/29/2016
|
DeLand-Weldon (4th Seed) | 7 |
NORMAL EPIPHANY
| 50 |
|
12/02/2016
|
Lexington (2nd Seed) | 24 |
|
Lexington
| 4 |
11/29/2016
-
OT
| |
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed) | 21 |
Host: South Pekin |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 34 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Pekin St. Joseph (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Pekin St. Joseph | 3 |
11/28/2016
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed) | 10 |
WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK | 35 |
|
12/01/2016
|
South Pekin (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
South Pekin | 12 |
| |
BYE |
South Pekin | 28 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed) | 16 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 17 |
11/28/2016
| |
Morton Blessed Sacrament (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Peoria Academy |
Peoria Holy Family (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Holy Family | 17 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Henry-Senachwine (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Henry-Senachwine | 18 |
11/28/2016
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) | 12 |
HENRY-SENACHWINE | 25 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Peoria St. Jude (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria Academy | 10 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria St. Jude | 17 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed) |
|
Peoria Academy | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Bartonville Monroe |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 23 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 25 |
11/28/2016
| |
Cuba (5th Seed) | 34 |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 19 |
|
12/01/2016
|
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LONDON MILLS VALLEY | 47 |
| |
BYE |
London Mills Valley | 73 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed) |
|
Peoria Hollis | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Danville Schlarman |
Danville Schlarman (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Danville Schlarman | 39 |
|
|
|
12/01/2016
|
Rossville-Alvin (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Rossville-Alvin | 20 |
11/28/2016
| |
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed) | 12 |
Danville Schlarman | 38 |
|
12/02/2016
|
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed) | 26 |
|
|
|
HUME SHILOH | 41 |
11/29/2016
| |
Homer Heritage (7th Seed) | 10 |
Armstrong-Ellis | 26 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 39 |
11/29/2016
| |
Urbana University (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Champaign Next Generation |
Champaign Next Generation (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Next Generation | 26 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 20 |
11/28/2016
| |
Rantoul St. Malachy (5th Seed) | 21 |
Champaign Next Generation | 24 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 31 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Gifford (3rd Seed) | 24 |
|
Gifford | 19 |
11/28/2016
| |
Champaign St. John (6th Seed) | 5 |
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes |
Decatur Garfield Montessori (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 42 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Mt. Pulaski (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Mt. Pulaski | 28 |
11/28/2016
| |
Decatur Christian (5th Seed) | 14 |
DECATUR GARFIELD MONTESSORI | 32 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 32 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Decatur Holy Family (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Decatur Holy Family | 25 |
11/28/2016
| |
Bement (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell |
Springfield Christian (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Christian | 35 |
|
|
|
12/01/2016
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 13 |
11/28/2016
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed) | 16 |
SPRINGFIELD CHRISTIAN | 37 |
|
12/02/2016
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 49 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 9 |
11/28/2016
| |
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Ashland A-C Central |
Carthage (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Carthage | 43 |
|
|
|
12/01/2016
|
Bluffs (4th Seed) | 44 |
|
Bluffs | 10 |
11/29/2016
| |
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed) | 23 |
CARTHAGE | 26 |
|
12/02/2016
-
OT
|
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ashland A-C Central | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Ashland A-C Central | 30 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed) |
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 9 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Carrollton St. John |
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hardin Calhoun | 45 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Brussels (4th Seed) | 17 |
|
Carrollton GS | 10 |
11/28/2016
| |
Carrollton GS (5th Seed) | 22 |
HARDIN CALHOUN | 25 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Carrollton St. John | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Carrollton St. John | 18 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 14 |
11/28/2016
| |
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 48 |
|
|
|
11/29/2016
|
Dieterich (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Dieterich | 14 |
11/28/2016
| |
Cisne (5th Seed) | 25 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 37 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Oakland Lake Crest (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Oakland Lake Crest | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Oakland Lake Crest | 21 |
|
11/29/2016
|
Martinsville (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Martinsville | 16 |
11/28/2016
| |
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Pana Sacred Heart |
Mt. Olive (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mt. Olive | 38 |
|
|
|
11/28/2016
|
Ramsey (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Ramsey | 27 |
11/28/2016
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 16 |
Mt. Olive | 29 |
|
12/01/2016
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PANA SACRED HEART | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 41 |
|
11/28/2016
|
Pocahontas (3rd Seed) |
|
Pocahontas | 17 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|