IESA Boys Wrestling
2019 Sectional Champions/State Qualifiers
Class A
Sectional A
@ Alan B. Shepard Middle School
Host: Deerfield Shepard
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
Team Results
First Place Darien Eisenhower 178
Second Place Stillman Valley Meridian 125
Individual Results
Weight First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
65  Patrick Young, 6
Genoa Kingston 
Mack Jones, 7
Stillman Valley Meridian 
Braiden Beau, 5
Lindenhurst Millburn MS 
Kyran Gebert, 5
Fox Lake Stanton 
70  Nathan Randle, 6
Island Lake Matthews 
Alex Lucas, 7
Prospect Heights MacArthur 
Kainoa Ancog, 5
Johnsburg JHS 
Danny Lehman, 6
Mt. Prospect River Trails 
75  Donald Cannon, 7
Rockford Lutheran 
Emmett Nelson, 6
Richmond Nippersink 
Ethan Frankel, 6
Burr Ridge MS 
Max Katz, 6
Prospect Heights MacArthur 
80  Gavin Rockey, 6
Island Lake Matthews 
Noah Piepenbrink, 8
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 
Henry Hildreth, 6
Stillman Valley Meridian 
Khrisgen Odom, 6
Gurnee Viking 
85  Edgar Albino, 7
Gurnee Viking 
Logan Witt, 8
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 
Connor Kelly, 7
Darien Eisenhower 
Landon Johnson, 6
Johnsburg JHS 
90  Brody Rudkin, 7
Richmond Nippersink 
Nick Cheshier, 7
Island Lake Matthews 
Claudio Rodriguez, 7
La Grange Gurrie 
Max Butler, 6
Green Oaks Oak Grove 
95  Zac Johnson, 7
Island Lake Matthews 
Patrick Tinsley, 7
Prospect Heights MacArthur 
Kaloyan Nikolov, 8
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 
Donovin Fields, 8
Darien Eisenhower 
100  Lorenzo Frezza, 8
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 
Oscar Butler, 8
Green Oaks Oak Grove 
Justice Humphreys, 6
Gurnee Viking 
Jimmy Finnegan, 7
Prospect Heights MacArthur 
105  Jacob Calhoun, 7
Johnsburg JHS 
Themba Sitshela, 7
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 
Carlos Ordonez, 7
Gurnee Viking 
Aaron Koehler, 8
Burr Ridge Gower 
112  Jose Ordonez, 7
Gurnee Viking 
Hunter Hill, 7
Green Oaks Oak Grove 
Rowan White, 7
Burr Ridge Gower 
Alec Miller, 7
Darien Eisenhower 
119  Aiden Livingston, 8
Stillman Valley Meridian 
Vincent Lazzara, 8
Prospect Heights MacArthur 
Charley Murray, 8
Winnebago 
Nate Madula, 8
Richmond Nippersink 
126  Kayden Miller, 8
Darien Eisenhower 
Calum Rogers, 8
La Grange Gurrie 
Will Holtz, 8
Deerfield Shepard 
Porter Needs, 8
Stillman Valley Meridian 
135  Randy Manos, 8
Stillman Valley Meridian 
Jovani Piazza, 7
Darien Eisenhower 
Landon Jasinski, 7
Burr Ridge Gower 
Lucas Cowman, 8
Winnebago 
145  Omar Aristizabal, 8
Darien Eisenhower 
Connor Duvall, 8
Deerfield Caruso 
Zander Hartman, 8
Winnebago 
Timur Bloomfield, 8
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 
155  Vince Sciarrone, 8
Deerfield Shepard 
Tony Williams, 8
Darien Eisenhower 
Zach Grant, 8
Lindenhurst Millburn MS 
Ben Erhabor, 8
Mt. Prospect River Trails 
167  Leo Delgado, 7
Mt. Prospect River Trails 
Andrew Forcier, 8
Stillman Valley Meridian 
Mohammad Abdeljaber, 8
Lindenhurst Millburn MS 
Ivan Herrera, 7
Richmond Nippersink 
