2020 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Townline Elementary School
|
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Algonquin Heineman
Barrington Prairie
Barrington Station
Batavia Rotolo
Lake in the Hills Marlowe
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Loves Park Harlem
Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Flinn
Rockford Kennedy
Rockford Lincoln
Rockford RESA
Rockford West
Sterling Challand
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Brooks Middle School
|
Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Cicero Unity
Darien Eisenhower
Lemont Old Quarry
Maywood Irving
Summit Heritage
Willowbrook Westview Hills
Woodridge Jefferson
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bolingbrook Brooks
Bolingbrook Humphrey
Bolingbrook Jane Addams
Plano
Romeoville Lukancic
Romeoville Martinez
Sandwich
Yorkville
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Prairie-Hills Junior High
|
Host: Markham Prairie-Hills
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Calumet City Dolton 149
Chicago Heights Washington
Country Club Hills Southwood
Harvey Brooks
Homewood Hart
Lansing Memorial
Phoenix Coolidge
Sauk Village Rickover
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Flossmoor Parker
Markham Prairie-Hills
Matteson Colin Powell
Matteson Huth
(Co-op)
Park Forest Obama STA
(Co-op)
Robbins Kellar
Steger Columbia
University Park Crete Monee
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Troy Middle School- Door #6
|
Host: Shorewood Troy
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill
Homer Glen Homer
Lockport Oak Prairie
Mokena
New Lenox Liberty
New Lenox Martino
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Channahon
Joliet Dirksen
Joliet Gompers
Joliet Hufford
Joliet Washington
Minooka
Ottawa Shepherd
Shorewood Troy
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2020 Class 8-4A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Mahomet-Seymour Junior High
|
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Date: Friday, February 14, 2020
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais UGC
Bradley Central
Coal City
Forrest Prairie Central
Kankakee JHS
Manhattan
Manteno
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Edison
Champaign Franklin
Champaign Jefferson
Danville North Ridge
Mahomet-Seymour
Rantoul Eater
Urbana MS
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Morton Junior High School
|
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Friday, February 14, 2020
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Evans
Bloomington JHS
Morton JHS
Normal Chiddix
Normal Kingsley
Normal Parkside
Streator Northlawn
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Canton Ingersoll
Dunlap MS
Dunlap Valley MS
East Peoria Central
Macomb
Pekin Broadmoor
Pekin Edison
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Mt. Zion Intermediate School
|
Host: Mt. Zion
Date: Thursday, February 13, 2020
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Charleston
Decatur Stephen Decatur
Effingham JHS
Mattoon
Mt. Zion
Taylorville JHS
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Chatham Glenwood
Rochester
Springfield Franklin
Springfield Grant
Springfield Jefferson
Springfield Lincoln
(Co-op)
Springfield Washington
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Alton Middle School
|
Host: Alton
Date: Thursday, February 13, 2020
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Alton
Bethalto Trimpe
Jacksonville MS
Jerseyville Community
Quincy
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Cahokia Wirth
East St. Louis Clark
East St. Louis Lincoln
Edwardsville Liberty
Edwardsville Lincoln
Granite City Coolidge
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|