IESA Boys Basketball
 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Bartonville Limestone High School
2018 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Sigel St. Michael's
First Round
  Pontiac St. Mary's (23-1)
Victor  Lovejoy (14-6)
30
51
F
INFO
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (22-2)
  Annawan (12-9)
67
22
F
INFO
  Ottawa Wallace (17-6)
Victor  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (22-1)
19
47
F
INFO
Victor  Peoria St. Mark (17-2)
  Champaign Next Generation (20-5)
35
24
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Lovejoy (15-6)
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (23-2)
40
45
F
INFO
  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (23-1)
Victor  Peoria St. Mark (18-2)
31
39
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Lovejoy (15-7)
  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (23-2)
43
38
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (24-2)
  Peoria St. Mark (19-2)
40
30
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Sigel St. Michael's (25-2)
2 Peoria St. Mark (19-3)
3 Lovejoy (16-7)
4 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (23-3)
Pontiac St. Mary's (23-2)
Annawan (12-10)
Ottawa Wallace (17-7)
Champaign Next Generation (20-6)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Mt. Pulaski HS
2018 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Madison
First Round
Victor  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (19-6)
  Decatur Johns Hill (22-2)
51
48
F
INFO
  Effingham St. Anthony (15-9)
Victor  Colchester West Prairie (22-1)
26
44
F
INFO
  Joliet Laraway (24-2)
Victor  Madison (19-3)
24
50
F
INFO
Victor  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (18-6)
  Heyworth (19-4)
47
32
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (20-6)
Victor  Colchester West Prairie (23-1)
39
50
F
INFO
Victor  Madison (20-3)
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (19-6)
62
29
F
INFO
Third Place
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (20-7)
Victor  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (19-7)
41
42
F
INFO
State Championship
  Colchester West Prairie (24-1)
Victor  Madison (21-3)
30
38
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Madison (22-3)
2 Colchester West Prairie (24-2)
3 Peoria Heights St. Thomas (20-7)
4 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (20-8)
Decatur Johns Hill (22-3)
Effingham St. Anthony (15-10)
Joliet Laraway (24-3)
Heyworth (19-5)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Tolono Unity JHS
2018 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Greenville
First Round
Victor  Macon Meridian (22-2)
  Farmington Central (23-2)
59
29
F
INFO
  Springfield Lincoln (19-4)
Victor  Germantown Hills (23-2)
42
44
F
INFO
Victor  Winfield Wheaton Christian (21-4)
  Onarga Iroquois West (18-7)
40
29
F
INFO
Victor  Greenville (21-2)
  Monticello (20-5)
54
30
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Macon Meridian (23-2)
Victor  Germantown Hills (24-2)
41
50
F
INFO
  Winfield Wheaton Christian (22-4)
Victor  Greenville (22-2)
44
45
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Macon Meridian (23-3)
  Winfield Wheaton Christian (22-5)
57
51
F
INFO
State Championship
  Germantown Hills (25-2)
Victor  Greenville (23-2)
48
57
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Greenville (24-2)
2 Germantown Hills (25-3)
3 Macon Meridian (24-3)
4 Winfield Wheaton Christian (22-6)
Farmington Central (23-3)
Springfield Lincoln (19-5)
Onarga Iroquois West (18-8)
Monticello (20-6)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Urbana MS
2018 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Bloomington Evans
First Round
  Alton (20-5)
Victor  Urbana MS (19-0)
49
55
F
INFO
  Decatur Stephen Decatur (17-6)
Victor  Batavia Rotolo (21-2)
33
56
F
INFO
  University Park Crete Monee (19-1)
Victor  Bloomington Evans (19-5)
39
42
F
INFO
  Maywood Irving (14-6)
Victor  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (19-5)
44
52
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Urbana MS (20-0)
  Batavia Rotolo (22-2)
47
34
F
INFO
Victor  Bloomington Evans (20-5)
  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (20-5)
45
38
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Batavia Rotolo (22-3)
  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (20-6)
54
43
F
INFO
State Championship
  Urbana MS (21-0)
Victor  Bloomington Evans (21-5)
37
45
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Bloomington Evans (22-5)
2 Urbana MS (21-1)
3 Batavia Rotolo (23-3)
4 Bolingbrook Jane Addams (20-7)
Alton (20-6)
Decatur Stephen Decatur (17-7)
University Park Crete Monee (19-2)
Maywood Irving (14-7)