IESA Cross-Country
2013 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Mt. Prospect St. Emily
44
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
67
Fox Lake Stanton
81
Robert Rao, Buffalo Grove St. Mary 11:41
B Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
55
Chicago Sacred Heart
94
La Grange St. Francis
101
William Engels, Clarendon Hills Notre Dame 11:46
C Clifton Nash
64
Bourbonnais St. George
66
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
88
Jeremy Snejberg, Clifton Nash 11:21
D Elmwood
40
Brimfield
69
Mossville
95
Owen Habeger, Mossville 11:19
E Mason City Illini Central
28
Havana
66
Peoria St. Philomena
77
Emilio Rivera, Mason City Illini Central 11:05
F Bloomington Holy Trinity
36
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
48
Heyworth
72
Liam Vaughn, Heyworth 10:40
G Champaign St. Matthew
35
Rossville-Alvin
87
Urbana University
96
Aaron Inda, Rossville-Alvin 11:13
H Teutopolis
39
Springfield Christ the King
70
Liberty
72
Jarrett Hardiek, Teutopolis 11:14
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Fox River Grove
60
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
63
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
91
Samantha Gagliano, Fox River Grove 13:10
B Geneva St. Peter
25
Chicago Sacred Heart
65
Chicago St. Andrew
Winfield Wheaton Christian
84
84
Toriana Turk, Geneva St. Peter 13:13
C Wilmette St. Francis
49
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
54
Clifton Nash
56
Katie Kleinert, Clifton Nash 12:20
D Brimfield
35
Princeville
50
Knoxville JHS
58
Kamryn Cuevas, Brimfield 13:38
E Delavan
55
Morton Blessed Sacrament
57
Havana
60
Sophia Lange, Morton Blessed Sacrament 12:44
F Mackinaw Dee-Mack
58
Bloomington Holy Trinity
66
Normal Epiphany
73
Emily Embry, Mackinaw Dee-Mack 12:50
G Champaign St. Matthew
25
Danville Oakwood
57
Champaign Holy Cross
76
Arielle Summitt, Urbana University 12:11
H Springfield Christ the King
34
Liberty
48
Springfield Christian
58
Katelyn Robbins, Liberty 11:36

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association