2019 Class 1A Sectional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Deer Grove East #2
|
Host: Palatine St. Thomas
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Antioch Emmons
Antioch Grass Lake
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside
Arlington Heights St. James
Barrington St. Anne
Buffalo Grove St. Mary
Fox River Grove
Grayslake Prairie Crossing
Grayslake St. Gilbert
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Libertyville St. Joseph
Mt. Prospect St. Emily
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond
Palatine Quest
Palatine St. Theresa
Palatine St. Thomas
Wadsworth St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional B
@ Turtlehead Lake
|
Host: Chicago Old St. Mary's
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Chicago Alphonsus
Chicago ICSJ
Chicago Northside
Chicago Old St. Mary's
Chicago Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
Chicago Queen of All Saints
Chicago Queen of Angels
Chicago St. Andrew
Chicago St. Benedict
Chicago St. Clement
Chicago St. Eugene
Chicago St. Helen
Chicago St. Josaphat
Chicago St. Juliana
Chicago St. Matthias
Chicago St. Viator
|
|
Sectional C
@ Westmont High School
|
Host: Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame
Downers Grove St. Mary Gostyn
Elgin Harvest Christian
Geneva St. Peter
Glen Ellyn St. Petronille
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo
La Grange St. Francis
Lisle St. Joan of Arc
Lombard St. Pius X
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
River Forest St. Luke
Schaumburg Christian
(Girls Only)
Westmont Holy Trinity
Wheaton St. Michael
|
|
Sectional D
@ Kankakee Community College
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Bourbonnais St. George
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Joliet St. Paul
Joliet St. Raymond
Joliet Union
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Lockport St. Dennis
Markham Obama
Millbrook
Odell
(Co-op)
Orland Hills Bernardin
Orland Park St. Michael
Ottawa Marquette
Plainfield St. Mary
Seneca
South Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Cross-Country 2019 Class 1A Sectional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Maxwell Park
|
Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Bloomington St. Mary's
Colona
Dixon St. Mary's
(Co-op)
East Moline Northeast
(Boys Only)
Ladd
(Boys Only)
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
(Girls Only)
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Normal Epiphany
Peoria Academy
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria St. Jude
Peoria St. Philomena
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Princeville
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional F
@ St. Thomas More High School
|
Host: Champaign St. Matthew
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Bement
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Champaign St. Matthew
Chrisman Scottland
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Philo St. Thomas
Piper City Tri-Point
Rossville-Alvin
Saunemin
Urbana University
Villa Grove
|
|
Sectional G
@ Crowder Park
|
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Assumption Central A & M
Casey-Westfield
Cerro Gordo
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
(Boys Only)
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Hope
Decatur Johns Hill
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
(Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony
(Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
(Co-op)
Mattoon St. John's
Sigel St. Michael's
Springfield Christ the King
(Co-op)
Springfield Christian
Taylorville VisionWay
(Girls Only)
|
|
Sectional H
@ Uhland Acres
|
Host: Liberty
Date: Saturday, October 12, 2019
|
Brimfield
Bushnell-Prairie City
Carrollton St. John
Carthage
Dallas City
(Co-op)
Delavan
Elmwood
Franklin
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Lewistown JHS
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
(Co-op)
White Hall North Greene
(Girls Only)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|