IESA Boys Wrestling
 

Class A State Meet
Mar. 8, 9, 2019
@ Convocation Center, NIU
2019 Class A Team Champion
Coal City
2019 Individual Champions
Top Teams
1 Coal City 155
2 Taylor Ridge Rockridge 113.5
3 Roxana 108
4 Tremont 90
5 Port Byron Riverdale 89
6 Braidwood Reed-Custer 77
7 Pontiac JHS 73
7 Princeton Logan 73
9 Erie 72.5
10 Clinton 65.5
Event Champions
65 lb. Brody Widlowski, 5
Coal City
70 lb. Bradley Ruckman, 6
Roxana
75 lb. Donald Cannon, 7
Rockford Lutheran
80 lb. Joey Ruzic, 7
Springfield St. Agnes
85 lb. Nathan Boyd, 8
Tremont
90 lb. Landon Dooley, 7
Wilmington
95 lb. Eli Hinde, 8
Port Byron Riverdale
100 lb. Lorenzo Frezza, 8
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
105 lb. Brock Smith, 8
Port Byron Riverdale
112 lb. Joseph Norton, 8
Canton Ingersoll
119 lb. Augie Christiansen, 8
Princeton Logan
126 lb. William Winter, 8
Clinton
135 lb. Peyton Locke, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
145 lb. Tyson Brent, 8
LeRoy
155 lb. Owen Birkner, 8
Carlyle
167 lb. Max Ryner, 8
Sherrard JHS
185 lb. Mateo Casillas, 8
Pontiac JHS
215 lb. Kody Marschner, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer
275 lb. Clay Hockaday, 8
Erie
First year of Class A.
 
 

Class AA State Meet
Mar. 8, 9, 2019
@ Convocation Center, NIU
2019 Class AA Team Champion
Homer Glen Homer
2019 Individual Champions
Top Teams
1 Homer Glen Homer 164.5
2 Chatham Glenwood 140
2 Mattoon 140
4 DeKalb Huntley 126
5 Woodridge Jefferson 100
6 Mahomet-Seymour 91.5
7 Cahokia Wirth 80.5
8 Loves Park Harlem 67
9 Mascoutah 64.5
10 Frankfort Hickory Creek 63
Event Champions
65 lb. Ivan Munoz, 7
Ottawa Shepherd
70 lb. Camren French, 7
Mattoon
75 lb. Nathan Knowlton, 8
New Lenox Liberty
80 lb. Ethan Spacht, 8
Bradley Central
85 lb. Bryce Durlacher, 8
Mundelein West Oak
90 lb. Gauge Shipp, 7
Galesburg Churchill
95 lb. Peyton Cox, 6
Mahomet-Seymour
100 lb. Froylan Racey, 8
Normal Kingsley
105 lb. Jack McGowean, 7
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
112 lb. Santino Robinson, 8
Mascoutah
119 lb. Logan Blackburn, 8
Mattoon
126 lb. Aaron Cramer, 8
Grayslake
135 lb. Aidan Blackburn, 7
Mattoon
145 lb. Zach Lamonto, 8
Frankfort Hickory Creek
155 lb. Jramuel Holman, 7
Cahokia Wirth
167 lb. Ben Bielawski, 8
Woodridge Jefferson
185 lb. Alex Hamrick, 8
Chatham Glenwood
215 lb. Caleb Christensen, 8
Libertyville Highland MS
275 lb. Peyton Davis, 8
Sterling Challand
First year of Class AA. Ethan Spacht, Bradley Central becomes just the second wrestler in the history of the IESA to win four individual titles. Ethan won the 65 lb. class in 2016 as a 5th grader; he captured 1st place again at 65 lbs in 2017 as a 6th grader; last year (2018) as a 7th grader he took home 1st place honors in the 75 lb. class; and this year as an 8th grader, he won 1st place in the 80 b. weight class.