IESA Chess
 
6th Grade State Chess Meet
Feb. 23, 24, 2018
@ Peoria Civic Center
2018 6th Grade Team Champion
Bloomington Evans
Top Teams
1 Bloomington Evans 31.0
2 Normal Chiddix 25.0
3 Normal Parkside 24.5
4 Rockford Marshall 24.0
5 Brimfield 23.0
6 Dunlap MS 23.0
7 Spring Bay Riverview 22.5
8 Homewood Hart 20.5
9 Franklin 19.0
10 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 17.5
Top Individuals
Champion
Douglas, James
Bloomington Evans
6th 7.0
Runner-Up
George, Joel
Normal Parkside
6th 6.0
Horng, Jadon
Rockford Marshall
6th 6.0
Kancharlapalli, Likith
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
Kinikar, Shlok
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
Lee, Nathan
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
Li, Noah
Dunlap MS
6th 6.0
Vanguru, Rishith
Bloomington Evans
6th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Bammidi, Rahul
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.5
Deshpande, Anish
Bloomington Evans
6th 5.5
Lee, Felix
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.5
Aboukhatwa, Yusef
Champaign Next Generation
6th 5.0
Austin, Ryan
Sterling Challand
6th 5.0
Bilguun, Sayana
Rockford Marshall
6th 5.0
Burras, John
Normal Chiddix
6th 5.0
Chalasani, Aditya
Normal Chiddix
6th 5.0
Clyne, Brett
Riverton
6th 5.0
Dave, Moksha
Normal Chiddix
6th 5.0
Derrer, Landen
Sterling Challand
6th 5.0
Gaughan, Micheal
Homewood Hart
6th 5.0
Hill, Isaiah
Brimfield
6th 5.0
Moody, Connor
Brimfield
6th 5.0
Oliver, Nathan
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
6th 5.0
Pendli, Shriyans
Dunlap MS
6th 5.0
Piros, Jack
Flossmoor Parker
6th 5.0
Robinson, Matt
Spring Bay Riverview
6th 5.0
Robinson, Mike
Spring Bay Riverview
6th 5.0
Siegel, Mason
Brimfield
6th 5.0
Sila, William
Normal Parkside
6th 5.0
Spies, Andrew
Normal Chiddix
6th 5.0
Ulvestad, Lucas
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
6th 5.0
Zaidi, Syed Zain
Normal Chiddix
6th 5.0
 
 
7th Grade State Chess Meet
Feb. 23, 24, 2018
@ Peoria Civic Center
2018 7th Grade Team Champion
Normal Chiddix
Top Teams
1 Normal Chiddix 28.0
2 Franklin 25.5
3 Dunlap MS 24.0
4 Homewood Hart 24.0
5 Bloomington Evans 24.0
6 Metamora St. Mary's 23.0
7 Frankfort Summit Hill 21.5
8 DeKalb St. Mary's 21.0
9 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 20.0
10 Washington Central 20.0
Top Individuals
Champion
Bergschnider, Thaddeus
Franklin
7th 7.0
Fitzgibbons, Jay
Metamora St. Mary's
7th 7.0
Runner-Up
Kommalapati, Ved
Normal Chiddix
7th 6.0
Labno, Andrew
Homewood Hart
7th 6.0
Moss, Truman
Homewood Hart
7th 6.0
Panner, Gabe
Frankfort Hickory Creek
7th 6.0
Sathyamurthy, Adithya
Normal Chiddix
7th 6.0
Shah, Ojas
Bloomington Evans
7th 6.0
Tekkey, Anand
Willowbrook Westview Hills
7th 6.0
Vakiti, Sreeansh
Normal Chiddix
7th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Muhammad, Bilal
Flossmoor Parker
7th 5.5
Anari, Simon
Normal Chiddix
7th 5.0
Balea, Paul
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Bhumpelli, Siddhu
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.0
Boyina, Satvika
Normal Chiddix
7th 5.0
Choy, Matthew
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Crane, Brady
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
7th 5.0
De Guzman, Kian Christian
Frankfort Summit Hill
7th 5.0
Delaney, Cole
Franklin
7th 5.0
Eckstein, Ben
Metamora St. Mary's
7th 5.0
Fults, Jerod
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
7th 5.0
Garza, Christian
Sterling Challand
7th 5.0
Granger, Brett
Morton JHS
7th 5.0
Hand, Robert
Frankfort Summit Hill
7th 5.0
Love, David
Kankakee Montessori
7th 5.0
Monrad, Tanner
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
7th 5.0
Nemec, Tommy
Washington Central
7th 5.0
Oancea, Serban
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Paramatmuni, Ram Chandra
Bloomington Evans
7th 5.0
Rudman, Ethan
Crest Hill Richland
7th 5.0
Sharif, Naajid
Champaign Next Generation
7th 5.0
Singh, Suchinder
Dunlap MS
7th 5.0
Stafford, Brayden
Washington Central
7th 5.0
Stalsberg, Jonathan
Metamora St. Mary's
7th 5.0
Turner, Tristan
Franklin
7th 5.0
Tyre, Holden
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
7th 5.0
Walter, Joshua
DeKalb St. Mary's
7th 5.0
 
