Boys Class 1A Starting Box Assignments |
Box # |
Schools |
1 |
Mackinaw Dee-Mack |
2 |
Fox Lake Stanton |
3 |
Bourbonnais St. George |
4 |
Adam Swanson, Beecher Justin Janssen, Beecher Luke Phillips, Wilmette St. Francis Edwin Hernandez, Kankakee Aquinas Jacob Jones, Beecher
|
5 |
Mossville |
6 |
Heyworth |
7 |
Bloomington Holy Trinity |
8 |
Paul Ruetten, Sycamore St. Mary's Sam McEnery, Geneva St. Peter Xavier Gutierrez, Chicago St. Andrew Jeffrey Ridge, Winfield Wheaton Christian Alex Tan, Chicago St. Andrew
|
9 |
Elmwood |
10 |
Teutopolis |
11 |
Chicago Sacred Heart |
12 |
Mason Barr, Normal Epiphany Stanley Rodgers, Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Jake Arnold, Normal Epiphany Ezra Schaal, Decatur Johns Hill Anfernee Richardson, Decatur Hope
|
13 |
Brimfield |
14 |
La Grange St. Francis |
15 |
Mt. Prospect St. Emily |
16 |
Wyatt McIntyre, Athens Charles Helton, IV, Carrollton GS Joseph Ratsch, Springfield Christian Clayton Helmink, Effingham St. Anthony Dylan Guy, Effingham St. Anthony
|
17 |
Rossville-Alvin |
18 |
Champaign St. Matthew |
19 |
Liberty |
20 |
Kort McClellan, Toledo Cumberland Blake Sutherland, Toledo Cumberland Lucas Simpson, Champaign Holy Cross Andy Hohn, Danville Oakwood Ricky Lopez, Georgetown Mary Miller
|
21 |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM |
22 |
Havana |
23 |
Clarendon Hills Notre Dame |
24 |
Nick Koval, Spring Bay Riverview Jacob Bryan, Carthage Quentin Larson, Sterling St. Mary's Creighton Schock, Princeville Matt Hodge, Sterling St. Mary's
|
25 |
Mason City Illini Central |
26 |
Springfield Christ the King |
27 |
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond |
28 |
Robert Rao, Buffalo Grove St. Mary Conor McGarvey, Palatine St. Thomas Joey Heffernan, Barrington St. Anne Charlie O'Brien, Palatine Quest Johnny O'Shea, Palatine St. Thomas Matthew Edkins, Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales
|
29 |
Urbana University |
30 |
Clifton Nash |
31 |
Peoria St. Philomena |
32 |
Leland Sumer, Tremont Jesse Pflederer, Tremont Zach Davis, Delavan Dawson Erxleben, Delavan Christopher Gilbert, Peoria Heights St. Thomas
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned Cross-Country in 1979. There was one class of Cross-Country until 1997 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split in 2012 into three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A. In 2023 it was split again into the current four classes of 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
How Class Split is Determined
|