2012 Regional Bracket/Results
|
7-1A
|
7-2A
|
7-3A
|
7-4A
-
8-1A
|
8-2A
|
8-3A
|
8-4A
-
Regional Champs/Sectional Match-ups
|
Host: Joliet Laraway |
Lockport Taft (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Lockport Taft | 19 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Joliet Laraway (4th Seed) | 31 |
|
Joliet Laraway | 33 |
1/21/2012
| |
Morris Nettle Creek (5th Seed) | 18 |
JOLIET LARAWAY | 23 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Gardner (2nd Seed) | 40 |
|
|
|
Rockdale | 9 |
1/21/2012
| |
Joliet Union (7th Seed) | 18 |
Gardner | 16 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Rockdale (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Rockdale | 33 |
1/21/2012
| |
Braceville (6th Seed) | 12 |
Host: Tonica |
Tonica (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Tonica | 33 |
|
|
|
1/24/2011
|
Peru Catholic (4th Seed) | 46 |
|
Peru Catholic | 19 |
1/21/2011
| |
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed) | 19 |
Tonica | 30 |
|
1/25/2011
|
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed) | 55 |
|
|
|
LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC | 35 |
1/21/2011
| |
Ransom (7th Seed) | 16 |
Ottawa Marquette | 23 |
|
1/24/2011
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (3rd Seed) | 34 |
|
LaSalle Trinity Catholic | 28 |
1/21/2011
| |
Mendota Holy Cross (6th Seed) | 26 |
Host: Crescent City |
Crescent City (1st Seed) | 37 |
|
|
1/21/2012
|
Kankakee Aquinas (8th Seed) | 10 |
Crescent City | 27 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Bradley St. Joseph (4th Seed) | 16 |
|
Buckley St. John's | 11 |
1/21/2012
| |
Buckley St. John's (5th Seed) | 20 |
CRESCENT CITY | 36 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM (2nd Seed) | 16 |
|
|
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 17 |
1/21/2012
| |
Cissna Park (7th Seed) | 20 |
Cissna Park | 20 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (3rd Seed) | 42 |
|
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith | 34 |
1/21/2012
| |
Donovan (6th Seed) | 27 |
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy |
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed) | 40 |
|
|
1/21/2012
|
Champaign Next Generation (8th Seed) | 15 |
Royal Prairieview Ogden | 36 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Gifford (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Gifford | 19 |
1/21/2012
| |
Rossville-Alvin (5th Seed) | 20 |
ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN | 29 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Potomac (2nd Seed) | 50 |
|
|
|
Potomac | 21 |
1/21/2012
| |
Thomasboro (7th Seed) | 16 |
Potomac | 38 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed) | 24 |
|
Rantoul St. Malachy | 23 |
1/21/2012
| |
DeLand-Weldon (6th Seed) | 19 |
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's |
Bloomington Cornerstone (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bloomington Cornerstone | 49 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Lexington (4th Seed) | 36 |
|
Lexington | 33 |
1/21/2012
| |
Odell (5th Seed) | 33 |
BLOOMINGTON CORNERSTONE | 36 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Flanagan (2nd Seed) | 36 |
|
|
|
Flanagan | 27 |
1/21/2012
| |
Cornell (7th Seed) | 20 |
Flanagan | 28 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Saunemin (3rd Seed) | 26 |
|
Saunemin | 22 |
1/21/2012
| |
Pontiac St. Mary's (6th Seed) | 21 |
Host: Washington St. Patrick |
East Peoria Robein (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
East Peoria Robein | 29 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed) | 62 |
|
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 39 |
1/21/2012
| |
Normal Calvary (5th Seed) | 29 |
Morton Blessed Sacrament | 34 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Metamora St. Mary's (2nd Seed) | 45 |
|
|
|
METAMORA ST. MARY'S | 40 |
1/21/2012
| |
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed) | 7 |
Metamora St. Mary's | 50 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Spring Bay Riverview (3rd Seed) | 33 |
|
Spring Bay Riverview | 25 |
1/21/2012
| |
Washington St. Patrick (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: South Pekin |
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Bartonville Monroe | 49 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Bartonville GS (4th Seed) | 38 |
|
Bartonville GS | 13 |
1/21/2012
| |
Pekin Rankin (5th Seed) | 34 |
BARTONVILLE MONROE | 44 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Pekin St. Joseph (2nd Seed) | 53 |
|
|
|
Pekin St. Joseph | 13 |
1/21/2012
| |
South Pekin (7th Seed) | 6 |
Pekin St. Joseph | 41 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed) | 24 |
|
Peoria Limestone Walters | 29 |
1/21/2012
| |
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed) | 23 |
Host: Monmouth ICS |
Peoria St. Mark (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Peoria St. Mark | 42 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Peoria Holy Family (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Peoria Holy Family | 22 |