 
8th Grade State Chess Meet
Feb. 23, 24, 2018
@ Peoria Civic Center
2018 8th Grade Team Champion
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Top Teams
1 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright 32.0
2 Champaign Next Generation 27.0
3 Bloomington Evans 25.5
4 Normal Kingsley 24.5
5 Metamora GS 24.0
6 Normal Chiddix 23.5
7 Frankfort Summit Hill 23.5
8 Normal Parkside 23.0
9 Dunlap MS 22.5
10 Morton JHS 22.5
Top Individuals
Champion
Chen, Ben
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
8th 7.0
Yuan, Fred
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
8th 7.0
Runner-Up
Salian, Deepak
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
8th 6.5
Agarwal, Maanav
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
8th 6.0
Gupta, Yatin
Bloomington Evans
8th 6.0
Prakash, Sujay
Bloomington Evans
8th 6.0
Tang, Bruce
Champaign Next Generation
8th 6.0
Vanderkolk, Ethan
Rockford Marshall
8th 6.0
Vincent, Spencer
Normal Kingsley
8th 6.0
Wang, Jaden
Champaign Next Generation
8th 6.0
2nd Runner-Up
Hanson, Colton
Morton JHS
8th 5.5
Henson-Stroud, Connor
Normal Kingsley
8th 5.5
Husarik, Nicholas
Normal Parkside
8th 5.5
Rao, Srihas
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
8th 5.5
Rogers, Nolan
Frankfort Summit Hill
8th 5.5
Williams, Dylan
Metamora GS
8th 5.5
Armistead, Connor
Germantown Hills
8th 5.0
Bojan, Jack
Frankfort Summit Hill
8th 5.0
Carlson, Blake
Frankfort Summit Hill
8th 5.0
Chen, Christopher
Champaign Next Generation
8th 5.0
Cors, Braden
Jacksonville Our Saviour
8th 5.0
Davis, Jacob
Normal Parkside
8th 5.0
Forbes, William
Washington Central
8th 5.0
Frieden, Esma
Germantown Hills
8th 5.0
Fultz, Tamya
Chicago Earle STEM
8th 5.0
Gueorguiev, Jonathan
Willowbrook Westview Hills
8th 5.0
Jenkins, Nick
Normal Calvary
8th 5.0
Kale, Arjun
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Kramer, Reese
Sterling Challand
8th 5.0
Kudikala, Lalit
Bloomington Evans
8th 5.0
Letcher, Callan
Washington Central
8th 5.0
Ludolph, Clayton
Metamora GS
8th 5.0
Messacar, Dylan
Metamora GS
8th 5.0
Minin, Sam
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
8th 5.0
Panjwani, Armaan
Willowbrook Westview Hills
8th 5.0
Sauder, James
Morton JHS
8th 5.0
Short, Andrew
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Sun, Nora
Champaign Next Generation
8th 5.0
Sun, Rick
Normal Chiddix
8th 5.0
Svennson, Christian
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Tajkhorshid, Navid
Champaign Next Generation
8th 5.0
Wadwa, Yash
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Warner, Gavin
Normal Kingsley
8th 5.0
Wei, Malcom
Dunlap MS
8th 5.0
Zagade, Samraat
Rockford Marshall
8th 5.0