IESA Boys Wrestling
2019 State Meet Brackets
Class A
Advanced ticket sales for the IESA state wrestling finals at the NIU Convocation Center in DeKalb, IL are now available through Ticketmaster. Please share this with parents and fans who might attend the finals. The lines to buy tickets inside the Convocation Center when the doors open can get a bit long and those who purchase their tickets in advance will bypass the ticket purchase line and simply proceed to the admission door.

Those wishing to purchase tickets in advance simply need to go to www.ticketmaster.com, type in "NIU Convocation Center" and then find the IESA Wrestling Finals link. The standard Ticketmaster surcharge will be applied but please know that IESA has no control over the surcharge amount and does not receive any of the surcharge fee. This has simply been set-up as a convenience to those who wish to purchase their tickets in advance.
65 Pounds
First Round
Patrick Young, 6, Genoa Kingston
Maddux Steele, 5, Canton Ingersoll
 
Jacob Mosier, 7, Colfax Ridgeview
Vincent Moore, 5, Litchfield
 
Dean Wainwright, 5, Port Byron Riverdale
Kyran Gebert, 5, Fox Lake Stanton
 
Mateo Martinez, 6, Stanford Olympia
Aidan Scholwin, 7, Pontiac JHS
 

Sydney Cannon, 5, Mt. Zion
Culan Lindemuth, 6, Coal City
 
Mack Jones, 7, Stillman Valley Meridian
Colton Bock, 5, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
 
Brody Widlowski, 5, Coal City
Nathan Harrison, 5, Roxana
 
Braedon Meyers, 5, Fulton River Bend
Braiden Beau, 5, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
70 Pounds
First Round
Danny Tay, 7, Colfax Ridgeview
Danny Lehman, 6, Mt. Prospect River Trails
 
Klay Goodnight, 5, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Quinn Taylor, 8, Monticello
 
Nathan Randle, 6, Island Lake Matthews
Tristan Wandless, 7, Wilmington
 
Tyson Waughtel, 6, Carlyle
Kale Stirn, 6, Joy Mercer County
 

Bradley Ruckman, 6, Roxana
Jack Jochums, 6, Canton Ingersoll
 
Brady Mouser, 6, LeRoy
Kainoa Ancog, 5, Johnsburg JHS
 
Brady Dill, 7, Tremont
Skyler Hackl, 6, Mt. Zion
 
Alex Lucas, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur
Noah Houston, 5, Coal City
75 Pounds
First Round
Cole Gentsch, 6, Heyworth
Mason Brock, 6, Glasford Illini Bluffs
 
Emmett Nelson, 6, Richmond Nippersink
Shawn Schlickman, 7, Gibson City GCMS
 
Valerie Hamilton, 8, El Paso-Gridley
Miley Sampson, 6, Lincoln JHS
 
Micah Spinazzola, 5, Peotone
Ethan Frankel, 6, Burr Ridge MS
 

Brock Finch, 5, Coal City
Max Katz, 6, Prospect Heights MacArthur
 
Mason Gray , 7, Mt. Zion
Anthony Valdivia, 6, Rock Falls
 
Donald Cannon, 7, Rockford Lutheran
Finn Tornga, 5, Sandwich
 
Wyatt Goossens, 6, Erie
Brandon Green, 5, Roxana
80 Pounds
First Round
Brant Widlowski, 7, Coal City
Jacob Gibson, 7, Erie
 
Noah Piepenbrink, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Cayden Poole, 6, Clinton
 
Jackson Carroll, 6, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Kadin Kern, 7, Sandwich
 
Isaih Reynolds, 8, Clinton
Henry Hildreth, 6, Stillman Valley Meridian
 

Joey Ruzic, 7, Springfield St. Agnes
Khrisgen Odom, 6, Gurnee Viking
 
Miles Corder, 7, Sandwich
Camden Pruis, 7, Morrison JHS
 
Gavin Rockey, 6, Island Lake Matthews
Levi Wilkinson, 6, Roxana
 
John Davis, 8, Canton Ingersoll
Landon Westenfeld, 6, Manteno
85 Pounds
First Round
Edgar Albino, 7, Gurnee Viking
Parker Rangel, 6, Erie
 
