2024 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Regional Host: Lockport Taft |
St. Anne (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Anne | 44 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Kankakee Grace Christian | 9 |
01/20/2024
| |
Kankakee Grace Christian (5th Seed) | 24 |
ST. ANNE | 30 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Grant Park | 12 |
| |
BYE |
Lockport Taft | 17 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Grant Park (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Grant Park | 25 |
01/20/2024
| |
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed) | 16 |
Regional Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 37 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Marseilles Milton Pope | 7 |
01/20/2024
| |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (5th Seed) | 20 |
OTTAWA MARQUETTE | 33 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
Ottawa Wallace | 11 |
01/20/2024
| |
Rockdale (7th Seed) | 26 |
Grand Ridge | 28 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Ottawa Wallace (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Ottawa Wallace | 36 |
01/20/2024
| |
Elwood GS (6th Seed) | 5 |
Regional Host: Mendota Holy Cross |
Mendota Holy Cross (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mendota Holy Cross | 45 |
|
|
|
01/25/2024
|
LaSalle Dimmick (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
LaSalle Dimmick | 29 |
01/24/2024
| |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (5th Seed) | 28 |
MENDOTA HOLY CROSS | 38 |
|
01/26/2024
|
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peru Catholic | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Peru Catholic | 29 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Utica Waltham (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Utica Waltham | 17 |
01/24/2024
| |
Oglesby Holy Family (6th Seed) | 12 |
Regional Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) | 49 |
|
|
01/20/2024
|
Spring Bay Riverview (8th Seed) | 15 |
Washington St. Patrick | 25 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Streator Woodland (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Streator Woodland | 19 |
01/20/2024
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed) | 29 |
WASHINGTON ST. PATRICK | 20 |
|
01/26/2024
|
Roanoke-Benson (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
Flanagan | 18 |
01/20/2024
| |
Lostant (7th Seed) | 17 |
Roanoke-Benson | 37 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Flanagan (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Flanagan | 38 |
01/20/2024
| |
East Peoria Robein (6th Seed) | 15 |
Regional Host: Kewanee Visitation |
Cambridge JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cambridge JHS | 60 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Monmouth ICS (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Galesburg Costa | 15 |
01/20/2024
| |
Galesburg Costa (5th Seed) | 36 |
CAMBRIDGE JHS | 41 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Kewanee Visitation (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Kewanee Visitation | 11 |
| |
BYE |
Kewanee Visitation | 30 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Woodhull AlWood (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Woodhull AlWood | 22 |
01/20/2024
| |
Annawan (6th Seed) | 24 |
Regional Host: Peoria St. Jude |
Peoria St. Jude (1st Seed) | 42 |
|
|
01/20/2024
|
Bartonville GS (8th Seed) | 11 |
Peoria St. Jude | 41 |
|
|
|
01/23/2024
|
Bartonville Monroe (4th Seed) | 51 |
|
Bartonville Monroe | 10 |
01/20/2024
| |
Peoria Limestone Walters (5th Seed) | 15 |
PEORIA ST. JUDE | 46 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Bartonville Oak Grove (2nd Seed) | 43 |
|
|
|
Bartonville Oak Grove | 26 |
01/20/2024
| |
Peoria Hollis (7th Seed) | 21 |
Bartonville Oak Grove | 34 |
|
01/23/2024
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas | 28 |
01/20/2024
| |
Peoria Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) | 29 |
Regional Host: Milford |
Rantoul St. Malachy (1st Seed) | 51 |
|
|
01/20/2024
|
Thomasboro (8th Seed) | 13 |
Rantoul St. Malachy | 49 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Gifford (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Gifford | 19 |
01/20/2024
| |
Cissna Park (5th Seed) | 26 |
RANTOUL ST. MALACHY | 28 |
|
01/26/2024
|
Milford (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
Milford | 24 |
01/20/2024
| |
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed) | 13 |
Milford | 31 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Potomac (3rd Seed) | 20 |
|
Potomac | 19 |
01/20/2024
| |
Donovan (6th Seed) | 12 |
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Lexington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lexington | 42 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 19 |
01/20/2024
| |
Saunemin (5th Seed) | 27 |
LEXINGTON | 31 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Ransom (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
Ransom | 13 |
01/20/2024
| |
Piper City Tri-Point (7th Seed) | 5 |
Ransom | 40 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Cornell (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Cornell | 21 |
01/20/2024
| |
Odell (6th Seed) | 21 |
Regional Host: Normal Epiphany |
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hartsburg-Emden | 25 |
