2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: St. Anne |
St. Anne (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
St. Anne | 34 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Bourbonnais St. George (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Grant Park | 17 |
1/28/2012
| |
Grant Park (5th Seed) | 38 |
St. Anne | 22 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Milford (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
FORD HEIGHTS COTTAGE GROVE UGC | 41 |
| |
BYE |
Milford | 28 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed) | 51 |
|
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC | 44 |
1/28/2012
| |
Riverdale Patton (6th Seed) | 40 |
Host: Mazon-Verona-Kinsman |
Herscher JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Herscher JHS | 34 |
|
|
|
1/31/2012
|
Piper City Tri-Point (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Piper City Tri-Point | 25 |
1/30/2012
| |
Elwood GS (5th Seed) | 19 |
Herscher JHS | 37 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
MAZON-VERONA-KINSMAN | 41 |
| |
BYE |
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman | 38 |
|
1/31/2012
|
Elmwood Park St. Celestine (3rd Seed) | 0 |
|
Chicago CCR | 32 |
1/30/2012
-
FORFEIT
| |
Chicago CCR (6th Seed) | 2 |
Host: McNabb Putnam County |
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Ottawa Wallace | 22 |
|
|
|
1/31/2012
|
McNabb Putnam County (4th Seed) | 29 |
|
McNabb Putnam County | 11 |
1/28/2012
| |
Grand Ridge (5th Seed) | 10 |
OTTAWA WALLACE | 55 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed) | 31 |
|
|
|
Roanoke-Benson | 48 |
1/28/2012
| |
Henry-Senachwine (7th Seed) | 18 |
Streator Woodland | 18 |
|
1/31/2012
|
Roanoke-Benson (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Roanoke-Benson | 47 |
1/28/2012
| |
Oglesby Washington (6th Seed) | 8 |
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul |
Bartonville Oak Grove West (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 43 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed) | 42 |
|
Peoria Norwood | 18 |
1/28/2012
| |
Peoria Quest (5th Seed) | 29 |
Bartonville Oak Grove West | 43 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PEORIA ST. VINCENT DE PAUL | 47 |
| |
BYE |
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul | 42 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (3rd Seed) | 14 |
|
Peoria St. Philomena | 26 |
1/28/2012
| |
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed) | 34 |
Host: Brimfield |
Elmwood (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Elmwood | 45 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Princeville (4th Seed) | 47 |
|
Princeville | 24 |
1/28/2012
| |
Abingdon (5th Seed) | 13 |
ELMWOOD | 54 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Brimfield (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Brimfield | 39 |
| |
BYE |
Brimfield | 27 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Kewanee Wethersfield (3rd Seed) |
|
Kewanee Wethersfield | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Table Grove VIT |
Table Grove VIT (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Table Grove VIT | 55 |
|
|
|
1/28/2012
|
Bushnell-Prairie City (4th Seed) | 35 |
|
Bushnell-Prairie City | 24 |
1/28/2012
| |
Cuba (5th Seed) | 24 |
TABLE GROVE VIT | 36 |
|
1/30/2012
|
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Lewistown Central | 25 |
| |
BYE |
London Mills Valley | 11 |
|
1/28/2012
|
Lewistown Central (3rd Seed) |
|
Lewistown Central | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Champaign St. Matthew |
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Champaign St. Matthew | 50 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Catlin (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Danville Schlarman | 28 |
1/28/2012
| |
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed) | 37 |
CHAMPAIGN ST. MATTHEW | 64 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed) | 67 |
|
|
|
Champaign Holy Cross | 25 |
1/28/2012
| |
Champaign Judah Christian (7th Seed) | 43 |
Champaign Holy Cross | 38 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Sidell Jamaica (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Homer Heritage | 33 |
1/28/2012
| |
Homer Heritage (6th Seed) | 46 |
Host: Normal Epiphany |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 45 |
|
|
|
1/31/2012
|
LeRoy (4th Seed) | 37 |
|
LeRoy | 42 |
1/30/2012
| |
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed) | 30 |
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS | 41 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Colfax Ridgeview (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NORMAL METCALF | 45 |
| |
BYE |
Colfax Ridgeview | 42 |
|
1/31/2012
-
2OT
|
Normal Metcalf (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Normal Metcalf | 46 |
1/30/2012
| |
Fisher (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: Decatur Robertson |