Alex Powell, 8, Litchfield
Samuel Begler, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer
 
Nathan Boyd, 8, Tremont
Landon Johnson, 6, Johnsburg JHS
 
Gage Poyner, 8, Clifton Nash
Jack Thompson, 7, Camp Point Central
 

Braydon Campbell, 7, Colfax Ridgeview
Dakota Spaugh, 7, Clinton
 
Logan Witt, 8, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Duncan Harn, 6, Canton Ingersoll
 
Nolan Mrozowski, 7, Rochester
Ian Kreske, 7, Peotone
 
Jude Finch, 6, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Connor Kelly, 7, Darien Eisenhower
90 Pounds
First Round
Jaedyn Bloomfield, 7, Rochester
Trevor Hedges, 8, Canton Ingersoll
 
Landin Benson, 6, Coal City
Claudio Rodriguez, 7, La Grange Gurrie
 
Hunter Robbins, 7, Glasford Illini Bluffs
Malachi Fitch, 6, Auburn JHS at Divernon
 
Nick Cheshier, 7, Island Lake Matthews
Carson Maxey, 7, Gibson City GCMS
 

Brody Rudkin, 7, Richmond Nippersink
Payton Campbell, 7, Colfax Ridgeview
 
Kaz Fox, 7, Shelbyville Moulton
Ethan Monson, 7, Joy Mercer County
 
Landon Dooley, 7, Wilmington
Max Butler, 6, Green Oaks Oak Grove
 
Mason Mark, 7, Tremont
Jacob Lawrence, 7, Lincoln JHS
95 Pounds
First Round
Eli Hinde, 8, Port Byron Riverdale
Lleyton Cobine, 6, Roxana
 
Tino Izzi, 7, Peotone
Kaloyan Nikolov, 8, Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
 
Calvin Miller, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Brady Dowd, 8, Rock Falls
 
Patrick Tinsley, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur
A.J. Frescura, 6, Channahon
 

Zac Johnson, 7, Island Lake Matthews
Blake Dillon, 7, Coal City
 
Tyler Thiem, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Kristian Hibbard, 6, Clinton
 
Mataeo Blessing, 8, Coal City
Donovin Fields, 8, Darien Eisenhower
 
Ashtin Carver, 8, Litchfield
Avery Speck, 8, Glasford Illini Bluffs
100 Pounds
First Round
Lorenzo Frezza, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Dillon Wiles, 8, Eureka
 
Landon Markle, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Hunter Louderback, 8, Camp Point Central
 
Zane Pannell, 8, Fulton River Bend
Jimmy Finnegan, 7, Prospect Heights MacArthur
 
Jordan Weter, 7, Mt. Zion
Nathan Bajic, 8, Manteno
 

Zebediah Katzmarek, 6, Roxana
Donavan Lewis, 7, Forrest Prairie Central
 
Oscar Butler, 8, Green Oaks Oak Grove
Mason Anderson, 7, Orion
 
Derek Carlson, 8, Coal City
Devyn Porzelius, 7, Heyworth
 
Alex Watson, 8, Port Byron Riverdale
Justice Humphreys, 6, Gurnee Viking
105 Pounds
First Round
Jase Grunder, 8, Erie
Lucas Yeazle, 8, Stanford Olympia
 
Themba Sitshela, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
Trenton Ziman, 8, Manteno
 
Ty Brachbill, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Victor Rivera, 8, Rock Falls
 
Asher Hamby, 7, Seneca
Carlos Ordonez, 7, Gurnee Viking
 

Jack Poyner, 8, Coal City
Aaron Koehler, 8, Burr Ridge Gower
 
Brock Smith, 8, Port Byron Riverdale
Colbie Glenn, 7, Lincoln JHS
 
Jacob Calhoun, 7, Johnsburg JHS
Corey Grotenhuis, 8, Peotone
 
Logan Helm, 8, Mt. Zion
Dax Gentes, 8, El Paso-Gridley
112 Pounds
First Round
Dresden Grimm, 8, Auburn JHS at Divernon
Alec Miller, 7, Darien Eisenhower
 
