2011 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Joliet Laraway |
Riverdale Patton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Riverdale Patton | 19 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Lockport Taft (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Lockport Taft | 35 |
11/19/2011
| |
Joliet Laraway (5th Seed) | 19 |
Lockport Taft | 21 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Rockdale (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ELMWOOD PARK ST. CELESTINE | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Rockdale | 10 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Elmwood Park St. Celestine (3rd Seed) |
|
Elmwood Park St. Celestine | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Gardner |
Gardner (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gardner | 50 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Kankakee Aquinas (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Braceville | 9 |
11/19/2011
| |
Braceville (5th Seed) | 22 |
GARDNER | 33 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM | 7 |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM | 27 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Bradley St. Joseph (3rd Seed) |
|
Bradley St. Joseph | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 30 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Ransom | 20 |
11/19/2011
| |
Ransom (5th Seed) | 32 |
OTTAWA MARQUETTE | 32 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Ottawa Wallace (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Wallace | 12 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed) |
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Tonica |
Peru Catholic (1st Seed) | 30 |
|
|
11/19/2011
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed) | 2 |
Peru Catholic
| 16 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Tonica (2nd Seed) | 21 |
|
TONICA
| 28 |
11/19/2011
| |
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed) | 6 |
Host: Crescent City |
Cissna Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cissna Park | 24 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Donovan (4th Seed) | 10 |
|
Crescent City | 12 |
11/19/2011
| |
Crescent City (5th Seed) | 16 |
Cissna Park | 18 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Armstrong-Ellis (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ARMSTRONG-ELLIS | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Armstrong-Ellis | 31 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Piper City Tri-Point | 19 |
11/19/2011
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rantoul St. Malachy | 32 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 18 |
11/19/2011
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (5th Seed) | 27 |
RANTOUL ST. MALACHY | 29 |
|
11/23/2011
|
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 12 |
11/19/2011
| |
Gifford (7th Seed) | 13 |
Champaign Holy Cross | 29 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 18 |
11/19/2011
| |
Thomasboro (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Normal Epiphany (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Normal Epiphany | 43 |
|
|
|
11/22/2011
|
Bloomington Cornerstone (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Bloomington Cornerstone | 19 |
11/21/2011
| |
Washington St. Patrick (5th Seed) | 16 |
NORMAL EPIPHANY | 25 |
|
11/23/2011
|
Lexington (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lexington | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Lexington | 31 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed) |
|
Normal Calvary | 16 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Pekin Rankin |
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 38 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 17 |
11/19/2011
| |
South Pekin (5th Seed) | 10 |
MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT | 28 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Pekin Rankin | 14 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3rd Seed) | 28 |
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 34 |
11/19/2011
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Peoria St. Mark |
Peoria Academy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Academy | 19 |
|
|
|
11/22/2011
|
Peoria Quest (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Peoria Quest | 18 |
11/21/2011
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) | 23 |
Peoria Academy | 16 |
|
11/23/2011
|
Peoria Pleasant Valley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA PLEASANT VALLEY | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Pleasant Valley | 27 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Peoria St. Mark (3rd Seed) | 19 |
|
Peoria St. Mark | 25 |
11/21/2011
| |
Peoria Holy Family (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters |
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 28 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Peoria Hollis (4th Seed) | 5 |
|
London Mills Valley | 20 |
11/19/2011
| |
London Mills Valley (5th Seed) | 24 |
PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS | 32 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Bartonville Monroe (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bartonville Monroe | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 25 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Cuba (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Cuba | 20 |
11/19/2011
| |
Bartonville GS (6th Seed) | 4 |
Host: Hume Shiloh |
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed) | 46 |
|
|
11/19/2011
|
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed) | 17 |
HUME SHILOH
| 29 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Chrisman Scottland (2nd Seed) | 27 |
|
Chrisman Scottland
| 14 |
11/19/2011
| |
Sidell Jamaica (3rd Seed) | 11 |
Host: Atwood-Hammond |
Atwood-Hammond (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Atwood-Hammond | 36 |
|
|
|
11/22/2011
|
Bement (4th Seed) | 7 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 9 |
11/19/2011
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed) | 12 |
ATWOOD-HAMMOND | 28 |
|
11/23/2011
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Pana Sacred Heart | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 24 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed) |
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 18 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Little Flower | 18 |
|
|
|
11/22/2011
|
Carrollton St. John (4th Seed) | 18 |
|
Carrollton St. John | 20 |
11/19/2011
-
OT
| |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (5th Seed) | 13 |
CARROLLTON ST. JOHN | 14 |
|
11/23/2011
|
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
Springfield Calvary | 12 |
11/19/2011
| |
Jacksonville ISD (7th Seed) | 14 |
Springfield Christian | 10 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 17 |
11/19/2011
| |
Virginia (6th Seed) | 7 |
Host: Payson Seymour |
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed) | 21 |
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Payson Seymour (4th Seed) | 7 |
GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY
| 20 |
|
11/22/2011
|
Hamilton (2nd Seed) | 33 |
|
Hamilton
| 16 |
11/21/2011
| |
Concord Triopia (3rd Seed) | 0 |
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart |
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 26 |
|
|
|
11/21/2011
|
Noble West Richland (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Noble West Richland | 10 |
11/19/2011
| |
Martinsville (5th Seed) | 9 |
EFFINGHAM ST. ANTHONY | 24 |
|
11/23/2011
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 15 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Sigel St. Michael's (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 24 |
11/19/2011
| |
Dieterich (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: East St. Louis Jackson |
Pocahontas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pocahontas | 40 |
|
|
|
11/19/2011
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
East St. Louis Jackson | 20 |
11/19/2011
| |
East St. Louis Jackson (5th Seed) | 28 |
POCAHONTAS | 36 |
|
11/21/2011
|
Sorento (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sorento | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Sorento | 23 |
|
11/19/2011
|
Ramsey (3rd Seed) |
|
Ramsey | 18 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|