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Robertson | 59 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Decatur Lutheran (4th Seed) | 50 |
|
Decatur Lutheran | 31 |
1/28/2012
| |
Cerro Gordo (5th Seed) | 19 |
DECATUR ROBERTSON | 59 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Villa Grove (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Decatur Hope | 28 |
1/28/2012
| |
Decatur Holy Family (7th Seed) | 7 |
Villa Grove | 38 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Decatur Hope (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Decatur Hope | 43 |
1/28/2012
| |
Arthur (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Delavan |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley | 48 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Delavan (4th Seed) | 44 |
|
Delavan | 43 |
1/28/2012
| |
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed) | 28 |
ILLIOPOLIS SANGAMON VALLEY | 29 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Mt. Pulaski | 26 |
| |
BYE |
Mt. Pulaski | 42 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (3rd Seed) | 27 |
|
Mason City Illini Central | 34 |
1/28/2012
| |
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed) | 30 |
Host: Concord Triopia |
Winchester (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Winchester | 45 |
|
|
|
1/31/2012
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed) | 45 |
|
Mt. Sterling Brown County | 24 |
1/30/2012
| |
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed) | 19 |
WINCHESTER | 41 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Liberty (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Liberty | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Liberty | 49 |
|
1/31/2012
|
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed) | 47 |
|
Payson Seymour | 30 |
1/30/2012
| |
Concord Triopia (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: La Harpe |
La Harpe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
La Harpe | 34 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Nauvoo-Colusa | 21 |
1/28/2012
| |
Hamilton (5th Seed) | 17 |
LA HARPE | 34 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
Mendon Unity | 32 |
1/28/2012
| |
Carthage (7th Seed) | 22 |
Mendon Unity | 34 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Colchester West Prairie (3rd Seed) | 38 |
|
Colchester West Prairie | 30 |
1/28/2012
| |
Augusta Southeastern (6th Seed) | 24 |
Host: Effingham St. Anthony |
Arcola (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Arcola | 54 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Paris Crestwood (4th Seed) | 50 |
|
Oblong | 24 |
1/28/2012
| |
Oblong (5th Seed) | 55 |
Arcola | 45 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
DIETERICH | 52 |
| |
BYE |
Effingham St. Anthony | 0 |
|
1/30/2012
-
FORFEIT
|
Dieterich (3rd Seed) | 48 |
|
Dieterich | 2 |
1/28/2012
| |
Kansas (6th Seed) | 15 |
Host: St. Elmo |
Neoga (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Neoga | 48 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
St. Elmo (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
St. Elmo | 37 |
1/28/2012
| |
Ramsey (5th Seed) | 27 |
Neoga | 40 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Altamont (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
NOKOMIS JHS | 41 |
| |
BYE |
Altamont | 30 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed) |
|
Nokomis JHS | 40 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Springfield Blessed Sacrament |
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Christ the King | 49 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Springfield Christian (4th Seed) | 47 |
|
Springfield Christian | 34 |
1/28/2012
| |
New Berlin JHS (5th Seed) | 34 |
SPRINGFIELD CHRIST THE KING | 44 |
|
1/31/2012
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed) | 46 |
|
|
|
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 32 |
1/28/2012
| |
Springfield St. Agnes (7th Seed) | 21 |
Springfield Blessed Sacrament | 34 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Raymond Lincolnwood (3rd Seed) | 31 |
|
Raymond Lincolnwood | 22 |
1/28/2012
| |
Pawnee (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG |
Madison (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Madison | 56 |
|
|
|
1/30/2012
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed) | 34 |
|
Jerseyville St. Francis HG | 26 |
1/28/2012
| |
Greenfield (5th Seed) | 29 |
MADISON | 47 |
|
2/2/2012
|
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed) | 55 |
|
|
|
Hardin Calhoun | 36 |
1/28/2012
| |
Mt. Olive (7th Seed) | 29 |
Carrollton GS | 37 |
|
1/30/2012
|
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed) | 44 |
|
Hardin Calhoun | 38 |
1/28/2012
| |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6th Seed) | 12 |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|