IESA Boys Basketball
2012 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Host: Chicago Heights Washington
Phoenix Coolidge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Phoenix Coolidge28     
  1/23/2012  
Lansing Memorial (4th Seed)32    Lansing Memorial26 
1/21/2012   
Homewood Hart (5th Seed)29  Phoenix Coolidge27 
  1/24/2012  
Chicago Heights Washington (2nd Seed)45        CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON36 
1/21/2012   
Sauk Village Rickover (7th Seed)19  Chicago Heights Washington47 
  1/23/2012  
Calumet City Dirksen (3rd Seed)43    Calumet City Dirksen33 
1/21/2012   
Lansing Heritage (6th Seed)23 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Host: Park Forest Forest Trail
Country Club Hills Southwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Country Club Hills Southwood48     
  1/24/2012  
Harvey Brooks (4th Seed)26    Markham Prairie-Hills10 
1/21/2012   
Markham Prairie-Hills (5th Seed)41  COUNTRY CLUB HILLS SOUTHWOOD53 
  1/26/2012  
Matteson Colin Powell (2nd Seed)51        Matteson Colin Powell44 
1/21/2012   
Robbins Kellar (7th Seed)22  Matteson Colin Powell48 
  1/24/2012  
Park Forest Forest Trail (3rd Seed)39    Park Forest Forest Trail37 
1/21/2012   
Matteson Huth (6th Seed)30 
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer41     
  1/24/2012  
Romeoville Martinez (4th Seed)28    Romeoville Martinez31 
1/23/2012   
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed)25  HOMER GLEN HOMER33 
  1/25/2012  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)40        Frankfort Hickory Creek30 
1/23/2012   
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed)11  Frankfort Hickory Creek22 
  1/24/2012  
Frankfort Summit Hill (3rd Seed)30    Frankfort Summit Hill21 
1/23/2012   
Summit Heritage (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Humphrey25     
  1/25/2012  
Bellwood Roosevelt (4th Seed)30    Bolingbrook Jane Addams32 
1/24/2012   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed)39  Bolingbrook Jane Addams26 
  1/26/2012  
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed)       WOODRIDGE JEFFERSON31 
  
BYE Bolingbrook Brooks20 
  1/25/2012  
Woodridge Jefferson (3rd Seed)39    Woodridge Jefferson29 
1/24/2012   
Niles Gemini (6th Seed)
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Host: Manteno
Kankakee JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee JHS44     
  1/24/2012  
Peotone (4th Seed)18    Manhattan20 
1/23/2012   
Manhattan (5th Seed)27  Kankakee JHS40 
  1/25/2012  
Manteno (2nd Seed)       BRADLEY CENTRAL46 
  
BYE Manteno30 
  1/24/2012  
Bradley Central (3rd Seed)43    Bradley Central39 
1/23/2012   
Bourbonnais UGC (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Host: Joliet Washington
Joliet Washington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Joliet Washington49     
  1/23/2012  
Joliet Gompers (4th Seed)46    Joliet Gompers34 
1/21/2012   
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)36  JOLIET WASHINGTON56 
  1/25/2012  
Shorewood Troy (2nd Seed)69        New Lenox Liberty50 
1/21/2012   
Joliet Hufford (7th Seed)24  Shorewood Troy42 
  1/23/2012  
New Lenox Martino (3rd Seed)31    New Lenox Liberty54 
1/21/2012   
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed)50 
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Host: Forrest Prairie Central
Forrest Prairie Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Forrest Prairie Central41     
  1/23/2012  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed)36    Braidwood Reed-Custer17 
1/21/2012   
Coal City (5th Seed)31  FORREST PRAIRIE CENTRAL49 
  1/24/2012  
Streator Northlawn (2nd Seed)       Pontiac JHS14 
  
