2013 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail |
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed) | 50 |
|
|
01/26/2013
|
University Park Crete Monee (8th Seed) | 36 |
Flossmoor Parker | 43 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Matteson Huth (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Matteson Huth | 32 |
01/26/2013
| |
Sauk Village Rickover (5th Seed) | 31 |
FLOSSMOOR PARKER | 40 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Park Forest Forest Trail (2nd Seed) | 31 |
|
|
|
Matteson Colin Powell | 34 |
01/26/2013
| |
Matteson Colin Powell (7th Seed) | 48 |
Matteson Colin Powell | 64 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Homewood Hart (3rd Seed) | 52 |
|
Homewood Hart | 42 |
01/26/2013
| |
Chicago Heights Washington (6th Seed) | 45 |
Host: Country Club Hills Southwood |
Country Club Hills Southwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Country Club Hills Southwood | 53 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Markham Prairie-Hills (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Markham Prairie-Hills | 26 |
01/26/2013
| |
Harvey Brooks (5th Seed) | 36 |
COUNTRY CLUB HILLS SOUTHWOOD | 53 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Calumet City Dirksen (2nd Seed) | 46 |
|
|
|
Phoenix Coolidge | 46 |
01/26/2013
| |
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed) | 20 |
Calumet City Dirksen | 38 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Phoenix Coolidge (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Phoenix Coolidge | 41 |
01/26/2013
-
2OT
| |
Lansing Memorial (6th Seed) | 44 |
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill |
Bradley Central (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bradley Central | 61 |
|
|
|
01/28/2013
|
Manteno (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Bourbonnais UGC | 32 |
01/26/2013
| |
Bourbonnais UGC (5th Seed) | 44 |
Bradley Central | 47 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed) | 37 |
|
|
|
FRANKFORT HICKORY CREEK | 63 |
01/26/2013
| |
Peotone (7th Seed) | 12 |
Frankfort Hickory Creek | 48 |
|
01/28/2013
|
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed) | 29 |
|
Kankakee JHS | 27 |
01/26/2013
| |
Frankfort Summit Hill (6th Seed) | 16 |
Host: Homer Glen Homer |
New Lenox Liberty (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
New Lenox Liberty | 53 |
|
|
|
01/26/2013
|
Manhattan (4th Seed) | 15 |
|
Romeoville Martinez | 10 |
01/26/2013
| |
Romeoville Martinez (5th Seed) | 31 |
NEW LENOX LIBERTY | 49 |
|
01/28/2013
|
Homer Glen Homer (2nd Seed) | 38 |
|
|
|
New Lenox Martino | 30 |
01/26/2013
| |
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed) | 27 |
Homer Glen Homer | 33 |
|
01/26/2013
|
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
New Lenox Martino | 40 |
01/26/2013
| |
Mokena (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Yorkville |
Joliet Washington (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Joliet Washington | 52 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Yorkville (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Joliet Hufford | 46 |
01/26/2013
| |
Joliet Hufford (5th Seed) | 34 |
JOLIET WASHINGTON | 44 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Joliet Dirksen (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
Shorewood Troy | 37 |
01/26/2013
| |
Lockport Oak Prairie (7th Seed) | 29 |
Joliet Dirksen | 34 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Shorewood Troy (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Shorewood Troy | 38 |
01/26/2013
| |
Joliet Gompers (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Ottawa Shepherd |
Channahon (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Channahon | 62 |
|
|
|
1/28/2013
|
Streator Northlawn (4th Seed) | 40 |
|
Streator Northlawn | 17 |
1/26/2103
| |
Coal City (5th Seed) | 30 |
CHANNAHON | 48 |
|
1/29/2013
|
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Ottawa Shepherd | 21 |
| |
BYE |
Ottawa Shepherd | 63 |
|
1/28/2013
|
Minooka (3rd Seed) | 55 |
|
Minooka | 36 |
1/26/2013
| |
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Woodridge Jefferson |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bolingbrook Jane Addams | 43 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Bolingbrook Brooks (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Bellwood Roosevelt | 34 |
01/28/2013
| |
Bellwood Roosevelt (5th Seed) | 40 |
BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS | 30 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Woodridge Jefferson (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Woodridge Jefferson | 29 |
| |
BYE |
Woodridge Jefferson | 28 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey (3rd Seed) | 35 |
|
Bolingbrook Humphrey | 23 |
01/28/2013
| |
Summit Heritage (6th Seed) | 13 |
Host: Rockford Kennedy |
Rockford Kennedy (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rockford Kennedy | 56 |
