IESA Cross-Country
2018 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Gurnee Woodland
51
Antioch
81
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
109
Caleb Levy, Gurnee Woodland 12:09
B Barrington Prairie
65
McHenry Parkland
73
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
74
Dayton Murphy, Crystal Lake Lundahl 11:10
C Arlington Heights South
55
Evanston Haven
81
Arlington Heights Thomas
83
Garrett Lundgren, Oak Park Julian 11:53
D New Lenox Martino
35
Flossmoor Parker
61
Bourbonnais UGC
New Lenox Liberty
89
89
Kurt Kreis, New Lenox Martino 11:14
E Woodridge Jefferson
48
Minooka
50
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
63
Zachary Balzer, Minooka 11:19
F Batavia Rotolo
32
Yorkville
75
Oswego Traughber
112
Quintin Lowe, Batavia Rotolo 11:06
G Dunlap MS
32
Sterling Challand
82
Dixon Reagan
95
Tyler Gehl, Geneseo MS 11:39
H Normal Kingsley
56
Mahomet-Seymour
79
Champaign Edison
84
Harrison Taylor, Bloomington Evans 11:03
I Chatham Glenwood
46
Morton JHS
46
Jacksonville MS
73
Josh Weeks, Morton JHS 10:58
Girls Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
26
Gurnee Woodland
69
Lake Forest Deer Path
88
Rose Sheridan, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 12:55
B Barrington Station
78
Crystal Lake Bernotas
80
Barrington Prairie
101
Hadley Ferrero, Crystal Lake Bernotas 12:11
C Evanston Haven
56
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
60
Arlington Heights South
62
Lillian Ginsberg, Mt. Prospect Lincoln 12:47
D New Lenox Martino
24
Flossmoor Parker
47
Frankfort Hickory Creek
78
Naima Douglas, Flossmoor Parker 12:15
E Minooka
24
Homer Glen Homer
65
Woodridge Jefferson
105
Kendra Martin, Minooka 12:11
F Batavia Rotolo
49
Yorkville
62
Oswego Traughber
97
Olivia Kunio, Aurora Herget 11:55
G Dunlap MS
16
Dixon Reagan
60
Geneseo MS
96
Saniya Mathew, Dunlap MS 12:32
H Normal Parkside
39
Normal Kingsley
44
Mahomet-Seymour
69
Alexandra Reinhart, Normal Parkside 11:32
I Chatham Glenwood
48
Pekin Broadmoor
66
Morton JHS
88
Ava Gorrie, Chatham Glenwood 11:59

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association