Tyler Ballard, 8, Erie
Liam Correa, 8, Sandwich
 
Jose Ordonez, 7, Gurnee Viking
Isaac Decker, 8, Lincoln JHS
 
Hunter Whalen, 7, LeRoy
Reese Finch, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
 

Marco Spinazzola, 8, Peotone
Blaine Engle, 8, Joy Mercer County
 
Braden Johnson, 7, Roxana
Rowan White, 7, Burr Ridge Gower
 
Joseph Norton, 8, Canton Ingersoll
Jeremy Zimmer, 8, Manteno
 
Hunter Hill, 7, Green Oaks Oak Grove
Bryan Gil, 8, Beardstown MS
119 Pounds
First Round
Bryar Lane, 8, Havana
Hunter Hull, 7, Clifton Nash
 
Wyatt Doty, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Charley Murray, 8, Winnebago
 
Seven Tornga, 8, Sandwich
Nathan Trimble, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
 
Vincent Lazzara, 8, Prospect Heights MacArthur
Ben Fosdick, 8, Fulton River Bend
 

Aiden Livingston, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
Keagan Blessman, 8, Orion
 
Tanner Garrett, 8, Mt. Zion
Coleton Elliott, 8, Coal City
 
Augie Christiansen, 8, Princeton Logan
Nate Madula, 8, Richmond Nippersink
 
Caden Travis, 8, Forrest Prairie Central
Ricardo Hibbard, 8, Clinton
126 Pounds
First Round
Kaiden Hacker, 7, East Peoria Central
Jonny Marquez, 8, Beardstown MS
 
Norbert Guzik, 8, Lisle
Will Holtz, 8, Deerfield Shepard
 
William Winter, 8, Clinton
Matthew Cook, 8, Rock Island Edison
 
Calum Rogers, 8, La Grange Gurrie
Braiden Young, 8, Coal City
 

Kayden Miller, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Nolan Bobee, 8, Sandwich
 
Cody Langland, 8, El Paso-Gridley
Matthew Williamson, 8, Camp Point Central
 
Rex Pfeifer, 7, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Porter Needs, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
 
Brayden Barner, 7, Havana
Bryan Blumenstein, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
135 Pounds
First Round
Bradley Sanders, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
Zack Cieslak, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
 
Jovani Piazza, 7, Darien Eisenhower
Drew Cook, 8, Eureka
 
Damian Bailey, 8, Clifton Nash
Gatlin Servis, 8, Petersburg PORTA JHS
 
Logan Stedman, 8, Tremont
Landon Jasinski, 7, Burr Ridge Gower
 

Peyton Locke, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Lucas Cowman, 8, Winnebago
 
Chase Walters, 8, Heyworth
Aiden Sancken, 7, Gibson City GCMS
 
Randy Manos, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
Danny Cihocki, 8, Princeton Logan
 
Ethan Conaty, 8, LeRoy
Lane Yelliot, 8, Pittsfield Pikeland
145 Pounds
First Round
Brian Seed, 8, Lawrenceville Parkview
Timur Bloomfield, 8, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
 
Tyson Brent, 8, LeRoy
Ryan McCord, 8, Rock Falls
 
Omar Aristizabal, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Clayton Ford, 7, Mt. Zion
 
Dwight Kupferschmid, 8, Eureka
Joey Breneman, 8, Coal City
 

Ty Fuller, 7, Tremont
Garron Perzee, 8, Clifton Nash
 
Blake McDuffie, 8, Monticello
Zander Hartman, 8, Winnebago
 
Andrew McDormand, 8, Pontiac JHS
Maddux Hayden, 8, Mt. Carroll West Carroll
 
Connor Duvall, 8, Deerfield Caruso
James Herring, 7, Roxana
155 Pounds
First Round
Vince Sciarrone, 8, Deerfield Shepard
Gabe Johnson, 8, Lisle
 
