2019 Class 3A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Adler Park
|
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Arlington Heights South
Arlington Heights Thomas
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Evanston Chute
Evanston Haven
Lake Forest Deer Path
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
|
|
Sectional B
@ Grayslake Middle School
|
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Antioch
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Beach Park
Grayslake
Gurnee Woodland
Lake Villa Palombi
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Libertyville Highland MS
Long Grove Woodlawn
Mundelein Fremont
Round Lake Magee
Round Lake MS
Wauconda
|
|
Sectional C
@ McHenry Middle School
|
Host: McHenry MS
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Algonquin Heineman
Belvidere Central
Belvidere South
Burlington Central
Cary
Crystal Lake Beardsley
Crystal Lake Bernotas
Crystal Lake Lundahl
Harvard JHS
Ingleside Big Hollow
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Roscoe
Woodstock Northwood
|
|
Sectional D
@ Apollo Park
|
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Bourbonnais UGC
Chicago Heights Washington
Cicero Unity
Flossmoor Parker
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homewood Hart
Kankakee JHS
Lansing Memorial
Markham Prairie-Hills
Matteson Colin Powell
Oak Park Brooks
Oak Park Julian
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2019 Class 3A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Troy Cronin School
|
Host: Shorewood Troy
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Homer Glen Homer
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Lemont Old Quarry
Lockport Oak Prairie
Minooka
Morris GS
(Co-op)
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
Romeoville Martinez
Shorewood Troy
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional F
@ Bolingbrook Central Park
|
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Aurora Herget
Batavia Rotolo
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
DeKalb Huntley
Maywood Irving
Melrose Park Stevenson
North Aurora Jewel
St. Charles Wredling
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter
Sycamore
West Chicago Leman
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional G
@ Woodlawn-Hoover Park
|
Host: Sterling Challand
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Dixon Reagan
Freeport
Galesburg Churchill
(Co-op)
Geneseo MS
Loves Park Harlem
Moline John Deere
Moline Wilson
Rock Island Edison
Rock Island Washington
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford West
Sterling Challand
|
|
Sectional H
@ Prairie Park
|
Host: Champaign Edison
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Danville North Ridge
Dunlap MS
Effingham JHS
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Morton JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Urbana MS
|
|
Sectional I
@ Chatham Community Park
|
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Alton
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
Decatur Stephen Decatur
East St. Louis Clark
Edwardsville Liberty
(Co-op)
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
Jacksonville MS
Mt. Zion
Pekin Broadmoor
(Co-op)
Quincy
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
Taylorville JHS
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|