2016 Class A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional A
@ Antioch Upper Grade School, Antioch
|
Host: Antioch
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 1
@ Marlowe Middle School
|
Algonquin Heineman
Burlington Central
(Coed)
Genoa Kingston
Harvard JHS
Johnsburg JHS
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
McHenry MS
(Coed)
McHenry Parkland
(Coed)
Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes
Woodstock Northwood
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 2
@ Round Lake Magee
|
Antioch
(Coed)
Fox Lake Stanton
Grayslake
(Coop)
Gurnee Viking
Gurnee Woodland
Ingleside Big Hollow
(Coed)
Lake Villa Palombi
(Coed)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS
Round Lake Magee
Round Lake MS
|
|
Sectional B
@ DeKalb Huntley
|
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 3
@ Morrison High School
|
Dixon Reagan
Freeport Carl Sandburg
(Coop)
Morrison JHS
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
(Coop)
Rock Falls
(Coop)
(Coed)
Rockford Flinn
(Coed)
Rockford Lutheran
(Coed)
Sterling Challand
Winnebago
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 4
@ Yorkville Middle School
|
Amboy
Bolingbrook Brooks
(Coed)
Channahon
DeKalb Clinton Rosette
DeKalb Huntley
(Coop)
Minooka
Plano
Sandwich
(Coed)
Shorewood Troy
(Coed)
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional C
@ Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
|
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 5
@ Matthews Middle School
|
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
(Coed)
Cary
Island Lake Matthews
(Coed)
Lake Zurich North
Lake Zurich South
(Coed)
Long Grove Woodlawn
Mundelein Carl Sandburg
Mundelein West Oak
Wauconda
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 6
@ Lake Forest Deer Path
|
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic
(Coed)
Buffalo Grove Cooper
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves
(Coed)
Green Oaks Oak Grove
Lake Forest Deer Path
Libertyville Highland MS
(Coed)
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Zion Central
|
|
Sectional D
@ Jack London Middle School, Wheeling
|
Host: Wheeling London
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 7
@ MacArthur Middle School
|
Deerfield Caruso
Deerfield Shepard
(Coed)
Highland Park Northwood
(Coop)
(Coed)
Mt. Prospect Lincoln
(Coed)
Mt. Prospect River Trails
Northbrook Maple
(Coop)
Prospect Heights MacArthur
(Coop)
(Coed)
Wheeling Holmes
Wheeling London
Wilmette JHS
|
|
Regional 8
@ Eisenhower Jr. High School
|
Burr Ridge Gower
Burr Ridge MS
Darien Eisenhower
Glen Ellyn Hadley
Glendale Heights Glenside
La Grange Gurrie
Lisle
Westmont JHS
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
|
IESA Boys Wrestling 2016 Regional Assignments |
Sectional E
@ Reed-Custer Field House, Braidwood
|
Host: Braidwood Reed-Custer
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 9
@ Lincoln-Way West High School
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey
(Coed)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Glenwood Brookwood
Homer Glen Homer
(Coed)
Joliet Gompers
(Coop)
(Coed)
Joliet Hufford
(Coop)
(Coed)
New Lenox Liberty
(Coop)
(Coed)
Romeoville Lukancic
(Coop)
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 10
@ Coal City High School
|
Bradley Central
(Coop)
Braidwood Reed-Custer
(Coed)
Coal City
Manteno
Marseilles ES
Morris Shabbona
(Coop)
Ottawa Shepherd
Peotone
Seneca
(Coop)
Wilmington
(Coop)
|
|
Sectional F
@ East Peoria Central Jr. High School, East Peoria
|
Host: East Peoria Central
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 11
@ Port Byron Riverdale
|
Erie
(Coop)
Geneseo MS
Joy Mercer County
Kewanee Central
Orion
Port Byron Riverdale
Sherrard JHS
Taylor Ridge Rockridge
|
|
Regional 12
@ Eureka Middle School
|
East Peoria Central
(Coed)
El Paso-Gridley
(Coed)
Eureka
Heyworth
Lincoln JHS
(Coop)
Mackinaw Dee-Mack
Morton JHS
Stanford Olympia
Tremont
|
|
Sectional G
@ Kingsley Junior High School, Normal
|
Host: Normal Kingsley
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 13
@ Prairie Central High School
|
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
(Coed)
Clifton Nash
(Coed)
Dwight
Forrest Prairie Central
(Coed)
Gibson City GCMS
(Coop)
Herscher Limestone
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
(Coed)
Normal Parkside
|
|
Regional 14
@ Shelbyville High School Gymnsaium
|
Champaign Edison
(Coop)
(Coed)
Clinton
(Coed)
Decatur Robertson
LeRoy
(Coop)
Mahomet-Seymour
Mattoon
Monticello
Mt. Zion
Shelbyville Moulton
(Coed)
Warrensburg-Latham
|
|
Sectional H
@ Jacksonville High School (JHS Bowl), Jacksonville
|
Host: Jacksonville Turner
Date: Saturday, March 5, 2016
|
Regional 15
@ Macomb Jr/Sr High School
|
Beardstown MS
(Coop)
Camp Point Central
(Coop)
Canton Ingersoll
(Coop)
(Coed)
Havana
Knoxville JHS
(Coed)
Macomb
Monmouth-Roseville JHS
Petersburg PORTA JHS
(Coop)
Pittsfield Pikeland
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16
@ Litchfield
|
Alton
(Coed)
Auburn JHS at Divernon
(Coed)
Cahokia Wirth
Chatham Glenwood
(Coed)
Jacksonville Turner
Litchfield
(Coed)
Mascoutah
(Coed)
Rochester
Springfield St. Agnes
(Coop)
Taylorville JHS
|
|
|
Class History
The IESA sanctioned boys wrestling in 1980. There was one class of wrestling until 2019 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment.
How Class Split is Determined
|