IESA Cross-Country
2018 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions



These results were submitted by the meet host and are UNOFFICIAL
until verified by the IESA office.


Boys Class 2A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
61
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
77
Prospect Heights MacArthur
85
Ian Burke, Green Oaks Oak Grove 10:35
B Sandwich
51
Johnsburg JHS
60
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
96
Riley Newport, DeKalb Clinton Rosette 11:06
C Chicago Latin School
29
Willowbrook Westview Hills
57
La Grange Gurrie
92
Akili Parekh, Chicago Latin School 10:15
D Lockport Oak Prairie
22
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
71
Channahon
87
Christian Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10:58
E Tolono Unity
39
St. Joseph
43
Heyworth
84
Isaac Ruggieri, Tolono Unity 12:05
F El Paso-Gridley
69
Stanford Olympia
97
Metamora GS
118
Sam Bushert, El Paso-Gridley 11:36
G Dunlap Valley MS
30
Mossville
61
Chillicothe
74
Nicholas Sell, Dunlap Valley MS 11:41
H Robinson Nuttall
52
Shelbyville Moulton
59
Newton Jasper County
65
Wesley Jackson, Robinson Nuttall 11:17
I Williamsville
46
Petersburg PORTA JHS
94
Beardstown MS
122
Tedros Berhorst, Quincy St. Peter 11:16
Girls Class 2A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
44
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
52
Round Lake Park
68
Bella Domier, Round Lake Park 11:41
B Winnebago
54
Johnsburg JHS
66
Sandwich
75
Marissa Roggensack, Winnebago 12:35
C Elmhurst Visitation
65
River Forest Roosevelt
79
Chicago Latin School
92
Maria Polyakov, River Forest Roosevelt 11:35
D Lockport Oak Prairie
47
Channahon
77
Manhattan
86
Heather Canny, Lockport Oak Prairie 12:01
E Tolono Unity
20
St. Joseph
75
Mt. Zion
77
Raegen Stringer, Tolono Unity 12:08
F East Peoria Central
42
Washington Central
89
Stanford Olympia
106
Addy Elwell, Metamora GS 12:45
G Dunlap Valley MS
37
Canton Ingersoll
72
Chillicothe
82
Cassidy Earleywine, Chillicothe 12:52
H Robinson Nuttall
43
Shelbyville Moulton
86
Newton Jasper County
95
Brooklyn Bender, Marshall JHS 12:59
I Springfield St. Agnes
71
Williamsville
77
Pleasant Plains
83
Katie Park, Rushville Schuyler Industry 13:18

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association