2018 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Lake in the Hills Marlowe |
Barrington Prairie (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Barrington Prairie | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Barrington Station (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Barrington Station | 26 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (5th Seed) | 35 |
Barrington Prairie | 25 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Batavia Rotolo (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BATAVIA ROTOLO | 38 |
| |
BYE |
Batavia Rotolo | 49 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Algonquin Heineman (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Algonquin Heineman | 45 |
01/27/2018
| |
Sandwich (6th Seed) | 37 |
Regional Host: Rockford Kennedy |
Rockford RESA (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford RESA | 68 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Rockford Lincoln (4th Seed) | 53 |
|
Rockford Lincoln | 34 |
01/29/2018
| |
Sterling Challand (5th Seed) | 50 |
ROCKFORD RESA | 49 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Rockford Kennedy (2nd Seed) | 32 |
|
|
|
Rockford West | 34 |
01/29/2018
| |
Rockford West (7th Seed) | 34 |
Rockford West | 52 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Rockford Flinn (3rd Seed) | 57 |
|
Rockford Flinn | 48 |
01/29/2018
| |
Rockford Eisenhower (6th Seed) | 48 |
Regional Host: Markham Prairie-Hills |
Markham Prairie-Hills (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Markham Prairie-Hills | 26 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Homer Glen Homer (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Homer Glen Homer | 28 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed) | 11 |
Homer Glen Homer | 27 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed) | 53 |
|
|
|
MAYWOOD IRVING | 35 |
01/27/2018
| |
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed) | 38 |
Woodridge Jefferson | 41 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Maywood Irving (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Maywood Irving | 44 |
01/27/2018
| |
Bellwood Roosevelt (6th Seed) | 35 |
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge |
Calumet City Dolton 149 (1st Seed) | 60 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Homewood Hart (8th Seed) | 48 |
Calumet City Dolton 149 | 46 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Phoenix Coolidge (4th Seed) | 57 |
|
Phoenix Coolidge | 38 |
01/27/2018
| |
Cicero Unity (5th Seed) | 28 |
CALUMET CITY DOLTON 149 | 43 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed) | 47 |
|
|
|
Flossmoor Parker | 38 |
01/27/2018
| |
Lansing Memorial (7th Seed) | 43 |
Flossmoor Parker | 54 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Country Club Hills Southwood (3rd Seed) | 65 |
|
Country Club Hills Southwood | 34 |
01/27/2018
| |
Harvey Brooks (6th Seed) | 52 |
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks |
Bolingbrook Brooks (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Brooks | 45 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4th Seed) | 51 |
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 48 |
01/29/2018
| |
Plano (5th Seed) | 44 |
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 33 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2nd Seed) | 2 |
|
|
|
BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS | 67 |
01/29/2018
-
FORFEIT
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed) | 0 |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 50 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Yorkville | 22 |
01/29/2018
| |
Yorkville (6th Seed) | 36 |
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy |
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed) | 49 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Joliet Gompers (8th Seed) | 7 |
Shorewood Troy | 56 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Joliet Washington (4th Seed) | 51 |
|
Joliet Washington | 46 |
01/27/2018
| |
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed) | 35 |
SHOREWOOD TROY | 54 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Minooka (2nd Seed) | 44 |
|
|
|
Minooka | 41 |
01/27/2018
| |
Joliet Hufford (7th Seed) | 14 |
Minooka | 37 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Channahon (3rd Seed) | 27 |
|
Channahon | 26 |
01/27/2018
| |
Coal City (6th Seed) | 11 |
Regional Host: Matteson Colin Powell |
Matteson Huth (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Matteson Huth | 45 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Park Forest Obama STA (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
Park Forest Obama STA | 43 |
01/27/2018
| |
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed) | 34 |
Matteson Huth | 38 |
|
02/01/2018
|
University Park Crete Monee (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY PARK CRETE MONEE | 48 |
01/27/2018
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (7th Seed) | 36 |
University Park Crete Monee | 55 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Matteson Colin Powell (3rd Seed) | 59 |
|
Matteson Colin Powell | 54 |
01/27/2018
| |
Steger Columbia (6th Seed) | 37 |
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek |
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
New Lenox Liberty | 46 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Mokena (4th Seed) | 47 |
|
Mokena | 39 |
01/27/2018
| |