1/21/2012
| |
Woodhull AlWood (5th Seed) | 37 |
PEORIA ST. MARK | 36 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Monmouth ICS (2nd Seed) | 41 |
|
|
|
Annawan | 23 |
1/21/2012
-
OT
| |
Peoria Academy (7th Seed) | 44 |
Peoria Academy | 18 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Annawan (3rd Seed) | 37 |
|
Annawan | 37 |
1/21/2012
| |
Williamsfield (6th Seed) | 22 |
Host: Edinburg |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes | 47 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Findlay Okaw Valley (4th Seed) | 41 |
|
Findlay Okaw Valley | 22 |
1/21/2012
| |
Edinburg (5th Seed) | 27 |
DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES | 35 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Kincaid South Fork (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Kincaid South Fork | 22 |
| |
BYE |
Kincaid South Fork | 33 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed) |
|
Decatur Garfield Montessori | 23 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Springfield Little Flower |
Springfield Little Flower (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Springfield Little Flower | 16 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (4th Seed) | 48 |
|
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 26 |
1/23/2012
| |
Greenview (5th Seed) | 9 |
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell | 23 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
HARTSBURG-EMDEN | 37 |
| |
BYE |
Hartsburg-Emden | 39 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3rd Seed) | 41 |
|
Lincoln Carroll Catholic | 26 |
1/23/2012
| |
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed) | 14 |
Host: Chrisman Scottland |
Chrisman Scottland (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Chrisman Scottland | 46 |
|
|
|
1/21/2012
|
Atwood-Hammond (4th Seed) | 11 |
|
Bement | 34 |
1/21/2012
| |
Bement (5th Seed) | 31 |
CHRISMAN SCOTTLAND | 40 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Windsor (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Hume Shiloh | 15 |
| |
BYE |
Windsor | 21 |
|
1/21/2012
|
Hume Shiloh (3rd Seed) |
|
Hume Shiloh | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Effingham Sacred Heart |
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Sigel St. Michael's | 47 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Palestine (4th Seed) | 22 |
|
Martinsville | 5 |
1/23/2012
| |
Martinsville (5th Seed) | 30 |
SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S | 40 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) | 32 |
|
|
|
Effingham Sacred Heart | 25 |
1/23/2012
| |
Hutsonville (7th Seed) | 6 |
Effingham Sacred Heart | 29 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed) | 46 |
|
Stewardson-Strasburg | 23 |
1/23/2012
| |
Newton St. Thomas (6th Seed) | 29 |
Host: Pana Sacred Heart |
Brownstown (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Brownstown | 31 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Morrisonville JHS (4th Seed) | 26 |
|
Cowden-Herrick | 32 |
1/23/2012
| |
Cowden-Herrick (5th Seed) | 38 |
Cowden-Herrick | 29 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Pana Sacred Heart (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
PANA SACRED HEART | 47 |
| |
BYE |
Pana Sacred Heart | 52 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Beecher City (3rd Seed) |
|
Beecher City | 28 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Mulberry Grove JHS |
Mulberry Grove JHS (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Mulberry Grove JHS | 31 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
East St. Louis Jackson (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
East St. Louis Jackson | 24 |
1/23/2012
| |
Pocahontas (5th Seed) | 6 |
MULBERRY GROVE JHS | 26 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Sorento (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Sorento | 20 |
| |
BYE |
Sorento | 37 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Lovejoy (3rd Seed) |
|
Lovejoy | 35 |
| |
BYE |
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour |
Waverly (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Waverly | 35 |
|
|
|
1/24/2012
|
Virginia (4th Seed) | 27 |
|
Virginia | 12 |
1/21/2012
| |
Jacksonville ISD (5th Seed) | 18 |
WAVERLY | 29 |
|
1/26/2012
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 19 |
| |
BYE |
Jacksonville Our Saviour | 33 |
|
1/24/2012
|
Franklin (3rd Seed) | 25 |
|
Franklin | 15 |
1/21/2012
| |
Palmyra Northwestern (6th Seed) | 18 |
Host: Meredosia-Chambersburg |
Griggsville-Perry (1st Seed) |
|
|
|
BYE |
Griggsville-Perry | 39 |
|
|
|
1/23/2012
|
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed) | 50 |
|
Pleasant Hill | 9 |
1/21/2012
| |
Bluffs (5th Seed) | 15 |
GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY | 45 |
|
1/25/2012
|
Carrollton St. John (2nd Seed) |
|
|
|
Meredosia-Chambersburg | 25 |
| |
BYE |
Carrollton St. John | 23 |
|
1/23/2012
|
Meredosia-Chambersburg (3rd Seed) |
|
Meredosia-Chambersburg | 43 |
| |
BYE |
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|