2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Pontiac St. Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, February 5, 2020
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Elwood GS
Grant Park
Marseilles Milton Pope
Riverdale Patton
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Kankakee Grace Christian
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
Odell
(Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's
(Co-op)
Ransom
(Co-op)
Saunemin
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Flanagan Junior High
|
Host: Flanagan
Date: Thursday, February 6, 2020
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Oglesby Holy Family
Ottawa Marquette
Tonica
(Coed)
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Grand Ridge
Normal Calvary
Normal Epiphany
Roanoke-Benson
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
|
Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Date: Thursday, February 6, 2020
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Lowpoint-Washburn
Peoria Holy Family
(Co-op)
Peoria Pleasant Hill
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Spring Bay Riverview
(Co-op)
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
East Peoria Robein
(Coed)
Hartsburg-Emden
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, February 5, 2020
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Cambridge JHS
Galva
Kewanee Visitation
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Oak Grove
Galesburg Costa
Monmouth ICS
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Williamsfield
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2020 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ St. Malachy School
|
Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Date: Wednesday, February 5, 2020
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Gifford
Piper City Tri-Point
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Homer Heritage
Hume Shiloh
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
(Coed)
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School
|
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Date: Thursday, February 6, 2020
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Cerro Gordo
Champaign Holy Cross
Champaign Next Generation
DeLand-Weldon
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Holy Family
(Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Mt. Pulaski
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Griggsville-Perry Middle School
|
Host: Griggsville-Perry
Date: Thursday, February 6, 2020
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Ashland A-C Central
Greenview
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Little Flower
Virginia
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton St. John
Franklin
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Pleasant Hill
Waverly
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Pana Sacred Heart
|
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, February 5, 2020
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Mattoon St. John's
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
Windsor
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
Pocahontas
Sorento
Taylorville VisionWay
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|