|
|
|
01/23/2024
|
South Pekin (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Normal Calvary | 29 |
01/20/2024
| |
Normal Calvary (5th Seed) | 39 |
Normal Calvary | 17 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Normal Epiphany (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NORMAL EPIPHANY | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Normal Epiphany | 30 |
|
01/23/2024
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed) | 40 |
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 25 |
01/20/2024
| |
Delavan (6th Seed) | 14 |
Regional Host: Greenview |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 58 |
|
|
|
01/23/2024
|
Greenview (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Decatur Unity | 18 |
01/20/2024
| |
Decatur Unity (5th Seed) | 53 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 45 |
|
01/24/2023
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed) | 61 |
|
|
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 33 |
01/20/2024
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed) | 9 |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 40 |
|
01/23/2024
|
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Springfield Christian | 32 |
01/20/2024
| |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (6th Seed) | 18 |
Regional Host: Martinsville |
Kansas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Kansas | 26 |
|
|
|
01/23/2024
|
Martinsville (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Martinsville | 30 |
01/20/2024
| |
Homer Heritage (5th Seed) | 13 |
Martinsville | 17 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Danville Schlarman (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
DANVILLE SCHLARMAN | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Danville Schlarman | 38 |
|
01/23/2024
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 18 |
01/20/2024
| |
Chrisman Scottland (6th Seed) | 31 |
Regional Host: Champaign Holy Cross |
Champaign Judah Christian (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign Judah Christian | 27 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Philo St. Thomas (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Champaign Next Generation | 18 |
01/20/2024
| |
Champaign Next Generation (5th Seed) | 27 |
Champaign Judah Christian | 20 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Champaign St. Matthew (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 37 |
01/20/2024
| |
DeLand-Weldon (7th Seed) | 10 |
Champaign St. Matthew | 31 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 32 |
01/20/2024
| |
Champaign Holy Cross (6th Seed) | 23 |
Regional Host: Griggsville-Perry |
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Augusta Southeastern | 61 |
|
|
|
01/23/2024
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 29 |
01/20/2024
| |
Payson Seymour (5th Seed) | 9 |
AUGUSTA SOUTHEASTERN | 33 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Virginia (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Griggsville-Perry | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Virginia | 19 |
|
01/23/2024
|
Griggsville-Perry (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Griggsville-Perry | 32 |
01/20/2024
| |
Ashland A-C Central (6th Seed) | 17 |
Regional Host: Kinderhook Western |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge | 27 |
|
|
|
01/24/2024
|
Carrollton GS (4th Seed) | 23 |
|
Carrollton GS | 16 |
01/23/2024
| |
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed) | 21 |
BUNKER HILL WOLF RIDGE | 36 |
|
01/25/2024
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (2nd Seed) | 26 |
|
|
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 32 |
01/23/2024
| |
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed) | 10 |
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 29 |
|
01/24/2024
|
Carrollton St. John (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Carrollton St. John | 16 |
01/23/2024
| |
Mt. Olive (6th Seed) | 7 |
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 31 |
|
|
|
1/23/2024
|
Mattoon St. John's (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Mattoon St. John's | 24 |
1/20/2024
| |
Neoga (5th Seed) | 28 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 49 |
|
1/25/2024
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) | 56 |
|
|
|
Newton St. Thomas | 12 |
1/20/2024
| |
Windsor (7th Seed) | 14 |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 43 |
|
1/23/2024
-
OT
|
Newton St. Thomas (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Newton St. Thomas | 45 |
1/20/2024
| |
Oblong (6th Seed) | 42 |
Regional Host: Pana Sacred Heart |
Pocahontas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pocahontas | 32 |
|
|
|
01/23/2024
|
Lovejoy (4th Seed) | 0 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 37 |
01/20/2024
| |
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed) | 2 |
Findlay Okaw Valley | 44 |
|
01/24/2024
-
OT
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) | 41 |
|
|
|
EAST ST. LOUIS YOUNGE | 49 |
01/20/2024
| |
Ramsey (7th Seed) | 20 |
Pana Sacred Heart | 31 |
|
01/23/2024
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (3rd Seed) | 17 |
|
East St. Louis Younge | 33 |
01/20/2024
| |
East St. Louis Younge (6th Seed) | 40 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|