185  Nate Komar, 8
Richmond Nippersink 
Brendan Peters, 8
Darien Eisenhower 
Daivieon Charley, 7
Fox Lake Stanton 
Tyler Li, 7
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 
215  Jackson Cherep, 8
Darien Eisenhower 
Victor Herejon, 8
La Grange Gurrie 
Ian Murphy, 8
Lindenhurst Millburn MS 
Cody Ferrari, 7
Johnsburg JHS 
275  Zach Westmoreland, 8
Winnebago 
Landon Schultz, 8
Fox Lake Stanton 
Owen Bohne, 8
Genoa Kingston 
Hunter Chamberlain, 7
Genoa Kingston 
Sectional B
@ Coal City High School
Host: Coal City
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
Team Results
First Place Coal City 304
Second Place Braidwood Reed-Custer 159
Individual Results
Weight First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
65  Brody Widlowski, 5
Coal City 
Jacob Mosier, 7
Colfax Ridgeview 
Aidan Scholwin, 7
Pontiac JHS 
Culan Lindemuth, 6
Coal City 
70  Danny Tay, 7
Colfax Ridgeview 
Brady Mouser, 6
LeRoy 
Noah Houston, 5
Coal City 
Tristan Wandless, 7
Wilmington 
75  Brock Finch, 5
Coal City 
Micah Spinazzola, 5
Peotone 
Shawn Schlickman, 7
Gibson City GCMS 
Finn Tornga, 5
Sandwich 
80  Brant Widlowski, 7
Coal City 
Miles Corder, 7
Sandwich 
Landon Westenfeld, 6
Manteno 
Kadin Kern, 7
Sandwich 
85  Braydon Campbell, 7
Colfax Ridgeview 
Gage Poyner, 8
Clifton Nash 
Samuel Begler, 7
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
Ian Kreske, 7
Peotone 
90  Landon Dooley, 7
Wilmington 
Landin Benson, 6
Coal City 
Carson Maxey, 7
Gibson City GCMS 
Payton Campbell, 7
Colfax Ridgeview 
95  Mataeo Blessing, 8
Coal City 
Tino Izzi, 7
Peotone 
A.J. Frescura, 6
Channahon 
Blake Dillon, 7
Coal City 
100  Derek Carlson, 8
Coal City 
Landon Markle, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
Nathan Bajic, 8
Manteno 
Donavan Lewis, 7
Forrest Prairie Central 
105  Jack Poyner, 8
Coal City 
Asher Hamby, 7
Seneca 
Trenton Ziman, 8
Manteno 
Corey Grotenhuis, 8
Peotone 
112  Marco Spinazzola, 8
Peotone 
Hunter Whalen, 7
LeRoy 
Liam Correa, 8
Sandwich 
Jeremy Zimmer, 8
Manteno 
119  Seven Tornga, 8
Sandwich 
Caden Travis, 8
Forrest Prairie Central 
Coleton Elliott, 8
Coal City 
Hunter Hull, 7
Clifton Nash 
126  Rex Pfeifer, 7
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
Norbert Guzik, 8
Lisle 
Braiden Young, 8
Coal City 
Nolan Bobee, 8
Sandwich 
135  Damian Bailey, 8
Clifton Nash 
Ethan Conaty, 8
LeRoy 
Aiden Sancken, 7
Gibson City GCMS 
Zack Cieslak, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
145  Andrew McDormand, 8
Pontiac JHS 
Tyson Brent, 8
LeRoy 
Joey Breneman, 8
Coal City 
Garron Perzee, 8
Clifton Nash 
155  Rudy Moser, 7
Forrest Prairie Central 
John Aylward, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
Bryce Decker, 8
Sandwich 
Gabe Johnson, 8
Lisle 
167  Drake Dearth, 8
Coal City 
Connor Steidinger, 8
Forrest Prairie Central 
Bryce Lowell, 8
Channahon 
Caleb Knauer, 8
Forrest Prairie Central 
185  Mateo Casillas, 8
Pontiac JHS 
Mike Gonzalez, 8
Coal City 
Andrew Harrelson, 8
Plano 
Noah Gomez, 7
Clifton Nash 
215  Kody Marschner, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