|
|
|
01/26/2013
|
Rockford Eisenhower (4th Seed) | 43 |
|
Rockford Eisenhower | 47 |
01/26/2013
| |
Rockford Lincoln (5th Seed) | 28 |
Rockford Kennedy | 54 |
|
01/28/2013
|
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
ROCKFORD WEST | 56 |
| |
BYE |
Rockford Flinn | 38 |
|
01/26/2013
|
Rockford West (3rd Seed) | 54 |
|
Rockford West | 49 |
01/26/2013
| |
Rockford RESA (6th Seed) | 38 |
Host: Forrest Prairie Central |
Normal Parkside (1st Seed) | 55 |
|
|
01/26/2013
|
Pontiac JHS (8th Seed) | 11 |
Normal Parkside | 25 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Bloomington JHS (4th Seed) | 32 |
|
Bloomington JHS | 36 |
01/26/2013
| |
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed) | 29 |
Bloomington JHS | 32 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed) | 56 |
|
|
|
NORMAL KINGSLEY | 34 |
01/28/2013
| |
Stanford Olympia (7th Seed) | 16 |
Normal Kingsley | 28 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Bloomington Evans (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Bloomington Evans | 21 |
01/28/2013
| |
Forrest Prairie Central (6th Seed) | 35 |
Host: Morton JHS |
Morton JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Morton JHS | 49 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Dunlap MS (4th Seed) | 50 |
|
Dunlap MS | 56 |
01/26/2013
| |
Canton Ingersoll (5th Seed) | 42 |
Dunlap MS | 31 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Macomb (2nd Seed) | 42 |
|
|
|
PEKIN EDISON | 51 |
01/26/2013
| |
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed) | 21 |
Macomb | 33 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Pekin Edison (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Pekin Edison | 37 |
01/26/2013
| |
East Peoria Central (6th Seed) | 37 |
Host: Urbana MS |
Effingham JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Effingham JHS | 52 |
|
|
|
01/28/2013
|
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed) | 20 |
|
Mattoon | 30 |
01/26/2013
| |
Mattoon (5th Seed) | 42 |
EFFINGHAM JHS | 56 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Urbana MS (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Urbana MS | 36 |
| |
BYE |
Urbana MS | 35 |
|
01/28/2013
|
Charleston (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Charleston | 18 |
01/26/2013
| |
Danville South View (6th Seed) | 20 |
Host: Monticello |
Rantoul Eater (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Rantoul Eater | 46 |
|
|
|
01/28/2013
|
Monticello (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
Monticello | 16 |
01/26/2013
| |
Mt. Zion (5th Seed) | 24 |
Rantoul Eater | 30 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed) | 41 |
|
|
|
CHAMPAIGN JEFFERSON | 44 |
01/26/2013
| |
Champaign Franklin (7th Seed) | 22 |
Champaign Jefferson | 38 |
|
01/28/2013
|
Champaign Edison (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Champaign Edison | 37 |
01/26/2013
| |
Mahomet-Seymour (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Lincoln JHS |
Decatur Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Jefferson | 37 |
|
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Lincoln JHS | 33 |
01/28/2013
| |
Chatham Glenwood (5th Seed) | 34 |
DECATUR JEFFERSON | 51 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Taylorville JHS (2nd Seed) | 51 |
|
|
|
Taylorville JHS | 39 |
01/28/2013
| |
Decatur Stephen Decatur (7th Seed) | 27 |
Taylorville JHS | 42 |
|
01/29/2013
|
Clinton (3rd Seed) | 43 |
|
Clinton | 37 |
01/28/2013
| |
Rochester (6th Seed) | 36 |
Host: Springfield Jefferson |
Springfield Jefferson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Jefferson | 56 |
|
|
|
01/28/2013
|
Quincy (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Quincy | 26 |
01/26/2013
| |
Springfield Washington (5th Seed) | 35 |
SPRINGFIELD JEFFERSON | 47 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Jacksonville Turner (2nd Seed) | 60 |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Turner | 38 |
01/26/2013
| |
Springfield Lincoln (7th Seed) | 31 |
Jacksonville Turner | 48 |
|
01/28/2013
|
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Springfield Franklin | 46 |
01/26/2013
| |
Springfield Grant (6th Seed) | 30 |
Host: Edwardsville Liberty |
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed) | 46 |
|
|
01/26/2013
|
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed) | 37 |
EAST ST. LOUIS LINCOLN
| 41 |
|
01/29/2013
|
East St. Louis Clark (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
East St. Louis Clark
| 37 |
01/26/2013
| |
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed) | 21 |
Host: Alton |
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed) | 39 |
|
|
01/29/2013
|
Jerseyville Illini (4th Seed) | 18 |
Edwardsville Lincoln
| 29 |
|
01/31/2013
|
Alton (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
ALTON
| 30 |
01/29/2013
| |
Bethalto Trimpe (3rd Seed) | 18 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|