2017 Boys Class 3A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Freeport Carl Sandburg |
2 |
Aurora Herget |
3 |
Chatham Glenwood |
4 |
Barnes, Ian - Cary Albanese, Jackson - McHenry Parkland Austin, Steven - Harvard JHS Wuchter, Jackson - McHenry MS Harrison, Jack - DeKalb Huntley
|
5 |
Burlington Central |
6 |
New Lenox Martino |
7 |
Moline Wilson |
8 |
Lang, Miles - Rockford Lincoln Goral, Sky - Dixon Reagan Dennis, Carson - Rockford Eisenhower Durso, Jackson - Rockford Eisenhower Taylor, Cameron - Sterling Challand
|
9 |
Woodstock Northwood |
10 |
Mahomet-Seymour |
11 |
Geneseo MS |
12 |
Werner, Spencer - Lake Forest Deer Path Barajas, Eric - Beach Park Minehart, Caden - Mundelein Fremont Holm, R J - Ingleside Big Hollow Davies, Owen - Grayslake
|
13 |
Antioch |
14 |
Batavia Rotolo |
15 |
Barrington Prairie |
16 |
Lowden, Kaleb - Minooka Ochoa, Edwyn - Joliet Dirksen Riley, Jason - Minooka Davis, Isaiah - Bourbonnais UGC Navarro, Miguel - Joliet Gompers
|
17 |
Evanston Haven |
18 |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe |
19 |
Woodridge Jefferson |
20 |
Peralta, Anthony - Springfield Franklin Custer, Jackson - Pekin Broadmoor Richmiller, Jackson - Quincy Gruben, Owen - Edwardsville Lincoln Triplett, Ayden - Quincy
|
21 |
Flossmoor Parker |
22 |
Homer Glen Homer |
23 |
Arlington Heights South |
24 |
Schumacher, Michael - Lake Zurich South Matsuda, Tyler - Buffalo Grove Cooper Burns, Danny - Lake Zurich South Torres, Mario - Wheeling London McNally, Andy - Mt. Prospect Lincoln
|
25 |
Bloomington Evans |
26 |
Edwardsville Liberty |
27 |
Gurnee Woodland |
28 |
Doellman, Bradley - Normal Kingsley Wildman, Otis - Champaign Edison Davee, Brock - Mattoon Bauer, Shaffer - Champaign Edison Goodwin, Chase - Normal Chiddix
|
29 |
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North |
30 |
Normal Parkside |
31 |
Arlington Heights Thomas |
32 |
Kunio, Seth - North Aurora Jewel Beechler, Joshua - Bolingbrook Humphrey Stone, Andrew - Bolingbrook Jane Addams Rodriguez, Arturo - Bolingbrook Jane Addams Flores, Julien - Bolingbrook Jane Addams
|
33 |
Jacksonville MS |
34 |
Yorkville |
35 |
Shorewood Troy |
36 |
Lundgren, Garrett - Oak Park Julian Newhart, Liam - Oak Park Julian Sebastian, Julliano - Lansing Memorial Cook, Jayden - Frankfort Hickory Creek Cushing, Gerry - Frankfort Summit Hill Drumheller, Adam - Frankfort Hickory Creek
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|