IESA Boys Wrestling
2019 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 180   -   A/AA Enrollment Split: 401   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Regional Dates: Saturday, February 23, 2019
Sectional A
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Genoa Kingston    (Host Info)
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes   
Rockford Lutheran   
Stillman Valley Meridian   
Winnebago   
 
Regional 2
Fox Lake Stanton   
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Gurnee Viking   
Johnsburg JHS    (Host Info)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
Richmond Nippersink   
 
Regional 3
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Deerfield Caruso    (Coed)
Deerfield Shepard   
Island Lake Matthews    (Host Info)
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
 
Regional 4
Burr Ridge Gower   
Burr Ridge MS   
Darien Eisenhower    (Host Info)
La Grange Gurrie    (Coed)
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
 
Sectional B
@ Coal City     (Host Info)
Host: Coal City
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Coal City
Regional 5
Channahon    (Coed)
Crest Hill Richland    (Host Info) (Coed)
Lisle   
Plano    (Coed)
Sandwich    (Coed)
 
Regional 6
Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Host Info) (Coed)
Coal City   
Marseilles ES    (Coed)
Seneca    (Co-op)
Wilmington    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 7
Clifton Nash    (Co-op)
Glenwood Brookwood   
Herscher Limestone   
Manteno    (Coed)
Peotone    (Host Info) (Coed)
 
Regional 8
Colfax Ridgeview    (Co-op)
Forrest Prairie Central    (Coed)
Gibson City GCMS    (Host Info) (Co-op) (Coed)
LeRoy    (Co-op) (Coed)
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Sectional C
@ East Peoria Central     (Host Info)
Host: East Peoria Central
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ East Peoria Central
Regional 9
Joy Mercer County   
Orion   
Port Byron Riverdale    (Host Info)
Rock Island Edison   
Sherrard JHS   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Regional 10
Erie    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Fulton River Bend   
Kewanee Central    (Coed)
Morrison JHS   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll    (Co-op)
Rock Falls    (Co-op) (Coed)
 
Regional 11
Canton Ingersoll    (Host Info) (Coed)
Glasford Illini Bluffs    (Coed)
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Peoria St. Philomena    (Co-op)
 
Regional 12
East Peoria Central    (Coed)
El Paso-Gridley    (Coed)
Eureka    (Host Info)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack    (Coed)
Princeton Logan   
Tremont   
 
Sectional D
@ Litchfield     (Host Info)
Host: Litchfield
Saturday, March 2, 2019,  9:00 AM
@ Litchfield
Regional 13
Clinton   
Heyworth    (Co-op)
Lincoln JHS    (Co-op)
Monticello   
Stanford Olympia   
 
Regional 14
Beardstown MS    (Co-op)
Camp Point Central    (Co-op)
Havana    (Host Info)
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op) (Coed)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Springfield St. Agnes    (Co-op)
 
Regional 15
Auburn JHS at Divernon    (Host Info)
Carlyle   
Litchfield    (Coed)
Rochester   
Roxana    (Coed)
Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 16
Lawrenceville Parkview    (Co-op) (Coed)
Mattoon St. John's   
Mt. Carmel    (Coed)
Mt. Zion    (Coed)
Shelbyville Moulton    (Host Info)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association