IESA Boys Basketball
 

7th Grade Class 1A State Tournament
@ St. Joseph MS
2012 7th Grade Class 1A Champion
Bartonville Monroe
First Round
  Griggsville-Perry (18-5)
Victor  Bartonville Monroe (22-1)
31
46
F
INFO
Victor  Pana Sacred Heart (16-4)
  Hartsburg-Emden (11-12)
33
32
F
INFO
Victor  Metamora St. Mary's (22-1)
  Royal Prairieview Ogden (15-10)
48
20
F
INFO
  Joliet Laraway (10-4)
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (18-1)
30
39
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Bartonville Monroe (23-1)
  Pana Sacred Heart (17-4)
47
27
F
INFO
  Metamora St. Mary's (23-1)
Victor  Sigel St. Michael's (19-1)
37
50
F
INFO
Third Place
  Pana Sacred Heart (17-5)
Victor  Metamora St. Mary's (23-2)
31
33
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Bartonville Monroe (24-1)
  Sigel St. Michael's (20-1)
29
22
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Bartonville Monroe (25-1)
2 Sigel St. Michael's (20-2)
3 Metamora St. Mary's (24-2)
4 Pana Sacred Heart (17-6)
Griggsville-Perry (18-6)
Hartsburg-Emden (11-13)
Royal Prairieview Ogden (15-11)
Joliet Laraway (10-5)
 
 

7th Grade Class 2A State Tournament
@ Clinton HS
2012 7th Grade Class 2A Champion
Decatur Robertson
First Round
  Mendon Unity (18-7)
Victor  Elmwood (22-3)
33
45
F
INFO
Victor  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (21-3)
  Altamont (20-1)
61
47
F
INFO
  Champaign St. Matthew (20-5)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (21-2)
28
52
F
INFO
Victor  Elmwood Park St. Celestine (16-3)
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (19-6)
42
39
F
INFO
Semifinals
  Elmwood (23-3)
Victor  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (22-3)
56
62
F
INFO
Victor  Decatur Robertson (22-2)
  Elmwood Park St. Celestine (17-3)
55
31
F
INFO
Third Place
Victor  Elmwood (23-4)
  Elmwood Park St. Celestine (17-4)
54
23
F
INFO
State Championship
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (23-3)
Victor  Decatur Robertson (23-2)
34
69
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Decatur Robertson (24-2)
2 Springfield Blessed Sacrament (23-4)
3 Elmwood (24-4)
4 Elmwood Park St. Celestine (17-5)
Mendon Unity (18-8)
Altamont (20-2)
Champaign St. Matthew (20-6)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (19-7)
 
 

7th Grade Class 3A State Tournament
@ Wenona Fieldcrest
2012 7th Grade Class 3A Champion
Pleasant Plains
First Round
  Washington Central (23-1)
Victor  South Holland McKinley (22-0)
32
38
F
(OT)
INFO
Victor  Marshall JHS (24-0)
  Morris Shabbona (15-6)
41
29
F
INFO
Victor  Tremont (16-0)
  Pana JHS (18-7)
43
30
F
INFO
  Paxton-Buckley-Loda (20-2)
Victor  Pleasant Plains (19-2)
22
42
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  South Holland McKinley (23-0)
  Marshall JHS (25-0)
31
28
F
INFO
  Tremont (17-0)
Victor  Pleasant Plains (20-2)
35
53
F
INFO
Third Place
  Marshall JHS (25-1)
Victor  Tremont (17-1)
42
48
F
INFO
State Championship
  South Holland McKinley (24-0)
Victor  Pleasant Plains (21-2)
25
31
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Pleasant Plains (22-2)
2 South Holland McKinley (24-1)
3 Tremont (18-1)
4 Marshall JHS (25-2)
Washington Central (23-2)
Morris Shabbona (15-7)
Pana JHS (18-8)
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (20-3)
 
 

7th Grade Class 4A State Tournament
@ Normal Kingsley JHS
2012 7th Grade Class 4A Champion
Springfield Jefferson
First Round
Victor  Springfield Jefferson (18-0)
  Homer Glen Homer (19-5)
57
27
F
INFO
Victor  Country Club Hills Southwood (15-1)
  Joliet Washington (19-4)
66
47
F
INFO
Victor  Channahon (24-0)
  Champaign Jefferson (22-0)
43
37
F
INFO
  Morton JHS (22-3)
Victor  East St. Louis Clark (21-3)
37
55
F
INFO
Semifinals
Victor  Springfield Jefferson (19-0)
  Country Club Hills Southwood (16-1)
56
41
F
INFO
  Channahon (25-0)
Victor  East St. Louis Clark (22-3)
34
55
F
INFO
Third Place
  Country Club Hills Southwood (16-2)
Victor  Channahon (25-1)
34
35
F
INFO
State Championship
Victor  Springfield Jefferson (20-0)
  East St. Louis Clark (23-3)
52
28
F
INFO
Final Win/Loss Records
1 Springfield Jefferson (21-0)
2 East St. Louis Clark (23-4)
3 Channahon (26-1)
4 Country Club Hills Southwood (16-3)
Homer Glen Homer (19-6)
Joliet Washington (19-5)
Champaign Jefferson (22-1)
Morton JHS (22-4)