IESA Cross-Country
2008 Class A Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 224   -   Enrollment Split: 325   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Temp Host   |   Coop = Coop Host
Sectional A @ Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside   
Arlington Heights St. James   
Buffalo Grove St. Mary   
DeKalb St. Mary's   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales   
Marengo   
Mt. Morris Rahn   
Mt. Prospect St. Emily   
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond   
Palatine Quest   
Palatine St. Thomas   
Round Lake Park   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional B @ Beecher
Aurora Christian   
Beecher   
Bourbonnais St. George   
Burr Ridge Gower   
Chicago St. Eugene   
Crest Hill Richland   
Downers Grove Lakeview   
Geneva St. Peter   
Glenwood Brookwood   
Joliet St. Raymond    (Girls Only)
Manhattan   
Ottawa St. Patrick   
Palatine St. Theresa   
Peotone   
Westmont JHS   
 
Sectional C @ Farmington Central
Brimfield   
Chillicothe   
Chillicothe St. Edward's    (Boys Only)
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS   
Elmwood   
Farmington Central   
Mossville   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Sterling St. Mary's   
 
Sectional D @ Rushville Schuyler Industry
Athens   
Beardstown MS   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Carrollton GS    (Coop)
Chandlerville A-C Central   
Franklin    (Coop)
Havana   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Liberty   
Macomb   
Mason City Illini Central   
Petersburg PORTA JHS   
Pleasant Plains   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Sectional E @ Bloomington Holy Trinity
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Holy Trinity   
Clinton   
Delavan   
Downs Tri-Valley   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Metamora GS    (Coop)
Normal Epiphany   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Stanford Olympia   
Tremont   
 
Sectional F @ Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Argenta-Oreana    (Girls Only)
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Clifton Nash   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Coop) (Girls Only)
Monticello   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Rantoul Eater   
Rossville-Alvin   
Urbana University   
 
Sectional G @ Springfield St. Agnes
Alorton Neely   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Decatur Hope   
Decatur Johns Hill   
East St. Louis Jackson   
East St. Louis Younge   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Lincoln    (Coop)
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Agnes    (Coop)
Springfield St. Aloysius    (Coop)
Warrensburg-Latham    (Boys Only)
 
Sectional H @ St. Joseph
Catlin   
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville St. Paul    (Coop)
Effingham St. Anthony    (Coop)
Newton Jasper County    (Coop)
Philo St. Thomas   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
St. Joseph   
Toledo Cumberland   
Tolono Unity   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2012 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association