IESA Boys Basketball
 

8th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ Auburn JHS at Divernon
2012 8th Grade Class 1A Champion
Joliet Laraway
First Round
Victor  Flanagan (20-2)
  Springfield Calvary (19-6)
63
52
F
INFO
  Palestine (16-4)
Victor  Joliet Laraway (21-1)
20
43
F
INFO
Victor  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (23-2)
  Monmouth ICS (20-4)
41
29
F
INFO
  Carrollton St. John (7-12)
Victor  Beecher City (17-5)
23
33
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Flanagan (21-2)
Victor  Joliet Laraway (22-1)
44
48
F
INFO
Victor  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (24-2)
  Beecher City (18-5)
44
27
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Flanagan (21-3)
  Beecher City (18-6)
40
22
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Joliet Laraway (23-1)
  Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (25-2)
48
18
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Joliet Laraway (24-1)
2 Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (25-3)
3 Flanagan (22-3)
4 Beecher City (18-7)
Springfield Calvary (19-7)
Palestine (16-5)
Monmouth ICS (20-5)
Carrollton St. John (7-13)
 
 

8th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Downs Tri-Valley HS
2012 8th Grade Class 2A Champion
Decatur Robertson
First Round
  Winchester (25-0)
Victor  Elmwood (20-5)
45
58
F
INFO
Victor  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (20-5)
  Dieterich (22-2)
40
27
F
INFO
Victor  Madison (20-1)
  Champaign St. Matthew (20-5)
39
38
F
(OT)
INFO
  Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (14-9)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (21-4)
12
60
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Elmwood (21-5)
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (21-5)
51
45
F
INFO
  Madison (21-1)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (22-4)
49
50
F
INFO
Third Place
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (21-6)
Victor  Madison (21-2)
44
50
F
INFO
State Championship
  Elmwood (22-5)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (23-4)
37
41
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Decatur Robertson (24-4)
2 Elmwood (22-6)
3 Madison (22-2)
4 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (21-7)
Winchester (25-1)
Dieterich (22-3)
Champaign St. Matthew (20-6)
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (14-10)
 
 

8th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Monticello MS
2012 8th Grade Class 3A Champion
Burr Ridge MS
First Round
  Peoria Christian (21-2)
Victor  Burr Ridge MS (7-0)
37
56
F
INFO
Victor  Pleasant Plains (14-7)
  Blue Mound Meridian (16-10)
32
25
F
INFO
  Wenona Fieldcrest (21-3)
Victor  Lawrenceville Parkview (23-0)
33
39
F
INFO
Victor  Bloomington Holy Trinity (24-2)
  St. Joseph (21-3)
46
25
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Burr Ridge MS (8-0)
  Pleasant Plains (15-7)
54
31
F
INFO
  Lawrenceville Parkview (24-0)
Victor  Bloomington Holy Trinity (25-2)
25
39
F
INFO
Third Place
  Pleasant Plains (15-8)
Victor  Lawrenceville Parkview (24-1)
32
48
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Burr Ridge MS (9-0)
  Bloomington Holy Trinity (26-2)
53
44
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Burr Ridge MS (10-0)
2 Bloomington Holy Trinity (26-3)
3 Lawrenceville Parkview (25-1)
4 Pleasant Plains (15-9)
Peoria Christian (21-3)
Blue Mound Meridian (16-11)
Wenona Fieldcrest (21-4)
St. Joseph (21-4)
 
 

8th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Stanford Olympia HS
2012 8th Grade Class 4A Champion
Normal Kingsley
First Round
  Channahon (23-2)
Victor  Normal Kingsley (23-0)
44
57
F
INFO
Victor  East St. Louis Clark (18-7)
  Champaign Edison (18-7)
55
36
F
INFO
  Taylorville JHS (22-3)
Victor  New Lenox Liberty (24-1)
32
41
F
INFO
Victor  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (18-2)
  Park Forest Forest Trail (24-1)
59
43
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Normal Kingsley (24-0)
  East St. Louis Clark (19-7)
44
29
F
INFO
  New Lenox Liberty (25-1)
Victor  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (19-2)
41
59
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  East St. Louis Clark (19-8)
  New Lenox Liberty (25-2)
47
23
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Normal Kingsley (25-0)
  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (20-2)
44
38
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Normal Kingsley (26-0)
2 Bolingbrook Jane Addams (20-3)
3 East St. Louis Clark (20-8)
4 New Lenox Liberty (25-3)
Channahon (23-3)
Champaign Edison (18-8)
Taylorville JHS (22-4)
Park Forest Forest Trail (24-2)