IESA Cross-Country
2018 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions



These results were submitted by the meet host and are UNOFFICIAL
until verified by the IESA office.


Boys Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Gurnee Woodland
51
Antioch
81
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
109
Caleb Levy, Gurnee Woodland 12:09
B Barrington Prairie
65
McHenry Parkland
73
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
74
Dayton Murphy, Crystal Lake Lundahl 11:10
C Arlington Heights South
55
Evanston Haven
81
Arlington Heights Thomas
83
Garrett Lundgren, Oak Park Julian 11:53
D New Lenox Martino
35
Flossmoor Parker
61
Bourbonnais UGC
New Lenox Liberty
89
89
Kurt Kreis, New Lenox Martino 11:14
E Woodridge Jefferson
48
Minooka
50
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
63
Zachary Balzer, Minooka 11:19
F Batavia Rotolo
32
Yorkville
75
Oswego Traughber
112
Quintin Lowe, Batavia Rotolo 11:06
G Dunlap MS
32
Sterling Challand
82
Dixon Reagan
95
Tyler Gehl, Geneseo MS 11:39
H Normal Kingsley
56
Mahomet-Seymour
79
Champaign Edison
84
Harrison Taylor, Bloomington Evans 11:03
I Chatham Glenwood
46
Morton JHS
46
Jacksonville MS
73
Josh Weeks, Morton JHS 10:58
Girls Class 3A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
26
Gurnee Woodland
69
Lake Forest Deer Path
88
Rose Sheridan, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 12:55
B Barrington Station
78
Crystal Lake Bernotas
80
Barrington Prairie
101
Hadley Ferrero, Crystal Lake Bernotas 12:11
C Evanston Haven
56
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
60
Arlington Heights South
62
Lillian Ginsberg, Mt. Prospect Lincoln 12:47
D New Lenox Martino
24
Flossmoor Parker
47
Frankfort Hickory Creek
78
Naima Douglas, Flossmoor Parker 12:15
E Minooka
24
Homer Glen Homer
65
Woodridge Jefferson
105
Kendra Martin, Minooka 12:11
F Batavia Rotolo
49
Yorkville
62
Oswego Traughber
97
Olivia Kunio, Aurora Herget 11:55
G Dunlap MS
16
Dixon Reagan
60
Geneseo MS
96
Saniya Mathew, Dunlap MS 12:32
H Normal Parkside
39
Normal Kingsley
44
Mahomet-Seymour
69
Alexandra Reinhart, Normal Parkside 11:32
I Chatham Glenwood
48
Pekin Broadmoor
66
Morton JHS
88
Ava Gorrie, Chatham Glenwood 11:59

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association