Boys Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Algonquin Heineman
|
43
|
McHenry MS
|
67
|
Antioch
|
73
|
Maki Mohr, McHenry MS |
11:16 |
B |
Buffalo Grove Cooper
|
64
|
Arlington Heights South
|
92
|
Wheeling London
|
107
|
Mitchell Guittar, Wheeling London |
10:27 |
C |
Batavia Rotolo
|
51
|
Yorkville
|
68
|
Woodridge Jefferson
|
78
|
Michael Ronzone, Batavia Rotolo |
10:48 |
D |
Joliet Gompers
|
66
|
Shorewood Troy
|
74
|
New Lenox Martino
|
81
|
Zak Hutchinson, New Lenox Martino |
10:47 |
E |
Mokena
|
71
|
Homewood Hart
|
72
|
Flossmoor Parker
|
73
|
Mike Trost, Frankfort Summit Hill |
11:20 |
F |
Belvidere Central
|
36
|
Freeport Carl Sandburg
|
56
|
Belvidere South
|
63
|
Jacob Gebhardt, Sterling Challand |
10:45 |
G |
Chatham Glenwood
|
28
|
Edwardsville Liberty
|
53
|
Jacksonville Turner
|
85
|
Dan Powell, Edwardsville Liberty |
10:01 |
H |
Normal Parkside
|
47
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
72
|
Bloomington Evans
|
75
|
Jared Schuckman, Normal Kingsley |
10:58 |
Girls Class 3A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Lake Forest Deer Path
|
23
|
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
|
80
|
McHenry MS
|
85
|
Lauren Garriques, Lake Forest Deer Path |
11:57 |
B |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
40
|
Barrington Prairie
|
75
|
Arlington Heights South
|
80
|
Suzanne Harms, Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
11:49 |
C |
Batavia Rotolo
|
24
|
Yorkville
|
57
|
Oak Park Julian
|
98
|
Emma Stephens, Batavia Rotolo |
12:06 |
D |
New Lenox Martino
|
25
|
Minooka
|
63
|
Shorewood Troy
|
93
|
Kelly Robbins, New Lenox Martino |
12:03 |
E |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
33
|
Frankfort Summit Hill
|
57
|
Bourbonnais UGC
|
86
|
Zoie Langlois, Bourbonnais UGC |
13:01 |
F |
Belvidere Central
|
21
|
Freeport Carl Sandburg
|
46
|
Rock Island Washington
|
89
|
Sabrina Elder, Belvidere Central |
12:35 |
G |
Chatham Glenwood
|
19
|
Edwardsville Lincoln
|
85
|
Edwardsville Liberty
Jacksonville Turner
|
86
86
|
Katie Held, Chatham Glenwood |
11:13 |
H |
Normal Chiddix
|
48
|
Normal Parkside
|
65
|
Normal Kingsley
|
71
|
Katy Clausen, Normal Parkside |
12:39 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|