2016 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Steger Columbia
|
Host: Steger Columbia
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Beecher
Calumet City Schrum
Glenwood Brookwood
Lansing Heritage
South Holland McKinley
Steger Columbia
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Crest Hill Richland
Dixmoor Rosa Parks
Dolton Lincoln
Lockport Kelvin Grove
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Iroquois West Middle School
|
Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Clifton Nash
Herscher Limestone
Momence JHS
Onarga Iroquois West
Peotone
Watseka Glenn Raymond
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Braidwood Reed-Custer
Channahon
Morris Saratoga
Morris Shabbona
Wilmington
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Germantown Hills
|
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
El Paso-Gridley
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Peru Parkside
Pontiac JHS
Spring Valley Kennedy
Wenona Fieldcrest
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Chillicothe
Dunlap Valley MS
Eureka
Germantown Hills
Metamora GS
(Co-op)
Mossville
|
|
Sectional 4
@ St. Joseph Middle School
|
Host: St. Joseph
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Danville Oakwood
Georgetown Mary Miller
Hoopeston Area
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Rantoul Eater
St. Joseph
Westville JHS
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Argenta-Oreana
Downs Tri-Valley
Gibson City GCMS
Maroa-Forsyth
Monticello
Tolono Unity
|
|
|
IESA Girls Basketball 2016 Class 7-3A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Deer Creek - Mackinaw High School
|
Host: Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Green Valley Midwest Central
Havana
Lincoln JHS
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Stanford Olympia
Tremont
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Farmington Central
Washington Beverly Manor
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Beardstown MS
|
Host: Beardstown MS
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Athens
(Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
Riverton
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes
Williamsville
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Beardstown MS
New Berlin JHS
(Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Pleasant Plains
Rushville Schuyler Industry
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Tuscola East Prairie
|
Host: Tuscola East Prairie
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Arthur
(Co-op)
Paris Mayo
Shelbyville Moulton
Sullivan
Toledo Cumberland
Tuscola East Prairie
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Albion
(Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill
Lawrenceville Parkview
Marshall JHS
Newton Jasper County
(Co-op)
Robinson Nuttall
Teutopolis
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Vandalia Junior High School
|
Host: Vandalia
Date: Wednesday, November 30, 2016
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Carlinville
Gillespie
Girard North Mac
Litchfield
Pana JHS
Piasa Southwestern
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
East Alton MS
Greenville
Roxana
Staunton
Vandalia
(Co-op)
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned girls basketball in 1979. There was one class of girls basketball until 1986 when the activity was split into 7th and 8th grade classes. From 1990-2005, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2006, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|