IESA Girls Basketball
2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 407   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 78/145/297   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 1
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Regional 1
Inverness Holy Family   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
Grand Ridge   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic    (Co-op)
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Wallace   
Tonica   
 
Sectional 2
@ Crescent City
Host: Crescent City
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Crescent City
Regional 3
Grant Park   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Taft   
Riverdale Patton   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Cissna Park   
Crescent City    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 3
@ Washington St. Patrick
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Washington St. Patrick
Regional 5
Lexington   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 6
Annawan   
Bartonville Monroe   
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark   
 
Sectional 4
@ TBD
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 7
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 8
Cuba   
Galesburg Costa   
Galva   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
London Mills Valley   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield   
 




IESA Girls Basketball 2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Danville Schlarman Academy
Host: Danville Schlarman
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Danville Schlarman Academy , 2112 North Vermilion Street, Danville   Map
Regional 9
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Oakland Lake Crest    (Co-op)
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 10
Bement   
Champaign Holy Cross   
DeLand-Weldon   
Gifford   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
 
Sectional 6
@ Normal Epiphany
Host: Normal Epiphany
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Normal Epiphany
Regional 11
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
 
Regional 12
Ashland A-C Central   
Buffalo Tri-City   
Mt. Pulaski   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 7
@ Okaw Valley Middle School
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Okaw Valley Middle School , 501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map
Regional 13
Decatur Holy Family    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Pana Sacred Heart   
 
Regional 14
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Ramsey   
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Sectional 8
@ Carrollton St. John
Host: Carrollton St. John
Wednesday, November 29, 2017  6:30 PM
@ Carrollton St. John
Regional 15
Bluffs   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Kinderhook Western   
Payson Seymour   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 16
Brussels    (Co-op)
Carrollton St. John   
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Mt. Olive   
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pocahontas   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association