2014 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Joliet Laraway |
Joliet Laraway (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Laraway | 54 |
|
|
|
1/30/2014
|
Rockdale (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Braceville | 16 |
1/25/2014
| |
Braceville (5th Seed) | 36 |
JOLIET LARAWAY | 46 |
|
1/31/2014
|
Gardner (2nd Seed) | 43 |
|
|
|
Gardner | 21 |
1/29/2014
| |
Lockport Fairmont (7th Seed) | 13 |
Gardner | 40 |
|
1/30/2014
|
Lockport Taft (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Lockport Taft | 13 |
1/29/2014
| |
Joliet Union (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Tonica |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 31 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Morris Nettle Creek (4th Seed) | 39 |
|
Morris Nettle Creek | 33 |
01/29/2014
| |
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed) | 15 |
Morris Nettle Creek | 41 |
|
01/31/2014
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
OTTAWA MARQUETTE | 43 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Marquette | 51 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Tonica (3rd Seed) | 32 |
|
Tonica | 14 |
01/25/2014
| |
Marseilles Milton Pope (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Crescent City |
Cissna Park (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Cissna Park | 38 |
|
|
|
1/29/2014
|
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (4th Seed) | 21 |
|
Crescent City | 12 |
1/25/2014
| |
Crescent City (5th Seed) | 35 |
CISSNA PARK | 37 |
|
1/30/2014
|
Kankakee Aquinas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Donovan | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Kankakee Aquinas | 15 |
|
1/29/2014
|
Donovan (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Donovan | 34 |
1/25/2014
| |
Bradley St. Joseph (6th Seed) | 13 |
Host: Cornell |
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Pontiac St. Mary's | 40 |
|
|
|
01/28/2014
|
Odell (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Odell | 20 |
01/25/2014
| |
Cornell (5th Seed) | 19 |
PONTIAC ST. MARY'S | 34 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Flanagan (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Flanagan | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Flanagan | 46 |
|
01/28/2014
|
Ransom (3rd Seed) | 50 |
|
Ransom | 24 |
01/25/2014
| |
Saunemin (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: Delavan |
Delavan (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Delavan | 39 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (4th Seed) | 47 |
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 43 |
01/25/2014
| |
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed) | 33 |
LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL | 41 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Normal Calvary | 33 |
| |
BYE |
Hartsburg-Emden | 30 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Normal Calvary | 31 |
01/25/2014
| |
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Washington St. Patrick |
Washington St. Patrick (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Washington St. Patrick | 46 |
|
|
|
01/27/2014
|
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Metamora St. Mary's | 27 |
01/25/2014
| |
Metamora St. Mary's (5th Seed) | 48 |
Washington St. Patrick | 29 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MORTON BLESSED SACRAMENT | 30 |
| |
BYE |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 40 |
|
01/28/2014
|
East Peoria Robein (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Lowpoint-Washburn | 16 |
01/25/2014
-
3OT
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed) | 48 |
Host: Bartonville Monroe |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Bartonville GS (4th Seed) | 24 |
|
Pekin Rankin | 8 |
01/25/2014
| |
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed) | 26 |
BARTONVILLE MONROE | 56 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria Limestone Walters | 45 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Peoria Hollis (3rd Seed) | 49 |
|
Peoria Hollis | 30 |
01/25/2014
| |
South Pekin (6th Seed) | 32 |
Host: Kickapoo St. Mary's |
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Mark | 35 |
|
|
|
01/30/2014
|
Williamsfield (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
Williamsfield | 36 |
01/29/2014
| |
Woodhull AlWood (5th Seed) | 32 |
Williamsfield | 27 |
|
01/31/2014
|
Annawan (2nd Seed) | 42 |
|
|
|
PEORIA ACADEMY | 50 |
01/29/2014
| |
Kickapoo St. Mary's (7th Seed) | 23 |
Annawan | 22 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Peoria Academy | 35 |
01/29/2014
| |
Monmouth ICS (6th Seed) | 9 |
Host: Danville Schlarman |
Potomac (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Potomac | 31 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Danville Schlarman (4th Seed) | 28 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 27 |
01/25/2014
| |
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed) | 24 |
Potomac | 23 |
|
01/31/2014
|
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 32 |
| |
BYE |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 29 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Hume Shiloh | 20 |
01/25/2014
| |
Sidell Jamaica (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Gifford (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Gifford | 36 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Champaign Next Generation (4th Seed) | 14 |
|
Bement | 14 |
01/28/2014
| |
Bement (5th Seed) | 32 |
GIFFORD | 46 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Champaign Judah Christian | 35 |
|
01/29/2014
-
OT
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 36 |
01/28/2014
| |
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed) | 6 |
Host: Mt. Pulaski |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Mt. Pulaski (4th Seed) | 39 |
|
Decatur Holy Family | 22 |
01/25/2014
| |
Decatur Holy Family (5th Seed) | 43 |
DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES | 46 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Springfield Calvary | 43 |
01/25/2014
| |
Edinburg (7th Seed) | 12 |
Springfield Little Flower | 27 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Springfield Calvary (3rd Seed) | 52 |
|
Springfield Calvary | 50 |
01/25/2014
| |
Kincaid South Fork (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Ashland A-C Central |
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed) | 54 |
|
|
01/25/2014
|
Waverly (8th Seed) | 17 |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 26 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Concord Triopia (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Concord Triopia | 19 |
01/25/2014
| |
Franklin (5th Seed) | 29 |
JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR | 39 |
|
01/30/2014
-
3OT
|
Virginia (2nd Seed) | 42 |
|
|
|
Virginia | 38 |
01/25/2014
| |
Ashland A-C Central (7th Seed) | 16 |
Virginia | 50 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Greenview (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Greenview | 42 |
01/25/2014
| |
Jacksonville ISD (6th Seed) | 7 |
Host: Palestine |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 45 |
|
|
|
01/28/2014
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Palestine | 14 |
01/25/2014
| |
Palestine (5th Seed) | 31 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 36 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Newton St. Thomas (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hutsonville | 24 |
| |
BYE |
Newton St. Thomas | 15 |
|
01/28/2014
|
Hutsonville (3rd Seed) | 39 |
|
Hutsonville | 28 |
01/25/2014
| |
Martinsville (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Windsor |
Windsor (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Windsor | 23 |
|
|
|
01/27/2014
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 19 |
01/25/2014
| |
Beecher City (5th Seed) | 24 |
WINDSOR | 25 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Cowden-Herrick | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 31 |
|
01/27/2014
|
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed) |
|
Cowden-Herrick | 38 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS |
Sorento (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sorento | 35 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Morrisonville JHS (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Morrisonville JHS | 25 |
01/25/2014
| |
Pocahontas (5th Seed) | 21 |
Sorento | 28 |
|
01/31/2014
|
Mulberry Grove JHS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
LOVEJOY | 48 |
| |
BYE |
Mulberry Grove JHS | 40 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Lovejoy (3rd Seed) |
|
Lovejoy | 61 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Carrollton St. John |
Greenfield (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Greenfield | 21 |
|
|
|
01/29/2014
|
Carrollton St. John (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Carrollton St. John | 20 |
01/28/2014
| |
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed) | 19 |
Greenfield | 28 |
|
01/30/2014
|
Brussels (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
BRUSSELS | 47 |
| |
BYE |
Brussels | 28 |
|
01/29/2014
|
Palmyra Northwestern (3rd Seed) |
|
Palmyra Northwestern | 17 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|