2009 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Laraway | 36 |
|
|
|
|
Morris Nettle Creek (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Morris Nettle Creek | 33 |
| |
Joliet Union (5th Seed) | 25 |
JOLIET LARAWAY | 44 |
|
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 34 |
| |
BYE |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 49 |
|
|
Rockdale (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Rockdale | 22 |
| |
Braceville (6th Seed) | 10 |
Host: Crescent City |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 45 |
|
|
|
|
Kankakee Aquinas (4th Seed) | 30 |
|
Kankakee Aquinas | 29 |
| |
Bradley St. Joseph (5th Seed) | 17 |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 42 |
|
|
Cissna Park (2nd Seed) | 53 |
|
|
|
CISSNA PARK | 47 |
| |
Buckley St. John's (7th Seed) | 9 |
Cissna Park | 45 |
|
|
Crescent City (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Crescent City | 29 |
| |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (6th Seed) | 17 |
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Odell (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Odell | 35 |
|
|
|
|
Pontiac St. Mary's (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Pontiac St. Mary's | 15 |
| |
Flanagan (5th Seed) | 16 |
Odell | 33 |
|
|
Ransom (2nd Seed) | 34 |
|
|
|
RANSOM | 40 |
| |
Saunemin (7th Seed) | 23 |
Ransom | 38 |
|
|
Cornell (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Cornell | 31 |
| |
Metamora St. Mary's (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Grand Ridge |
Grand Ridge (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Grand Ridge | 36 |
|
|
|
|
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed) | 39 |
|
Mendota Holy Cross | 19 |
| |
Tonica (5th Seed) | 11 |
GRAND RIDGE | 40 |
|
|
Marseilles Milton Pope (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Streator Woodland | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 37 |
|
|
Streator Woodland (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Streator Woodland | 39 |
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Gifford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gifford | 29 |
|
|
|
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 25 |
| |
Thomasboro (5th Seed) | 16 |
GIFFORD | 40 |
|
|
Potomac (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Potomac | 38 |
|
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (3rd Seed) | 28 |
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 41 |
| |
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Chrisman Scottland |
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chrisman Scottland | 47 |
|
|
|
|
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 24 |
| |
Danville St. Paul (5th Seed) | 17 |
Chrisman Scottland | 23 |
|
|
Philo St. Thomas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PHILO ST. THOMAS | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Philo St. Thomas | 37 |
|
|
Sidell Jamaica (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Sidell Jamaica | 24 |
| |
Champaign Next Generation (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Decatur St. Patrick |
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Holy Family | 35 |
|
|
|
|
Lovington (4th Seed) | 17 |
|
Atwood-Hammond | 23 |
| |
Atwood-Hammond (5th Seed) | 30 |
DECATUR HOLY FAMILY | 22 |
|
|
Decatur St. Patrick (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
Bement | 16 |
| |
Bement (7th Seed) | 41 |
Bement | 43 |
|
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed) | 23 |
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 28 |
| |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (6th Seed) | 31 |
Host: Bloomington Cornerstone |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 31 |
|
|
|
|
Hartsburg-Emden (4th Seed) | 43 |
|
Hartsburg-Emden | 19 |
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (5th Seed) | 33 |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 29 |
|
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LINCOLN CHESTER-EAST LINCOLN | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 50 |
|
|
Decatur Robertson (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Decatur Robertson | 48 |
| |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (6th Seed) | 33 |
Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 46 |
|
|
|
|
Pekin Rankin (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 16 |
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) | 30 |
PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS | 33 |
|
|
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
East Peoria Robein | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 23 |
|
|
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
East Peoria Robein | 39 |
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Monmouth ICS |
Williamsfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Williamsfield
| 33 |
|
|
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed) | 46 |
|
MONMOUTH ICS
| 45 |
| |
Joy Westmer (3rd Seed) | 30 |
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart |
Effingham Sacred Heart (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 34 |
|
|
|
|
Dieterich (4th Seed) | 33 |
|
Palestine | 22 |
| |
Palestine (5th Seed) | 35 |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 25 |
|
|
Newton St. Thomas (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL's | 34 |
| |
Martinsville (7th Seed) | 22 |
Newton St. Thomas | 21 |
|
|
Sigel St. Michael's (3rd Seed) | 45 |
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 27 |
| |
Hutsonville (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Kincaid South Fork |
Edinburg (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Edinburg | 38 |
|
|
|
|
Brownstown (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Mulberry Grove JHS | 31 |
| |
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed) | 31 |
Edinburg | 31 |
|
|
Kincaid South Fork (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
KINCAID SOUTH FORK | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Kincaid South Fork | 45 |
|
|
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed) | 36 |
|
Pana Sacred Heart | 19 |
| |
Pana Sacred Heart (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Waverly |
Springfield Calvary (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Calvary | 45 |
|
|
|
|
Waverly (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Waverly | 20 |
| |
Carrollton St. John (5th Seed) | 4 |
SPRINGFIELD CALVARY | 45 |
|
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Springfield Christian | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 35 |
|
|
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Springfield Christian | 36 |
| |
Palmyra Northwestern (6th Seed) | 7 |
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood |
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Raymond Lincolnwood | 44 |
|
|
|
|
Sorento (4th Seed) | 19 |
|
East St. Louis Jackson | 28 |
| |
East St. Louis Jackson (5th Seed) | 51 |
RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD | 33 |
|
|
Pocahontas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lovejoy | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Pocahontas | 25 |
|
|
Lovejoy (3rd Seed) |
|
Lovejoy | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Virginia (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Virginia | 49 |
|
|
|
|
Franklin (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Franklin | 15 |
| |
Jacksonville ISD (5th Seed) | 31 |
VIRGINIA | 25 |
|
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 46 |
|
|
Concord Triopia (3rd Seed) | 19 |
|
Greenview | 11 |
| |
Greenview (6th Seed) | 34 |
Host: Augusta Southeastern |
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Griggsville-Perry | 25 |
|
|
|
|
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed) | 25 |
|
Pleasant Hill | 13 |
| |
Meredosia-Chambersburg (5th Seed) | 14 |
Griggsville-Perry | 37 |
|
|
Bluffs (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BLUFFS | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Bluffs | 43 |
|
|
Bowen Southeastern (3rd Seed) |
|
Bowen Southeastern | 13 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|