IESA Cross-Country
2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 286   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 136/350
Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ TBD     (Host Info)
TBA
@ TBD
 
Sectional B
@ TBD     (Host Info)
TBA
@ TBD
 
Sectional C
@ Elgin Harvest Christian Academy     (Host Info)
Host: Elgin Harvest Christian
Saturday, October 17, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Elgin Harvest Christian Academy , 1000 N Randall Rd., Elgin   Map
Elgin Harvest Christian    (Host Info)
Lombard St. Pius X   
Plainfield St. Mary   
Rockford Christian   
Schaumburg Christian   
 
Sectional D
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara School     (Host Info)
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Saturday, October 10, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara School , 550 W. Brookmont Blvd, Kankakee   Map
Bourbonnais St. George   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Joliet St. Raymond   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host Info)
 




IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional E
@ TBD     (Host Info)
TBA
@ TBD
Millbrook   
Odell    (Co-op)
Ottawa Marquette   
Seneca   
Shorewood Holy Family   
South Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional F
@ Ewing Park II     (Host Info)
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Saturday, October 17, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ Ewing Park II , 1001 Ethel Pkwy, Bloomington   Map
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi    (Host Info)
Bloomington St. Mary's   
Normal Epiphany   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Saunemin   
 
Sectional G
@ TBD     (Host Info)
TBA
@ TBD
Bismarck-Henning   
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown La Salette    (Boys Only)
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional H
@ Fairview Park     (Host Info)
Host: Casey-Westfield
Friday, October 16, 2020,  4:00 PM
@ Fairview Park , SE 4th St & E Monroe Ave, Casey   Map
Casey-Westfield    (Host Info)
Homer Heritage   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Philo St. Thomas   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional I
@ St. Thomas More High School     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Saturday, October 10, 2020,  10:00 AM
@ St. Thomas More High School , 3901 N. Mattis Ave., Champaign   Map
Girls race @ 10. Boys race @ 11.
Bement   
Cerro Gordo   
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew    (Host Info)
Urbana University   
 
Sectional J
@ Delavan JH     (Host Info)
Host: Delavan
Tuesday, October 13, 2020,  4:00 PM
@ Delavan JH , 907 Locust St, Delavan   Map
Course is behind the school
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Delavan    (Host Info)
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King    (Co-op)
Springfield Christian   
 
Sectional K
@ Mineral Springs Park     (Host Info)
Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Saturday, October 10, 2020,  1:30 PM
@ Mineral Springs Park , 1701 Court ST., Pekin   Map
The 4H Shelter is located just east of Red bud Drive, north of the Memorial Ice Arena and Parkside Athletics.
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin St. Joseph    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Girls Only)
Peoria Christian   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Princeville   
South Pekin    (Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional L
@ Brimfield Sports Complex     (Host Info)
Host: Brimfield
Saturday, October 10, 2020,  9:00 AM
@ Brimfield Sports Complex , 323 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map
Spectators please park in the Brimfield High School parking lot. No spectators are allowed in the Brimfield Sports Complex
Brimfield    (Host Info)
Elmwood   
Mossville   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 




IESA Cross-Country 2020 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
Sectional M
@ TBD     (Host Info)
TBA
@ TBD
 
Sectional N
@ TBD     (Host Info)
TBA
@ TBD
Assumption Central A & M   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Taylorville VisionWay   
 
Sectional O
@ Mary Michelle WInery     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton St. John
Saturday, October 17, 2020,  11:00 AM
@ Mary Michelle WInery , Highway 67 South, Carrollton   Map
Planning on hosting event on October 17 2020 - parking will be at Evans Ford parking lot
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Franklin    (Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
White Hall North Greene    (Girls Only)
 
Sectional P
@ Uhland Acres     (Host Info)
Host: Liberty
Saturday, October 10, 2020,  1:30 PM
@ Uhland Acres , 208 Richfield Rd., Liberty   Map
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Lewistown JHS   
Liberty    (Host Info)
Mendon Unity    (Boys Only)
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association