IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Host: Joliet Laraway
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft19     
  1/23/2012  
Joliet Laraway (4th Seed)31    Joliet Laraway33 
1/21/2012   
Morris Nettle Creek (5th Seed)18  JOLIET LARAWAY23 
  1/25/2012  
Gardner (2nd Seed)40        Rockdale
1/21/2012   
Joliet Union (7th Seed)18  Gardner16 
  1/23/2012  
Rockdale (3rd Seed)41    Rockdale33 
1/21/2012   
Braceville (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Host: Tonica
Tonica (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tonica33     
  1/24/2011  
Peru Catholic (4th Seed)46    Peru Catholic19 
1/21/2011   
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed)19  Tonica30 
  1/25/2011  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)55        LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC35 
1/21/2011   
Ransom (7th Seed)16  Ottawa Marquette23 
  1/24/2011  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed)34    LaSalle Trinity Catholic28 
1/21/2011   
Mendota Holy Cross (6th Seed)26 
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Host: Crescent City
Crescent City (1st Seed)37     
1/21/2012  
Kankakee Aquinas (8th Seed)10  Crescent City27     
  1/24/2012  
Bradley St. Joseph (4th Seed)16    Buckley St. John's11 
1/21/2012   
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed)20  CRESCENT CITY36 
  1/25/2012  
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (2nd Seed)16        Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith17 
1/21/2012   
Cissna Park (7th Seed)20  Cissna Park20 
  1/24/2012  
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed)42    Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith34 
1/21/2012   
Donovan (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)40     
1/21/2012  
Champaign Next Generation (8th Seed)15  Royal Prairieview Ogden36     
  1/23/2012  
Gifford (4th Seed)22    Gifford19 
1/21/2012   
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed)20  ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN29 
  1/25/2012  
Potomac (2nd Seed)50        Potomac21 
1/21/2012   
Thomasboro (7th Seed)16  Potomac38 
  1/23/2012  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)24    Rantoul St. Malachy23 
1/21/2012   
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed)19 
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Bloomington Cornerstone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Cornerstone49     
  1/23/2012  
Lexington (4th Seed)36    Lexington33 
1/21/2012   
Odell (5th Seed)33  BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE36 
  1/25/2012  
Flanagan (2nd Seed)36        Flanagan27 
1/21/2012   
Cornell (7th Seed)20  Flanagan28 
  1/23/2012  
Saunemin (3rd Seed)26    Saunemin22 
1/21/2012   
Pontiac St. Mary's (6th Seed)21 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Host: Washington St. Patrick
East Peoria Robein (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East Peoria Robein29     
  1/23/2012  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)62    Morton Blessed Sacrament39 
1/21/2012   
Normal Calvary (5th Seed)29  Morton Blessed Sacrament34 
  1/25/2012  
Metamora St. Mary's (2nd Seed)45        METAMORA ST. MARY'S40 
1/21/2012   
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed) Metamora St. Mary's50 
  1/23/2012  
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed)33    Spring Bay Riverview25 
1/21/2012   
Washington St. Patrick (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Host: South Pekin
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe49     
  1/23/2012  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)38    Bartonville GS13 
1/21/2012   
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed)34  BARTONVILLE MONROE44 
  1/25/2012  
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed)53        Pekin St. Joseph13 
1/21/2012   
South Pekin (7th Seed) Pekin St. Joseph41 
  1/23/2012  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)24    Peoria Limestone Walters29 
1/21/2012   
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Host: Monmouth ICS
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria St. Mark42     
  1/23/2012  
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed)41    Peoria Holy Family22 
1/21/2012   
Woodhull AlWood (5th Seed)37  PEORIA ST. MARK36 
  1/25/2012  
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed)41        Annawan23 
1/21/2012 - OT   
Peoria Academy (7th Seed)44  Peoria Academy18 
  1/23/2012  
Annawan (3rd Seed)37    Annawan37 
1/21/2012   
Williamsfield (6th Seed)22 
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Host: Edinburg
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes47     
  1/23/2012  
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed)41    Findlay Okaw Valley22 
1/21/2012   
Edinburg (5th Seed)27  DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES35 
  1/25/2012  
Kincaid South Fork (2nd Seed)       Kincaid South Fork22 
  
BYE Kincaid South Fork33 
  1/23/2012  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed)   Decatur Garfield Montessori23 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Little Flower16     
  1/24/2012  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (4th Seed)48    Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell26 
1/23/2012   
Greenview (5th Seed) Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell23 
  1/26/2012  
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed)       HARTSBURG-EMDEN37 
  
BYE Hartsburg-Emden39 
  1/24/2012  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed)41    Lincoln Carroll Catholic26 
1/23/2012   
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed)14 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Host: Chrisman Scottland
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chrisman Scottland46     
  1/21/2012  
Atwood-Hammond (4th Seed)11    Bement34 
1/21/2012   
Bement (5th Seed)31  CHRISMAN SCOTTLAND40 
  1/26/2012  
Windsor (2nd Seed)       Hume Shiloh15 
  
BYE Windsor21 
  1/21/2012  
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed)   Hume Shiloh25 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's47     
  1/24/2012  
Palestine (4th Seed)22    Martinsville
1/23/2012   
Martinsville (5th Seed)30  SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S40 
  1/25/2012  
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)32        Effingham Sacred Heart25 
1/23/2012   
Hutsonville (7th Seed) Effingham Sacred Heart29 
  1/24/2012  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)46    Stewardson-Strasburg23 
1/23/2012   
Newton St. Thomas (6th Seed)29 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Brownstown (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brownstown31     
  1/23/2012  
Morrisonville JHS (4th Seed)26    Cowden-Herrick32 
1/23/2012   
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed)38  Cowden-Herrick29 
  1/26/2012  
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       PANA SACRED HEART47 
  
BYE Pana Sacred Heart52 
  1/23/2012  
Beecher City (3rd Seed)   Beecher City28 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS
Mulberry Grove JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mulberry Grove JHS31     
  1/24/2012  
East St. Louis Jackson (4th Seed)27    East St. Louis Jackson24 
1/23/2012   
Pocahontas (5th Seed) MULBERRY GROVE JHS26 
  1/25/2012  
Sorento (2nd Seed)       Sorento20 
  
BYE Sorento37 
  1/23/2012  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)   Lovejoy35 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Waverly (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Waverly35     
  1/24/2012  
Virginia (4th Seed)27    Virginia12 
1/21/2012   
Jacksonville ISD (5th Seed)18  WAVERLY29 
  1/26/2012  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed)       Jacksonville Our Saviour19 
  
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour33 
  1/24/2012  
Franklin (3rd Seed)25    Franklin15 
1/21/2012   
Palmyra Northwestern (6th Seed)18 
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Host: Meredosia-Chambersburg
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Griggsville-Perry39     
  1/23/2012  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)50    Pleasant Hill
1/21/2012   
Bluffs (5th Seed)15  GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY45 
  1/25/2012  
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed)       Meredosia-Chambersburg25 
  
BYE Carrollton St. John23 
  1/23/2012  
Meredosia-Chambersburg (3rd Seed)   Meredosia-Chambersburg43 
  
BYE

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association