2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Wallace Grade School
|
Host: Ottawa Wallace
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins
Joliet Union
Lockport Fairmont
Marseilles Milton Pope
Ottawa Deer Park
Ottawa Marquette
Riverdale Patton
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Ottawa Wallace
Peru Catholic
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 2
@ Saunemin Gymnasium
|
Host: Saunemin
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais St. Paul's
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Odell
(Co-op)
Piper City Tri-Point
Saunemin
(Co-op)
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Co-op)
Gifford
Potomac
(Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Rossville-Alvin
|
|
Sectional 3
@ St. Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Cornell
Flanagan
(Co-op)
Grand Ridge
Pontiac St. Mary's
Ransom
(Co-op)
Tonica
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
Bloomington St. Mary's
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Normal Calvary
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Sectional 4
@ South Pekin Grade School
|
Host: South Pekin
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Bartonville Monroe
East Peoria Robein
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Delavan
(Coed)
Greenview
Hartsburg-Emden
(Coed)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2017 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ RPA Gym - Williamsfield Schools
|
Host: Williamsfield
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Peoria Academy
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Holy Family
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria St. Jude
(Co-op)
Peoria St. Mark
Spring Bay Riverview
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Carthage
Kickapoo St. Mary's
London Mills Valley
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Schlarman Academy
|
Host: Danville Schlarman
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Champaign St. John
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Hume Shiloh
Royal Prairieview Ogden
Thomasboro
(Coed)
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Bement
Champaign Next Generation
Decatur Garfield Montessori
Decatur Lutheran
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Sigel St. Michael's
|
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Dieterich
Effingham Sacred Heart
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
Sigel St. Michael's
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Co-op)
Windsor
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Lovejoy
(Co-op)
Mt. Olive
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
Pocahontas
(Co-op)
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Our Saviour School
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2017
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Franklin
Springfield Calvary
Springfield Christian
Springfield Little Flower
Virginia
Waverly
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Brussels
(Co-op)
Carrollton St. John
Griggsville-Perry
Hardin Calhoun
(Co-op)
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Pleasant Hill
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|