Alex Diaz, 8
Plano 
Eliyas Peray, 8
Plano 
Alex Cardenas, 8
Peotone 
275  Gunnar Berg, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
August Osborn, 8
LeRoy 
Chris Castaneda, 7
Plano 
Aidan Hoffman, 8
Braidwood Reed-Custer 
Sectional C
@ Central Junior High School
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
Team Results
First Place Taylor Ridge Rockridge 166.00
Second Place Tremont 132.00
Individual Results
Weight First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
65  Dean Wainwright, 5
Port Byron Riverdale 
Braedon Meyers, 5
Fulton River Bend 
Colton Bock, 5
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Maddux Steele, 5
Canton Ingersoll 
70  Brady Dill, 7
Tremont 
Klay Goodnight, 5
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Kale Stirn, 6
Joy Mercer County 
Jack Jochums, 6
Canton Ingersoll 
75  Valerie Hamilton, 8
El Paso-Gridley 
Wyatt Goossens, 6
Erie 
Anthony Valdivia, 6
Rock Falls 
Mason Brock, 6
Glasford Illini Bluffs 
80  Jackson Carroll, 6
Glasford Illini Bluffs 
John Davis, 8
Canton Ingersoll 
Camden Pruis, 7
Morrison JHS 
Jacob Gibson, 7
Erie 
85  Nathan Boyd, 8
Tremont 
Jude Finch, 6
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Duncan Harn, 6
Canton Ingersoll 
Parker Rangel, 6
Erie 
90  Hunter Robbins, 7
Glasford Illini Bluffs 
Mason Mark, 7
Tremont 
Ethan Monson, 7
Joy Mercer County 
Trevor Hedges, 8
Canton Ingersoll 
95  Eli Hinde, 8
Port Byron Riverdale 
Tyler Thiem, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Avery Speck, 8
Glasford Illini Bluffs 
Brady Dowd, 8
Rock Falls 
100  Zane Pannell, 8
Fulton River Bend 
Alex Watson, 8
Port Byron Riverdale 
Mason Anderson, 7
Orion 
Dillon Wiles, 8
Eureka 
105  Jase Grunder, 8
Erie 
Brock Smith, 8
Port Byron Riverdale 
Dax Gentes, 8
El Paso-Gridley 
Victor Rivera, 8
Rock Falls 
112  Joseph Norton, 8
Canton Ingersoll 
Tyler Ballard, 8
Erie 
Reese Finch, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Blaine Engle, 8
Joy Mercer County 
119  Augie Christiansen, 8
Princeton Logan 
Wyatt Doty, 8
Mt. Carroll West Carroll 
Ben Fosdick, 8
Fulton River Bend 
Keagan Blessman, 8
Orion 
126  Kaiden Hacker, 7
East Peoria Central 
Cody Langland, 8
El Paso-Gridley 
Bryan Blumenstein, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Matthew Cook, 8
Rock Island Edison 
135  Peyton Locke, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Logan Stedman, 8
Tremont 
Drew Cook, 8
Eureka 
Danny Cihocki, 8
Princeton Logan 
145  Ty Fuller, 7
Tremont 
Dwight Kupferschmid, 8
Eureka 
Ryan McCord, 8
Rock Falls 
Maddux Hayden, 8
Mt. Carroll West Carroll 
155  Elijah Stillings, 8
Fulton River Bend 
Yahil Tirado, 8
Kewanee Central 
Tj Connor, 8
Tremont 
Landon Wierenga, 8
Eureka 
167  Max Ryner, 8
Sherrard JHS 
Nathaniel Lockett, 8
Kewanee Central 
Jesse Wright, 8
Princeton Logan 
Braden Fugitt, 8
East Peoria Central 
185  Donavin Martinez, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Cameron McDonnell, 7
Morrison JHS 
Andrew Eustice, 7
Canton Ingersoll 
