2020 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Seneca Grade School
|
Host: Seneca
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Burr Ridge MS
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Markham Obama
Morton Grove MCC
Riverdale Washington
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Dwight
Gardner
(Co-op)
Joliet Laraway
Marseilles ES
Ottawa Wallace
Seneca
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Kankakee Bishop McNamara Catholic
|
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Date: Thursday, February 13, 2020
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bismarck-Henning
Bourbonnais St. George
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign St. Matthew
Fisher
Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Milford
St. Anne
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington Corpus Christi
Colfax Ridgeview
LeRoy
Lexington
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Normal Metcalf
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Heights Grade School
|
Host: Peoria Heights GS
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Henry-Senachwine
McNabb Putnam County
Oglesby Washington
Peoria Heights GS
Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Sparland Midland
Streator Woodland
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Creve Coeur Parkview
Green Valley Midwest Central
Marquette Heights Georgetowne
(Coed)
Mason City Illini Central
Peoria Christian
Peoria Pleasant Valley
Peoria St. Philomena
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Brimfield Grade School
|
Host: Brimfield
Date: Thursday, February 13, 2020
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Brimfield
Kewanee Wethersfield
Monmouth United
Oneida ROWVA
Princeville
Toulon Stark County
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville Monroe
Bushnell-Prairie City
Elmwood
Lewistown JHS
London Mills Valley
(Co-op)
Peoria Norwood
Table Grove VIT
(Co-op)
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2020 Class 8-2A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Mendon Unity
|
Host: Mendon Unity
Date: Friday, February 14, 2020
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Carthage
Colchester West Prairie
Hamilton
La Harpe
(Co-op)
Nauvoo-Colusa
Stronghurst West Central
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Augusta Southeastern
Concord Triopia
(Co-op)
Kinderhook Western
Liberty
Mendon Unity
Mt. Sterling Brown County
(Co-op)
Payson Seymour
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Nokomis Junior Senior High School
|
Host: Nokomis JHS
Date: Friday, February 14, 2020
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Arcola
Argenta-Oreana
Decatur Hope
Decatur Robertson
Findlay Okaw Valley
Villa Grove
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Assumption Central A & M
Decatur Dennis
Decatur Johns Hill
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
Kincaid South Fork
(Co-op)
Nokomis JHS
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Effingham St. Anthony
|
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Casey-Westfield
Dieterich
Hutsonville
(Co-op)
Kansas
(Co-op)
Neoga
Oblong
Paris Crestwood
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Altamont
Cowden-Herrick
(Co-op)
Effingham St. Anthony
Kinmundy South Central
Louisville North Clay
Ramsey
St. Elmo
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Greenfield High School
|
Host: Greenfield
Date: Wednesday, February 12, 2020
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Buffalo Tri-City
New Berlin JHS
Pawnee
Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Springfield Christian
Springfield St. Agnes
(Co-op)
Winchester
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge
Carrollton GS
Greenfield
(Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Jerseyville St. Francis HG
Madison
White Hall North Greene
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|