Boys Class 1A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
|
|
|
|
B |
|
|
|
|
C |
Lombard St. Pius X
|
28
|
Nolan Ferris, Lombard St. Pius X |
11:47 |
D |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
|
28
|
Kashman Goranson, Kankakee Bishop McNamara |
11:39 |
E |
Shorewood Holy Family
|
25
|
Kolton Rizzo, Millbrook |
11:49 |
F |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
29
|
Eoin Kohn, Bloomington Corpus Christi |
12:19 |
G |
Georgetown La Salette
|
19
|
John Brauner, Georgetown La Salette |
12:29 |
H |
Casey-Westfield
|
33
|
Hunter Montogmery, Homer Heritage |
11:42 |
I |
Champaign St. Matthew
|
32
|
Luke Monahan, Champaign St. Matthew |
11:28 |
J |
Delavan
|
39
|
Maddox Dare, Delavan |
11:29 |
K |
Morton Blessed Sacrament
|
20
|
Maxwell Kirby, Morton Blessed Sacrament |
11:11 |
L |
Elmwood
|
34
|
J Hampton, Elmwood |
11:21 |
M |
|
|
|
|
N |
Bement
|
32
|
Will Fuson, Bement |
12:06 |
O |
Franklin
|
38
|
Charlie Alan, Jacksonville Our Saviour |
12:43 |
P |
Liberty
|
41
|
Dylan Hocking, Liberty |
12:16 |
Girls Class 1A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
|
|
|
|
B |
|
|
|
|
C |
Lombard St. Pius X
|
30
|
Tessa Russo, Plainfield St. Mary |
13:01 |
D |
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
|
23
|
Brynn Dowding, Bourbonnais St. George |
13:35 |
E |
South Wilmington
|
22
|
Evelyn O'Connor, Seneca |
12:30 |
F |
Bloomington Corpus Christi
|
27
|
Aubree Kinzinger, Bloomington Cornerstone |
13:04 |
G |
Chrisman Scottland
|
15
|
Reese Lebeane, Bismarck-Henning |
14:23 |
H |
Casey-Westfield
|
32
|
Kiara Jones, Homer Heritage |
12:51 |
I |
Champaign St. Matthew
|
15
|
Ashley Wells, Champaign St. Matthew |
12:55 |
J |
Delavan
|
22
|
Annabelle Lafary, Delavan |
12:55 |
K |
Princeville
|
37
|
Morgan Coker, Pekin St. Joseph |
11:46 |
L |
Peoria St. Jude
|
30
|
Sarai Saintilus, Peoria St. Jude |
13:03 |
M |
|
|
|
|
N |
Effingham St. Anthony
|
21
|
Nora Trupiano, Effingham St. Anthony |
12:37 |
O |
Franklin
|
23
|
Millie Schumacher, Jacksonville Our Saviour |
14:92 |
P |
Lewistown JHS
|
30
|
Emma Gorsuch, Table Grove VIT |
14:23 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|