Boys Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Dixon Reagan
|
35
|
DeKalb Huntley
|
63
|
Richmond Nippersink
|
76
|
Patriq Jones, Rockton Stephen Mack |
11:52 |
B |
River Forest Roosevelt
|
90
|
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
92
|
Green Oaks Oak Grove
|
95
|
Shane Williamson, Vernon Hills Hawthorn South |
10:31 |
C |
Channahon
|
43
|
Downers Grove Lakeview
|
87
|
Joliet Dirksen
|
121
|
James McEneaney, Plainfield Murphy |
12:11 |
D |
Moline Seton Catholic
|
27
|
Farmington Central
|
76
|
Williamsville
|
83
|
Augie Darrow, Moline Seton Catholic |
11:27 |
E |
Geneseo MS
|
50
|
Eureka
|
52
|
Germantown Hills
|
96
|
Jacob Gillum, Germantown Hills |
11:03 |
F |
Mahomet-Seymour
|
60
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
70
|
Tolono Unity
|
78
|
Cole Eshleman, Paxton-Buckley-Loda |
11:33 |
G |
Mt. Zion
|
32
|
Shelbyville Moulton
|
89
|
Robinson Nuttall
|
94
|
Tyler Wilhelm, Mt. Zion |
11:17 |
Girls Class 2A |
Sectional |
Team Winner |
Pts. |
Runnerup |
Pts. |
Third Place |
Pts. |
Individual Winner |
Time |
A |
Dixon Reagan
|
24
|
Richmond Nippersink
|
86
|
Johnsburg JHS
|
118
|
Mekenzie Harden, Dixon Reagan |
12:21 |
B |
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
|
70
|
Mt. Prospect River Trails
|
111
|
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
|
125
|
Isabelle Sparreo, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves |
12:20 |
C |
Channahon
|
32
|
Manhattan
|
82
|
Lockport Oak Prairie
|
89
|
Ashley Tutt, Channahon |
13:19 |
D |
Farmington Central
|
46
|
Moline Seton Catholic
|
49
|
Canton Ingersoll
|
97
|
Jordan Peckham, Farmington Central |
12:54 |
E |
Dunlap Valley MS
|
46
|
Dunlap MS
|
55
|
Geneseo MS
|
86
|
Fran Verville, Dunlap Valley MS |
12:09 |
F |
Normal Chiddix
|
45
|
Tolono Unity
|
52
|
Mahomet-Seymour
|
83
|
Heaven Davis, Tolono Unity |
12:47 |
G |
Mt. Zion
|
31
|
Shelbyville Moulton
|
62
|
Rochester
|
81
|
Annie Gegen, Rochester |
12:37 |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|