Boys Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Rockford Christian
|
42
|
Dixon Reagan
|
67
|
Rockton Stephen Mack
|
118
|
Josiah Vogel, Rockford Christian |
11.09 |
B |
Prospect Heights MacArthur
|
55
|
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
63
|
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
|
65
|
Alex Tam, Green Oaks Oak Grove |
11:21 |
C |
Chicago Whitney Young
|
33
|
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
62
|
Darien Eisenhower
|
99
|
Samuel Rivera, Chicago Whitney Young |
11:02 |
D |
Lockport Oak Prairie
|
75
|
Manhattan
|
78
|
Channahon
|
85
|
Tim Neukem, Manhattan |
12:47 |
E |
Geneseo MS
|
66
|
Germantown Hills
|
69
|
Metamora GS
|
93
|
Alex Mitchell, Washington MS |
11:02 |
F |
Moline Seton Catholic
|
18
|
Pleasant Plains
|
54
|
Springfield Lincoln
|
111
|
Anthony Pena, Moline Seton Catholic |
10:54 |
G |
Tolono Unity
|
62
|
Champaign Edison
|
80
|
Monticello
|
81
|
Noah Brunson, Champaign Edison |
11:13 |
H |
Robinson Nuttall
|
65
|
Rochester
|
80
|
Mt. Zion
Williamsville
|
90
90
|
Josh Cable, Rochester |
10:57 |
Girls Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Dixon Reagan
|
43
|
Rockford Christian
|
109
|
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
Johnsburg JHS
|
113
113
|
Christina Ryzhov, DeKalb Clinton Rosette |
11.35 |
B |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
30
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
76
|
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
|
122
|
Claire Swedberg, Lindenhurst Millburn MS |
12:25 |
C |
Willowbrook Westview Hills
|
58
|
Chicago Whitney Young
|
65
|
Aurora Bednarcik
|
68
|
Grace McCabe, Willowbrook Westview Hills |
12:24 |
D |
Channahon
|
24
|
Lockport Oak Prairie
|
53
|
Manhattan
|
82
|
Stacey Tyrell, Channahon |
13:18 |
E |
Dunlap MS
|
34
|
Dunlap Valley MS
|
75
|
Geneseo MS
|
90
|
Francesca Verville, Dunlap Valley MS |
11:40 |
F |
Moline Seton Catholic
|
39
|
Farmington Central
|
58
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
113
|
Annalise Connolly, Moline Seton Catholic |
12:42 |
G |
Tolono Unity
|
17
|
Monticello
|
98
|
Stanford Olympia
|
102
|
Savannah Day, Tolono Unity |
12:20 |
H |
Mt. Zion
|
54
|
Williamsville
|
77
|
Shelbyville Moulton
|
84
|
Chloe Spain, Shelbyville Moulton |
12:58 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|