2015 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Lockport Taft |
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Laraway | 62 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Lockport Fairmont | 15 |
01/24/2015
| |
Joliet Union (5th Seed) | 15 |
JOLIET LARAWAY | 44 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Lockport Taft (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lockport Taft | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Lockport Taft | 28 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Rockdale (3rd Seed) |
|
Rockdale | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 40 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Kankakee Aquinas (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Kankakee Aquinas | 18 |
01/24/2015
| |
Donovan (5th Seed) | 32 |
HOPKINS PARK LORENZO SMITH | 30 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM | 27 |
| |
BYE |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM | 36 |
|
01/26/2015
|
St. Anne (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
St. Anne | 22 |
01/24/2015
| |
Bradley St. Joseph (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 47 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Ransom (4th Seed) | 49 |
|
Ransom | 31 |
01/24/2015
| |
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed) | 31 |
PONTIAC ST. MARY'S | 33 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Odell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Flanagan | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Odell | 35 |
|
01/26/2015
-
OT
|
Flanagan (3rd Seed) | 57 |
|
Flanagan | 36 |
01/24/2015
| |
Saunemin (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Tonica |
Marseilles Milton Pope (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Marseilles Milton Pope | 33 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Tonica (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Tonica | 22 |
01/24/2015
| |
Morris Nettle Creek (5th Seed) | 25 |
MARSEILLES MILTON POPE | 29 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Marquette | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 35 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Utica Waltham North (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Utica Waltham North | 22 |
01/24/2015
| |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Chrisman Scottland |
Sidell Jamaica (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sidell Jamaica | 48 |
|
|
|
1/26/2014
|
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed) | 50 |
|
Champaign Next Generation | 46 |
01/24/2015
| |
Hume Shiloh (5th Seed) | 43 |
SIDELL JAMAICA | 39 |
|
1/28/2014
|
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Danville Schlarman | 31 |
| |
BYE |
Champaign Judah Christian | 27 |
|
1/26/2014
|
Chrisman Scottland (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 30 |
01/24/2015
| |
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed) | 45 |
Host: Crescent City |
Cissna Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cissna Park | 43 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Crescent City (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Gifford | 13 |
01/24/2015
| |
Gifford (5th Seed) | 21 |
CISSNA PARK | 26 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 17 |
| |
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 32 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 20 |
01/24/2015
| |
Potomac (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Bloomington Cornerstone (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Cornerstone | 36 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Normal Calvary (4th Seed) | 50 |
|
Normal Calvary | 29 |
01/24/2015
| |
Spring Bay Riverview (5th Seed) | 28 |
BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE | 31 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Washington St. Patrick | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 29 |
|
01/26/2015
|
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed) |
|
East Peoria Robein | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Bartonville GS |
Pekin St. Joseph (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pekin St. Joseph | 26 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Bartonville GS (4th Seed) | 52 |
|
Bartonville GS | 20 |
01/24/2015
| |
South Pekin (5th Seed) | 21 |
Pekin St. Joseph | 26 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEKIN RANKIN | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Pekin Rankin | 28 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 26 |
01/24/2015
| |
Hartsburg-Emden (6th Seed) | 25 |
Host: Peoria Hollis |
Lowpoint-Washburn (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lowpoint-Washburn | 51 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Peoria Academy (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Peoria Academy | 18 |
01/24/2015
| |
Peoria St. Mark (5th Seed) | 28 |
LOWPOINT-WASHBURN | 34 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria Hollis | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 22 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Peoria Hollis | 28 |
01/24/2015
| |
Metamora St. Mary's (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Monmouth ICS |
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Monmouth ICS | 38 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
London Mills Valley (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
London Mills Valley | 18 |
01/24/2015
| |
Woodhull AlWood (5th Seed) | 10 |
Monmouth ICS | 35 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Williamsfield (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ANNAWAN | 45 |
| |
BYE |
Williamsfield | 32 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Kickapoo St. Mary's (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Annawan | 34 |
01/24/2015
| |
Annawan (6th Seed) | 45 |
Host: Palestine |
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Newton St. Thomas | 41 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Palestine (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Effingham Sacred Heart | 9 |
1/24/2015
| |
Effingham Sacred Heart (5th Seed) | 36 |
NEWTON ST. THOMAS | 29 |
|
1/29/2015
|
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sigel St. Michael's | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 44 |
|
1/27/2015
|
Hutsonville (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Hutsonville | 27 |
01/24/2015
| |
Martinsville (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS |
Mulberry Grove JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mulberry Grove JHS | 40 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Pana Sacred Heart (4th Seed) | 39 |
|
Pana Sacred Heart | 20 |
01/24/2015
| |
Pocahontas (5th Seed) | 23 |
MULBERRY GROVE JHS | 38 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Windsor (2nd Seed) | 30 |
|
|
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 13 |
01/26/2015
| |
Sorento (7th Seed) | 17 |
Windsor | 19 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed) | 30 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 25 |
01/26/2015
| |
Beecher City (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes |
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Holy Family | 46 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
DeLand-Weldon (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Edinburg | 10 |
01/26/2015
| |
Edinburg (5th Seed) | 33 |
DECATUR HOLY FAMILY | 60 |
|
01/29/2015
-
3OT
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 51 |
| |
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 40 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Kincaid South Fork (3rd Seed) |
|
Kincaid South Fork | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Lincoln Carroll Catholic |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln | 43 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 27 |
01/24/2015
| |
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed) | 30 |
LINCOLN CHESTER-EAST LINCOLN | 41 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 35 |
| |
BYE |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 56 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Greenview (3rd Seed) |
|
Greenview | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Carrollton St. John |
Waverly (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Waverly | 47 |
|
|
|
01/27/2015
|
Greenfield (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Brussels | 42 |
01/26/2015
-
OT
| |
Brussels (5th Seed) | 32 |
Waverly | 16 |
|
01/29/2015
|
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
CARROLLTON ST. JOHN | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Carrollton St. John | 36 |
|
01/27/2015
|
Lovejoy (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Lovejoy | 34 |
01/26/2015
| |
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: Griggsville-Perry |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 49 |
|
|
|
01/26/2015
|
Virginia (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Virginia | 17 |
01/24/2015
| |
Bluffs (5th Seed) | 19 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 29 |
|
01/28/2015
|
Griggsville-Perry (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Griggsville-Perry | 37 |
|
01/26/2015
|
Franklin (3rd Seed) |
|
Franklin | 15 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|