2018 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Wharton Field House
|
Host: Moline Wilson
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 1
@ Riverdale High School
|
Geneseo MS
Joy Mercer County
Moline John Deere
(Coed)
Moline Wilson
(Coed)
Orion
Port Byron Riverdale
(Coed)
Rock Island Edison
Rock Island Washington
Sherrard JHS
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
|
|
Regional 2
@ Morrison High School
|
Dixon Reagan
(Coed)
Erie
(Co-op)
Freeport Carl Sandburg
(Co-op)
Fulton River Bend
Kewanee Central
(Coed)
Morrison JHS
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
(Co-op)
Princeton Logan
Rock Falls
(Co-op)
Sterling Challand
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional B
@ Antioch Upper Grade School
|
Host: Antioch
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 3
@ Rockford East High School
|
Harvard JHS
Johnsburg JHS
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Richmond Nippersink
Rockford Flinn
(Coed)
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Lutheran
Winnebago
(Coed)
Woodstock Creekside
Woodstock Northwood
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 4
@ Round Lake Magee
|
Antioch
Fox Lake Stanton
Grayslake
(Co-op)
Gurnee Viking
Gurnee Woodland
Ingleside Big Hollow
(Coed)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Round Lake Magee
(Coed)
Round Lake MS
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional C
@ Dekalb Huntley Midlle School
|
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 5
@ Dekalb Huntley Middle School
|
Burlington Central
(Coed)
DeKalb Huntley
(Co-op)
Genoa Kingston
Glen Ellyn Hadley
Glendale Heights Glenside
Lisle
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Plano
(Coed)
Sandwich
(Coed)
Yorkville
|
|
Regional 6
@ Woodlawn Middle School
|
Algonquin Heineman
Barrington Prairie
(Coed)
Barrington Station
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
(Coed)
Cary
(Coed)
Island Lake Matthews
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
(Coed)
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
Long Grove Woodlawn
(Coed)
Wauconda
|
|
Sectional D
@ Hawthorn Middle School South
|
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 7
@ Deer Path Middle School
|
Deerfield Caruso
Deerfield Shepard
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Highland Park Northwood
(Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path
(Co-op)
Libertyville Highland MS
(Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
Mundelein West Oak
(Co-op)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 8
@ New Trier HS Northfield Campus (Bldg F west side)
|
Arlington Heights Thomas
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
(Coed)
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Northbrook Maple
(Co-op)
Prospect Heights MacArthur
(Co-op)
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
(Coed)
|
|
|
IESA Boys Wrestling 2018 Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Jefferson Jr. High School
|
Host: Woodridge Jefferson
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 9
@ Eisenhower Junior High School
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
(Coed)
Burr Ridge Gower
Burr Ridge MS
Darien Eisenhower
Homer Glen Homer
La Grange Gurrie
(Coed)
Romeoville Lukancic
(Co-op)
Willowbrook Westview Hills
Woodridge Jefferson
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 10
@ Lincoln-Way West High School
|
Channahon
Crest Hill Richland
(Coed)
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Glenwood Brookwood
(Coed)
Joliet Gompers
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Joliet Hufford
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Minooka
New Lenox Liberty
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Peotone
(Coed)
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Sectional F
@ Central Junior High School
|
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 11
@ Coal City High School
|
Bradley Central
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Braidwood Reed-Custer
(Coed)
Clifton Nash
(Co-op)
Coal City
(Coed)
Dwight
(Co-op)
Herscher Limestone
Manteno
Marseilles ES
Morris Shabbona
(Co-op)
Ottawa Shepherd
Seneca
(Co-op)
Wilmington
(Co-op)
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 12
@ Eureka Middle School
|
East Peoria Central
(Coed)
El Paso-Gridley
(Coed)
Eureka
Forrest Prairie Central
(Coed)
Glasford Illini Bluffs
(Coed)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
(Coed)
Morton JHS
Peoria St. Philomena
(Co-op)
Pontiac JHS
(Coed)
Stanford Olympia
Tremont
|
|
Sectional G
@ Bloomington Junior High School
|
Host: Bloomington JHS
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 13
@ Parkside Junior High School
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Colfax Ridgeview
(Co-op)
Gibson City GCMS
(Co-op)
Heyworth
LeRoy
(Co-op)
Lincoln JHS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 14
@ Lawrenceville High School
|
Champaign Edison
(Co-op)
Clinton
(Coed)
Decatur Robertson
Lawrenceville Parkview
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Mattoon St. John's
Monticello
Mt. Zion
(Coed)
Shelbyville Moulton
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional H
@ JHS Bowl
|
Host: Jacksonville MS
Date: Saturday, March 3, 2018
|
Regional 15
@ Macomb Jr/Sr High School
|
Beardstown MS
(Co-op)
Camp Point Central
(Co-op)
Canton Ingersoll
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Havana
Jacksonville MS
(Coed)
Knoxville JHS
Macomb
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16
@ Litchfield High School
|
Alton
(Coed)
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
(Coed)
Litchfield
(Coed)
Mascoutah
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Rochester
Roxana
(Coed)
Springfield St. Agnes
(Co-op)
Taylorville JHS
(Coed)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.
How Class Split is Determined
|