2017 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Antioch
|
Host: Antioch
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 1
@ Richmond-Burton High School
|
Algonquin Heineman
Cary
Harvard JHS
Island Lake Matthews
Johnsburg JHS
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
McHenry MS
McHenry Parkland
Richmond Nippersink
Woodstock Creekside
Woodstock Northwood
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 2
@ Round Lake High School
|
Antioch
Fox Lake Stanton
Gurnee Viking
Gurnee Woodland
(Coed)
Ingleside Big Hollow
Lake Villa Palombi
(Coed)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Round Lake Magee
(Coed)
Round Lake MS
Zion Central
|
|
Sectional B
@ Shepard Middle School, Deerfield
|
Host: Deerfield Shepard
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 3
@ Lake Forest Deer Path
|
Grayslake
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Highland Park Northwood
(Co-op)
Lake Forest Deer Path
Libertyville Highland MS
(Coed)
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
Mundelein West Oak
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Wauconda
|
|
Regional 4
@ Barrington Prairie
|
Barrington Prairie
(Coed)
Barrington Station
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Deerfield Caruso
Deerfield Shepard
Lake Zurich North
(Coed)
Lake Zurich South
(Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Long Grove Woodlawn
|
|
Sectional C
@ MacArthur Middle School, Prospect Heights
|
Host: Prospect Heights MacArthur
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 5
@ Glen Ellyn Hadley
|
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
(Coed)
Glen Ellyn Hadley
Glendale Heights Glenside
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Northbrook Maple
(Co-op)
Prospect Heights MacArthur
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Wheeling Holmes
(Coed)
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
|
|
Regional 6
@ Darien Eisenhower
|
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
(Coed)
Burr Ridge Gower
Burr Ridge MS
Darien Eisenhower
(Coed)
La Grange Gurrie
Lisle
Willowbrook Westview Hills
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Sectional D
@ DeKalb Huntley Middle Schhool, DeKalb
|
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 7
@ Westwood Building #3
|
Amboy
Dixon Reagan
Freeport Carl Sandburg
(Co-op)
Rock Falls
(Co-op)
Rockford Flinn
(Coed)
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Lutheran
Sterling Challand
(Co-op)
Winnebago
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 8
@ Dekalb Huntley
|
Burlington Central
(Coed)
DeKalb Huntley
(Co-op)
Genoa Kingston
Marseilles ES
Ottawa Shepherd
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Plano
Sandwich
(Coed)
Seneca
(Co-op)
Yorkville
|
|
|
IESA Boys Wrestling 2017 Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Reed-Custer Field House, Braidwood
|
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 9
@ Lincoln-Way West High School
|
Crest Hill Richland
(Coed)
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Glenwood Brookwood
(Coed)
Homer Glen Homer
Joliet Gompers
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Joliet Hufford
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Minooka
(Coed)
New Lenox Liberty
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Romeoville Lukancic
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Shorewood Troy
|
|
Regional 10
@ Dwight Township High School
|
Bradley Central
(Co-op)
Braidwood Reed-Custer
(Coed)
Channahon
Clifton Nash
(Co-op)
Coal City
(Coed)
Dwight
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Manteno
Morris Shabbona
(Co-op)
Peotone
Wilmington
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional F
@ East Peoria Central
|
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 11
@ Riverdale High School
|
Erie
(Co-op)
Fulton River Bend
Geneseo MS
Joy Mercer County
Morrison JHS
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Orion
Port Byron Riverdale
Sherrard JHS
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
|
|
Regional 12
@ Eureka
|
East Peoria Central
(Coed)
El Paso-Gridley
(Coed)
Eureka
Kewanee Central
(Coed)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
(Coed)
Morton JHS
Peoria St. Philomena
(Co-op)
Princeton Logan
Stanford Olympia
(Coed)
Tremont
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional G
@ Monticello
|
Host: Monticello
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 13
@ Bloomington Jr. High School
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Colfax Ridgeview
Forrest Prairie Central
(Coed)
Gibson City GCMS
(Co-op)
Heyworth
LeRoy
(Co-op)
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 14
@ Mattoon Middle School
|
Champaign Edison
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Clinton
Decatur Robertson
Lincoln JHS
(Co-op)
(Coed)
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
(Coed)
Mattoon St. John's
Monticello
Mt. Zion
(Coed)
Shelbyville Moulton
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional H
@ The JHS Bowl, Jacksonville
|
Host: Jacksonville Turner
Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
|
Regional 15
@ Macomb Jr/Sr High School Gym
|
Beardstown MS
(Co-op)
Camp Point Central
(Co-op)
Canton Ingersoll
(Co-op)
Havana
Jacksonville Turner
(Coed)
Knoxville JHS
(Coed)
Macomb
(Coed)
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16
@ Auburn Jr. High School at Divernon
|
Alton
(Coed)
Auburn JHS at Divernon
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
(Coed)
Litchfield
(Coed)
Mascoutah
(Coed)
Rochester
Roxana
(Coed)
Springfield St. Agnes
(Co-op)
Taylorville JHS
(Coed)
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.
How Class Split is Determined
|