BYE Streator Northlawn41 
  1/23/2012  
Pontiac JHS (3rd Seed)   Pontiac JHS47 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Host: Yorkville
Channahon (1st Seed)42     
1/23/2012  
Yorkville (4th Seed)21  CHANNAHON 51 
  1/24/2012  
Ottawa Shepherd (2nd Seed)38    Ottawa Shepherd 37 
1/23/2012   
Minooka (3rd Seed)25 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Host: Normal Chiddix
Normal Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Parkside24     
  1/23/2012  
Normal Kingsley (4th Seed)35    Normal Kingsley30 
1/21/2012   
Normal Chiddix (5th Seed)21  Normal Kingsley18 
  1/25/2012  
Bloomington Evans (2nd Seed)50        BLOOMINGTON JHS30 
1/21/2012   
Clinton (7th Seed)18  Bloomington Evans24 
  1/23/2012  
Bloomington JHS (3rd Seed)41    Bloomington JHS37 
1/21/2012   
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed)10 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Host: Dunlap MS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)39     
1/21/2012  
Dunlap MS (8th Seed)13  Morton JHS46     
  1/23/2012  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)25    Dunlap Valley MS25 
1/21/2012   
Dunlap Valley MS (5th Seed)35  MORTON JHS38 
  1/25/2012  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)40        Pekin Edison25 
1/21/2012   
Pekin Broadmoor (7th Seed)15  Pekin Edison42 
  1/23/2012  
Macomb (3rd Seed)49    Macomb26 
1/21/2012   
East Peoria Central (6th Seed)13 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Host: Champaign Edison
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison35     
  1/24/2012  
Urbana MS (4th Seed)41    Urbana MS25 
1/21/2012   
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed)39  CHAMPAIGN EDISON48 
  1/25/2012  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)61        Effingham JHS32 
1/21/2012   
Danville South View (7th Seed)34  Effingham JHS51 
  1/24/2012  
Charleston (3rd Seed)38    Charleston23 
1/21/2012   
Mattoon (6th Seed)29 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Host: Decatur Stephen Decatur
Champaign Jefferson (1st Seed)55     
1/23/2012  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (8th Seed) Champaign Jefferson58     
  1/25/2012  
Monticello (4th Seed)24    Mt. Zion28 
1/23/2012   
Mt. Zion (5th Seed)44  CHAMPAIGN JEFFERSON44 
  1/26/2012  
Rantoul Eater (2nd Seed)43        Rantoul Eater39 
1/24/2012   
Mahomet-Seymour (7th Seed)31  Rantoul Eater39 
  1/25/2012  
Champaign Franklin (3rd Seed)33    Champaign Franklin28 
1/24/2012   
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed)32 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Host: Springfield Washington
Lincoln JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln JHS30     
  1/21/2012  
Springfield Washington (4th Seed)33    Springfield Washington24 
1/21/2012   
Taylorville JHS (5th Seed)23  LINCOLN JHS59 
  1/23/2012  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)       Rochester27 
  
BYE Chatham Glenwood47 
  1/21/2012 - OT  
Rochester (3rd Seed)49    Rochester53 
1/21/2012   
Springfield Lincoln (6th Seed)37 
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Host: Quincy
Springfield Jefferson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Jefferson57     
  1/21/2012  
Springfield Franklin (4th Seed)45    Springfield Franklin47 
1/21/2012   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)28  SPRINGFIELD JEFFERSON56 
  1/23/2012  
Jacksonville Turner (2nd Seed)       Jacksonville Turner41 
  
BYE Jacksonville Turner48 
  1/21/2012  
Quincy (3rd Seed)56    Quincy37 
1/21/2012   
Petersburg PORTA JHS (6th Seed)12 
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Host: Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE East St. Louis Lincoln54     
  1/23/2012  
Granite City Coolidge (4th Seed)17    Edwardsville Lincoln34 
1/21/2012   
Edwardsville Lincoln (5th Seed)39  East St. Louis Lincoln44 
  1/24/2012  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       EAST ST. LOUIS CLARK52 
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty33 
  1/23/2012  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)48    East St. Louis Clark48 
1/21/2012   
Cahokia Wirth (6th Seed)27 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Host: Hillsboro
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bethalto Trimpe35     
  1/24/2012  
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed)34    Piasa Southwestern19 
1/23/2012   
Alton (5th Seed)29  Bethalto Trimpe20 
  1/26/2012  
Hillsboro (2nd Seed)       HILLSBORO30 
  
BYE Hillsboro28 
  1/24/2012 - 2OT  
Roxana (3rd Seed)40    Roxana27 
1/23/2012   
Jerseyville Illini (6th Seed)26 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association