Girls Class 3A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Arlington Heights South |
2 |
Lake Forest Deer Path |
3 |
Normal Kingsley |
4 |
Beata Drozda, Lemont Old Quarry Cailey Janosek, New Lenox Liberty Jane Pinkerton, New Lenox Liberty Madison Polinski, Homer Glen Homer Maddy Feehan, New Lenox Liberty
|
5 |
Minooka |
6 |
Oak Park Julian |
7 |
Bourbonnais UGC |
8 |
Hannah Linhart, Rockford Eisenhower Chelsea Stevenson, Galesburg Churchill Emma Salley, Belvidere South Amanda Underwood, Belvidere South Shayla Moorman, Sterling Challand
|
9 |
New Lenox Martino |
10 |
Frankfort Summit Hill |
11 |
Mt. Prospect Lincoln |
12 |
Rachel Weix, Wilmette JHS Emily Burns, Lake Zurich South Aaliyah Rocha, Buffalo Grove Cooper Alexis Opperman, Buffalo Grove Cooper Sophie Hoeltgen, Barrington Station
|
13 |
Belvidere Central |
14 |
Normal Chiddix |
15 |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe |
16 |
Muriel Bean, Bloomington Evans Kynzee Boastick, Urbana MS Maddie Louis, Mahomet-Seymour Abby Kyle, Mahomet-Seymour Josephine Schmidt, Bloomington JHS
|
17 |
Normal Parkside |
18 |
Batavia Rotolo |
19 |
Edwardsville Liberty |
20 |
Mary Raclawski, Algonquin Heineman Lindsey Ferguson, Algonquin Heineman Natalie Hill, Antioch Jessica Lamberty, Antioch Brianna Vettese, Antioch
|
21 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek |
22 |
McHenry MS |
23 |
Yorkville |
24 |
Becky Versaskas, Woodridge Jefferson Ella Holland, Sycamore Grace Pagone, Oswego Thompson Saydie Holland, Sycamore Isabelle Christiansen, Oswego Thompson
|
25 |
Shorewood Troy |
26 |
Barrington Prairie |
27 |
Rock Island Washington |
28 |
Elise Garcia, Lansing Memorial Shallon Malfeo, Flossmoor Parker Olivia Oliver, Flossmoor Parker Madison Drewno, Lansing Memorial Cori Hoekstra, Homewood Hart
|
29 |
Freeport Carl Sandburg |
30 |
Edwardsville Lincoln |
31 |
Chatham Glenwood |
32 |
Sarah Wagner, Springfield Franklin Sydney Huffman, Springfield Franklin Lily Seals, Quincy Chaney Wollaston, Quincy Grace Hilbing, Quincy
|
33 |
Jacksonville Turner |
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|