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed) | 26 |
NEW LENOX LIBERTY | 43 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed) | 39 |
|
|
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 42 |
01/27/2018
| |
Manteno (7th Seed) | 15 |
Frankfort Summit Hill | 28 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 33 |
01/27/2018
| |
Manhattan (6th Seed) | 25 |
Regional Host: Morton JHS |
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed) | 58 |
|
|
01/27/2018
|
Streator Northlawn (8th Seed) | 23 |
Bloomington Evans | 40 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Normal Chiddix | 35 |
01/27/2018
| |
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed) | 52 |
BLOOMINGTON EVANS | 47 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed) | 55 |
|
|
|
Bloomington JHS | 37 |
01/27/2018
| |
Normal Parkside (7th Seed) | 42 |
Bloomington JHS | 45 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Morton JHS (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Normal Kingsley | 35 |
01/27/2018
| |
Normal Kingsley (6th Seed) | 50 |
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor |
Washington Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington Central | 36 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Pekin Edison (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Pekin Edison | 16 |
01/27/2018
| |
East Peoria Central (5th Seed) | 21 |
Washington Central | 42 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Macomb (2nd Seed) | 48 |
|
|
|
MACOMB | 47 |
01/27/2018
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed) | 22 |
Macomb | 45 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Canton Ingersoll (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Canton Ingersoll | 43 |
01/27/2018
| |
Dunlap MS (6th Seed) | 25 |
Regional Host: Bradley Central |
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kankakee JHS | 51 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Mahomet-Seymour (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Mahomet-Seymour | 48 |
01/27/2018
| |
Rantoul Eater (5th Seed) | 37 |
KANKAKEE JHS | 42 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Bradley Central (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Bradley Central | 38 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Bourbonnais UGC (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 45 |
01/27/2018
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed) | 8 |
Regional Host: Charleston |
Urbana MS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Urbana MS | 41 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Champaign Jefferson | 34 |
01/27/2018
| |
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed) | 28 |
URBANA MS | 44 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Danville North Ridge (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Danville North Ridge | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Danville North Ridge | 51 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Charleston (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Charleston | 28 |
01/27/2018
| |
Champaign Edison (6th Seed) | 35 |
Regional Host: Effingham JHS |
Decatur Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Jefferson | 24 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed) | 44 |
|
Taylorville JHS | 41 |
01/27/2018
| |
Clinton (5th Seed) | 30 |
Taylorville JHS | 37 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Decatur Stephen Decatur (2nd Seed) | 58 |
|
|
|
DECATUR STEPHEN DECATUR | 40 |
01/27/2018
| |
Effingham JHS (7th Seed) | 20 |
Decatur Stephen Decatur | 33 |
|
01/29/2018
|
Mattoon (3rd Seed) | 19 |
|
Mt. Zion | 29 |
01/27/2018
| |
Mt. Zion (6th Seed) | 35 |
Regional Host: Springfield Grant |
Springfield Grant (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Grant | 61 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
Springfield Washington | 47 |
01/27/2018
| |
Springfield Washington (5th Seed) | 52 |
Springfield Grant | 40 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CHATHAM GLENWOOD | 50 |
| |
BYE |
Chatham Glenwood | 48 |
|
01/29/2018
-
2OT
|
Rochester (3rd Seed) | 60 |
|
Rochester | 44 |
01/27/2018
| |
Springfield Jefferson (6th Seed) | 46 |
Regional Host: Bethalto Trimpe |
Alton (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Alton | 64 |
|
|
|
01/30/2018
|
Bethalto Trimpe (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Bethalto Trimpe | 16 |
01/27/2018
| |
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed) | 21 |
ALTON | 47 |
|
02/01/2018
|
Jacksonville MS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Quincy | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville MS | 29 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Quincy (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Quincy | 30 |
01/27/2018
| |
Roxana (6th Seed) | 17 |
Regional Host: East St. Louis Lincoln |
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
East St. Louis Lincoln | 40 |
|
|
|
01/29/2018
|
Edwardsville Lincoln (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Edwardsville Lincoln | 24 |
01/27/2018
| |
Edwardsville Liberty (5th Seed) | 26 |
EAST ST. LOUIS LINCOLN | 43 |
|
01/30/2018
|
Cahokia Wirth (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Cahokia Wirth | 38 |
| |
BYE |
Cahokia Wirth | 43 |
|
01/29/2018
|
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
East St. Louis Clark | 38 |
01/27/2018
| |
Granite City Coolidge (6th Seed) | 30 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|