2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional C
@ Elgin Harvest Christian Academy
|
Host: Elgin Harvest Christian
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2020
|
Elgin Harvest Christian
Lombard St. Pius X
Plainfield St. Mary
Rockford Christian
Schaumburg Christian
|
|
Sectional D
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara School
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Bourbonnais St. George
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Joliet St. Raymond
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Seneca Grade School South Campus
|
Host: Seneca
Date: Friday, October 16, 2020
|
Millbrook
Odell
(Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette
Seneca
Shorewood Holy Family
South Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional F
@ Ewing Park II
|
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2020
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Normal Epiphany
Piper City Tri-Point
Saunemin
|
|
Sectional G
@ Cow pasture west of Chrisman Jr/Sr High School
|
Host: Chrisman Scottland
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2020
|
Bismarck-Henning
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Georgetown La Salette
(Boys Only)
Georgetown Mary Miller
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Sectional H
@ Fairview Park
|
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Friday, October 16, 2020
|
Casey-Westfield
Homer Heritage
Kansas
(Co-op)
Philo St. Thomas
Sidell Salt Fork
Villa Grove
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional I
@ St. Thomas More High School
|
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
(Boys Only)
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Urbana University
|
|
Sectional J
@ Delavan JH
|
Host: Delavan
Date: Tuesday, October 13, 2020
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Delavan
Green Valley Midwest Central
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
(Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central
(Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King
(Co-op)
Springfield Christian
|
|
Sectional K
@ Mineral Springs Park
|
Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin St. Joseph
(Co-op)
(Girls Only)
Peoria Christian
Peoria St. Philomena
Princeville
South Pekin
(Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional L
@ Brimfield Sports Complex
|
Host: Brimfield
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Brimfield
Elmwood
Mossville
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
|
Sectional N
@ Bement High School
|
Host: Bement
Date: Tuesday, October 13, 2020
|
Assumption Central A & M
Bement
(Co-op)
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony
Findlay Okaw Valley
Sigel St. Michael's
Taylorville VisionWay
|
|
Sectional O
@ Mary Michelle WInery
|
Host: Carrollton St. John
Date: Saturday, October 17, 2020
|
Carrollton St. John
Franklin
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
White Hall North Greene
(Girls Only)
|
|
Sectional P
@ Uhland Acres
|
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, October 10, 2020
|
Bushnell-Prairie City
Lewistown JHS
Liberty
Mendon Unity
(Boys Only)
Table Grove VIT
(Co-op)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|