IESA Cross-Country
2017 State Qualifying Teams/Sectional Champions
Boys Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Palatine St. Thomas
33
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
97
Grayslake St. Gilbert
116
Adolfo Diaz, Palatine Quest 11:36
B Chicago St. Benedict
31
Chicago Old St. Mary's
38
Chicago Alphonsus
83
Jack Rhyner, Chicago St. Benedict 11:22
C Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
59
La Grange St. Francis
71
Orland Hills Bernardin
83
Grant Fouts, Bourbonnais St. George 1!:56
D Elgin Harvest Christian
39
Dixon St. Mary's
57
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
60
Welsh Carson, Elgin Harvest Christian 11:34
E Urbana University
42
Heyworth
68
Champaign Holy Cross
83
Brooks Hu, Urbana University 12:11
F Normal Epiphany
60
South Pekin
73
Delavan
98
Jeremy Leichtenberg, South Pekin 11:42
G Princeville
41
Brimfield
53
Elmwood
88
Denver Hoerr, Princeville 11:21
H Effingham St. Anthony
39
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
61
Cowden-Herrick
80
Caleb Kernaghan, Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 12:15
I Liberty
45
Franklin
65
Carthage
74
Max Kersting, Springfield Christ the King 11:34
Girls Class 1A
Sectional Team Winner Pts. Runnerup Pts. Third Place Pts. Individual Winner Time
A Palatine St. Thomas
36
Fox River Grove
50
Wadsworth St. Patrick
72
Libby Castelli, Palatine St. Thomas 13:12
B Chicago St. Benedict
43
Chicago Old St. Mary's
50
Chicago Alphonsus
114
Reese Crowley, Chicago Old St. Mary's 12:08
C La Grange St. Francis
37
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
69
Bourbonnais St. George
99
Delaney Burns, La Grange St. Francis 12:59
D Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
43
Elgin Harvest Christian
59
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo
83
Shannon Walsh, Mt. Prospect St. Emily 12:39
E Champaign St. Matthew
21
Urbana University
42
Champaign Holy Cross
103
Isabella Ramshaw, Champaign St. Matthew 12:39
F Bloomington Corpus Christi
25
Washington St. Patrick
103
Morton Blessed Sacrament
103
Audrey Jenkins, Seneca 12:24
G Peoria St. Jude
46
Elmwood
57
Brimfield
89
Maria Stedwill, Peoria St. Jude 12:41
H Casey-Westfield
44
Effingham St. Anthony
45
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
72
Riley Guy, Effingham St. Anthony 13:09
I Springfield Christ the King
46
Liberty
66
Springfield Christian
73
Callie McAdams, Carrollton GS 13:04

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association