Yahil Tirado, 8, Kewanee Central
Trace Shaub, 8, Petersburg PORTA JHS
 
Rudy Moser, 7, Forrest Prairie Central
Ben Erhabor, 8, Mt. Prospect River Trails
 
Joey Farrrar, 8, Mt. Carmel
Tj Connor, 8, Tremont
 

Owen Birkner, 8, Carlyle
Landon Wierenga, 8, Eureka
 
Tony Williams, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Bryce Decker, 8, Sandwich
 
Elijah Stillings, 8, Fulton River Bend
Ross Riley, 8, Camp Point Central
 
John Aylward, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Zach Grant, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
167 Pounds
First Round
Colten Stock, 8, Rochester
Braden Fugitt, 8, East Peoria Central
 
Andrew Forcier, 8, Stillman Valley Meridian
Bryce Lowell, 8, Channahon
 
Max Ryner, 8, Sherrard JHS
Aiden Ledbetter, 8, Mt. Zion
 
Connor Steidinger, 8, Forrest Prairie Central
Mohammad Abdeljaber, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
 

Drake Dearth, 8, Coal City
Ivan Herrera, 7, Richmond Nippersink
 
Tavien Talley, 8, Stanford Olympia
Jesse Wright, 8, Princeton Logan
 
Leo Delgado, 7, Mt. Prospect River Trails
Caleb Knauer, 8, Forrest Prairie Central
 
Nathaniel Lockett, 8, Kewanee Central
Remington Hiser , 7, Mt. Zion
185 Pounds
First Round
Donavin Martinez, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
Noah Gomez, 7, Clifton Nash
 
Niccolas Sundeen, 8, Lincoln JHS
Daivieon Charley, 7, Fox Lake Stanton
 
Mateo Casillas, 8, Pontiac JHS
Skylar Carr, 6, East Peoria Central
 
Brendan Peters, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Landen Molina, 8, Taylorville JHS
 

Nate Komar, 8, Richmond Nippersink
Zach Huff, 7, Roxana
 
Cameron McDonnell, 7, Morrison JHS
Andrew Harrelson, 8, Plano
 
Owen O'Hara, 8, Beardstown MS
Tyler Li, 7, Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
 
Mike Gonzalez, 8, Coal City
Andrew Eustice, 7, Canton Ingersoll
215 Pounds
First Round
Jackson Cherep, 8, Darien Eisenhower
Alex Cardenas, 8, Peotone
 
Eli Gustafson, 7, Rock Island Edison
Gauge Oest, 8, Beardstown MS
 
Kody Marschner, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Cody Ferrari, 7, Johnsburg JHS
 
Joseph Del Rosario, 8, Springfield St. Agnes
Noah Jorgensen, 8, Taylor Ridge Rockridge
 

Chase Allen, 8, Roxana
Lucas Smith, 8, Canton Ingersoll
 
Victor Herejon, 8, La Grange Gurrie
Eliyas Peray, 8, Plano
 
Jace Bennett, 8, Rock Island Edison
Daniel Watson, 8, Shelbyville Moulton
 
Alex Diaz, 8, Plano
Ian Murphy, 8, Lindenhurst Millburn MS
275 Pounds
First Round
Zach Westmoreland, 8, Winnebago
Payne Miller, 7, Princeton Logan
 
August Osborn, 8, LeRoy
Isaac Webb, 8, Clinton
 
Clay Hockaday, 8, Erie
Hunter Chamberlain, 7, Genoa Kingston
 
Brandon Peters, 7, Monticello
Chris Castaneda, 7, Plano
 

Heber Olivas, 8, Beardstown MS
Aidan Hoffman, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
 
Landon Schultz, 8, Fox Lake Stanton
William Stowe, 8, Knoxville JHS
 
Gunnar Berg, 8, Braidwood Reed-Custer
Brennen McLarty, 7, Litchfield
 
Carson Wescott, 8, Rock Falls
Owen Bohne, 8, Genoa Kingston

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association