2019 Class 2A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Johnsburg High School
|
Host: Johnsburg JHS
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove
Fox Lake Stanton
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Ingleside Gavin South
Island Lake Matthews
Johnsburg JHS
Lake Bluff
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
Mundelein West Oak
Northbrook Wood Oaks
Prospect Heights MacArthur
Richmond Nippersink
Round Lake Park
|
|
Sectional B
@ Bedford Park
|
Host: Summit Heritage
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Burr Ridge Gower
Chicago Frances Xavier Warde
Chicago Lab Schools
Chicago Latin School
Chicago Pulaski
Chicago Sacred Heart
Downers Grove Lakeview
Elmhurst Visitation
(Co-op)
La Grange Gurrie
Mt. Prospect River Trails
River Forest Roosevelt
Summit Heritage
Willowbrook Westview Hills
Winfield Wheaton Christian
|
|
Sectional C
@ Round Barn Farm
|
Host: Manhattan
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Calumet Park Calumet
Channahon
Crest Hill Richland
Darien Cass
Darien Eisenhower
Dolton Lincoln
Glenwood Brookwood
Hazel Crest Jesse White
Manhattan
Mokena
Park Forest Obama STA
(Co-op)
(Boys Only)
Romeoville Lukancic
Steger Columbia
|
|
Sectional D
@ Fuller Forest Preserve
|
Host: Winnebago
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Genoa Kingston
Marengo
Orion
Plano
Prophetstown PLT
(Co-op)
Rock Falls
(Co-op)
Rock Island Jordan Catholic
(Co-op)
Rockford Christian
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Marshall
Rockton Stephen Mack
Sandwich
Winnebago
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2019 Class 2A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ PBL Junior High School
|
Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Beecher
Bismarck-Henning
Bradley Central
Clifton Nash
Clinton
Downs Tri-Valley
Herscher Limestone
Heyworth
Manteno
Onarga Iroquois West
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Peotone
Pontiac JHS
(Co-op)
Rantoul Eater
St. Joseph
|
|
Sectional F
@ Great Oaks Community Church
|
Host: Germantown Hills
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Chillicothe
Dunlap Valley MS
East Peoria Central
El Paso-Gridley
Eureka
Germantown Hills
Knoxville JHS
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Metamora GS
(Co-op)
Mossville
Peoria Limestone Walters
(Co-op)
Stanford Olympia
Tremont
Washington Central
Washington MS
|
|
Sectional G
@ Forest Park (Dacey Trail)
|
Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Argenta-Oreana
Charleston
Marshall JHS
Monticello
Newton Jasper County
(Co-op)
Oakland Lake Crest
(Co-op)
Paris Mayo
Robinson Nuttall
Shelbyville Moulton
Sidell Salt Fork
Sullivan
Teutopolis
(Boys Only)
Toledo Cumberland
Tolono Unity
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional H
@ Bethalto Sports Complex
|
Host: Roxana
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Bethalto Trimpe
Carlinville
East St. Louis Lincoln
Girard North Mac
Litchfield
(Boys Only)
Riverton
Rochester
Roxana
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield St. Agnes
(Co-op)
Staunton
Wood River Lewis & Clark
|
|
Sectional I
@ Schuy-Rush Park
|
Host: Rushville Schuyler Industry
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Athens
Avon Abingdon Avon
Beardstown MS
Canton Ingersoll
Farmington Central
Havana
Joy Mercer County
Macomb
Mason City Illini Central
(Co-op)
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Co-op)
Pleasant Plains
Quincy St. Peter
(Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry
Williamsville
|
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|