Skylar Carr, 6
East Peoria Central 
215  Jace Bennett, 8
Rock Island Edison 
Eli Gustafson, 7
Rock Island Edison 
Noah Jorgensen, 8
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 
Lucas Smith, 8
Canton Ingersoll 
275  Clay Hockaday, 8
Erie 
Carson Wescott, 8
Rock Falls 
William Stowe, 8
Knoxville JHS 
Payne Miller, 7
Princeton Logan 
Sectional D
@ Litchfield High School
Host: Litchfield
Date: Saturday, March 2, 2019
Team Results
First Place Roxana 172
Second Place Mt. Zion 149
Individual Results
Weight First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
65  Sydney Cannon, 5
Mt. Zion 
Mateo Martinez, 6
Stanford Olympia 
Vincent Moore, 5
Litchfield 
Nathan Harrison, 5
Roxana 
70  Bradley Ruckman, 6
Roxana 
Tyson Waughtel, 6
Carlyle 
Quinn Taylor, 8
Monticello 
Skyler Hackl, 6
Mt. Zion 
75  Cole Gentsch, 6
Heyworth 
Mason Gray , 7
Mt. Zion 
Brandon Green, 5
Roxana 
Miley Sampson, 6
Lincoln JHS 
80  Joey Ruzic, 7
Springfield St. Agnes 
Isaih Reynolds, 8
Clinton 
Cayden Poole, 6
Clinton 
Levi Wilkinson, 6
Roxana 
85  Nolan Mrozowski, 7
Rochester 
Alex Powell, 8
Litchfield 
Jack Thompson, 7
Camp Point Central 
Dakota Spaugh, 7
Clinton 
90  Jaedyn Bloomfield, 7
Rochester 
Kaz Fox, 7
Shelbyville Moulton 
Jacob Lawrence, 7
Lincoln JHS 
Malachi Fitch, 6
Auburn JHS at Divernon 
95  Calvin Miller, 8
Shelbyville Moulton 
Ashtin Carver, 8
Litchfield 
Kristian Hibbard, 6
Clinton 
Lleyton Cobine, 6
Roxana 
100  Zebediah Katzmarek, 6
Roxana 
Jordan Weter, 7
Mt. Zion 
Hunter Louderback, 8
Camp Point Central 
Devyn Porzelius, 7
Heyworth 
105  Ty Brachbill, 8
Shelbyville Moulton 
Logan Helm, 8
Mt. Zion 
Colbie Glenn, 7
Lincoln JHS 
Lucas Yeazle, 8
Stanford Olympia 
112  Dresden Grimm, 8
Auburn JHS at Divernon 
Braden Johnson, 7
Roxana 
Bryan Gil, 8
Beardstown MS 
Isaac Decker, 8
Lincoln JHS 
119  Bryar Lane, 8
Havana 
Tanner Garrett, 8
Mt. Zion 
Ricardo Hibbard, 8
Clinton 
Nathan Trimble, 8
Shelbyville Moulton 
126  William Winter, 8
Clinton 
Brayden Barner, 7
Havana 
Matthew Williamson, 8
Camp Point Central 
Jonny Marquez, 8
Beardstown MS 
135  Bradley Sanders, 8
Shelbyville Moulton 
Chase Walters, 8
Heyworth 
Lane Yelliot, 8
Pittsfield Pikeland 
Gatlin Servis, 8
Petersburg PORTA JHS 
145  Brian Seed, 8
Lawrenceville Parkview 
Blake McDuffie, 8
Monticello 
James Herring, 7
Roxana 
Clayton Ford, 7
Mt. Zion 
155  Owen Birkner, 8
Carlyle 
Joey Farrrar, 8
Mt. Carmel 
Trace Shaub, 8
Petersburg PORTA JHS 
Ross Riley, 8
Camp Point Central 
167  Colten Stock, 8
Rochester 
Tavien Talley, 8
Stanford Olympia 
Remington Hiser , 7
Mt. Zion 
Aiden Ledbetter, 8
Mt. Zion 
185  Owen O'Hara, 8
Beardstown MS 
Niccolas Sundeen, 8
Lincoln JHS 
Landen Molina, 8
Taylorville JHS 
Zach Huff, 7
Roxana 
215  Chase Allen, 8
Roxana 
Joseph Del Rosario, 8
Springfield St. Agnes 
Gauge Oest, 8
Beardstown MS 
Daniel Watson, 8
Shelbyville Moulton 
275  Heber Olivas, 8
Beardstown MS 
Brandon Peters, 7
Monticello 
Isaac Webb, 8
Clinton 
Brennen McLarty, 7
Litchfield 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association