IESA Cross-Country
2013 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions



These results were submitted by the meet host and are UNOFFICIAL
until verified by the IESA office.


Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Mt. Prospect St. Emily
44
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
67
Fox Lake Stanton
81
Robert Rao, Buffalo Grove St. Mary 11:41
B Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
55
Chicago Sacred Heart
94
La Grange St. Francis
101
William Engels, Clarendon Hills Notre Dame 11:46
C Clifton Nash
64
Bourbonnais St. George
66
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
88
Jeremy Snejberg, Clifton Nash 11:21
D Elmwood
40
Brimfield
69
Mossville
95
Owen Habeger, Mossville 11:19
E Mason City Illini Central
28
Havana
66
Peoria St. Philomena
77
Emilio Rivera, Mason City Illini Central 11:05
F Bloomington Holy Trinity
36
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
48
Heyworth
72
Liam Vaughn, Heyworth 10:40
G Champaign St. Matthew
35
Rossville-Alvin
87
Urbana University
96
Aaron Inda, Rossville-Alvin 11:13
H Teutopolis
39
Springfield Christ the King
70
Liberty
72
Jarrett Hardiek, Teutopolis 11:14
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Fox River Grove
60
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
63
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
91
Samantha Gagliano, Fox River Grove 13:10
B Geneva St. Peter
25
Chicago Sacred Heart
65
Chicago St. Andrew
Winfield Wheaton Christian
84
84
Toriana Turk, Geneva St. Peter 13:13
C Wilmette St. Francis
49
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
54
Clifton Nash
56
Katie Kleinert, Clifton Nash 12:20
D Brimfield
35
Princeville
50
Knoxville JHS
58
Kamryn Cuevas, Brimfield 13:38
E Delavan
55
Morton Blessed Sacrament
57
Havana
60
Sophia Lange, Morton Blessed Sacrament 12:44
F Mackinaw Dee-Mack
58
Bloomington Holy Trinity
66
Normal Epiphany
73
Emily Embry, Mackinaw Dee-Mack 12:50
G Champaign St. Matthew
25
Danville Oakwood
57
Champaign Holy Cross
76
Arielle Summitt, Urbana University 12:11
H Springfield Christ the King
34
Liberty
48
Springfield Christian
58
Katelyn Robbins, Liberty 11:36

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association