IESA Cross-Country
2012 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
These results were submitted by the meet host and are UNOFFICIAL
until verified by the IESA office.
Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Rockford Christian
29
Geneva St. Peter
80
Fox River Grove
129
Charlie Zimmer, Geneva St. Peter 12:30
B Buffalo Grove St. Mary
61
Palatine St. Theresa
71
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
75
Joey Carlisle, Palatine St. Theresa 11:42
C Bourbonnais St. George
24
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
40
Chicago Sacred Heart
89
Zach Joaquin, Bourbonnais St. George 11:12
D Brimfield
42
Elmwood
62
Mossville
94
Owen Habeger, Mossville 11:51
E Mason City Illini Central
71
Bloomington Holy Trinity
77
Downs Tri-Valley
99
Emilio Rivera, Mason City Illini Central 10:57
F Springfield Christian
41
Liberty
45
Springfield St. Agnes
63
Connor O'Neil, Liberty 11:25
G Teutopolis
50
Champaign St. Matthew
90
Urbana University
102
Carter Ware, Champaign Judah Christian 12:10
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Fox River Grove
24
Geneva St. Peter
49
Crest Hill Richland
84
Avery Henegar, Fox River Grove 13:12
B Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
73
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
75
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
78
Brooke Drabek, Fox Lake Stanton 13:17
C Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
39
Chicago Sacred Heart
68
Clifton Nash
82
Katie Kleinert, Clifton Nash 12:42
D Knoxville JHS
41
Brimfield
51
Elmwood
54
Riley Baker, Elmwood 12:48
E Bloomington Holy Trinity
77
Decatur Johns Hill
100
Normal Epiphany
107
Isabelle Weaver, Havana 13:07
F Springfield St. Agnes
41
Liberty
51
Springfield Christ the King
58
Micah Tapscott, Athens 12:45
G Urbana University
30
Champaign St. Matthew
47
Effingham St. Anthony
80
Anna Sophia Keller, Effingham St. Anthony 11:31

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association