2015 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
|
Sectional 1
@ Bishop McNamara High School
|
Host: Kankakee Aquinas
Date: Wednesday, February 4, 2015
|
Regional 1 |
BRACKET |
Joliet Laraway
Joliet Union
Lockport Fairmont
Lockport Taft
Rockdale
|
|
Regional 2 |
BRACKET |
Bourbonnais Maternity BVM
Bradley St. Joseph
Donovan
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
Kankakee Aquinas
St. Anne
|
|
Sectional 2
@ St. Mary's School
|
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, February 4, 2015
|
Regional 3 |
BRACKET |
Flanagan
(Coop)
Odell
(Coop)
Piper City Tri-Point
Pontiac St. Mary's
Ransom
(Coop)
Saunemin
(Coop)
|
|
Regional 4 |
BRACKET |
LaSalle Trinity Catholic
Marseilles Milton Pope
Morris Nettle Creek
Ottawa Marquette
Tonica
Utica Waltham North
|
|
Sectional 3
@ Chrisman-Scottland Jr. High School
|
Host: Chrisman Scottland
Date: Wednesday, February 4, 2015
|
Regional 5 |
BRACKET |
Champaign Judah Christian
Champaign Next Generation
Chrisman Scottland
Danville Schlarman
Hume Shiloh
Sidell Jamaica
|
|
Regional 6 |
BRACKET |
Cissna Park
Crescent City
(Coop)
Gifford
Potomac
(Coop)
Rantoul St. Malachy
Royal Prairieview Ogden
|
|
Sectional 4
@ Bartonville Grade School
|
Host: Bartonville GS
Date: Thursday, February 5, 2015
|
Regional 7 |
BRACKET |
Bloomington Cornerstone
East Peoria Robein
Normal Calvary
Spring Bay Riverview
Washington St. Patrick
|
|
Regional 8 |
BRACKET |
Bartonville GS
Hartsburg-Emden
Morton Blessed Sacrament
Pekin Rankin
Pekin St. Joseph
South Pekin
|
|
|
IESA Boys Basketball 2015 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments |
Sectional 5
@ Kickapoo-St. Mary's
|
Host: Kickapoo St. Mary's
Date: Wednesday, February 4, 2015
|
Regional 9 |
BRACKET |
Lowpoint-Washburn
Metamora St. Mary's
Peoria Academy
Peoria Hollis
Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria St. Mark
|
|
Regional 10 |
BRACKET |
Annawan
Kickapoo St. Mary's
(Coop)
London Mills Valley
Monmouth ICS
Williamsfield
Woodhull AlWood
|
|
Sectional 6
@ Palestine Grade School
|
Host: Palestine
Date: Wednesday, February 4, 2015
|
Regional 11 |
BRACKET |
Effingham Sacred Heart
Hutsonville
Martinsville
Newton St. Thomas
Palestine
Sigel St. Michael's
|
|
Regional 12 |
BRACKET |
Beecher City
Mulberry Grove JHS
Pana Sacred Heart
Pocahontas
Sorento
Stewardson-Strasburg
(Coop)
Windsor
|
|
Sectional 7
@ Our Lady of Lourdes
|
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Date: Thursday, February 5, 2015
|
Regional 13 |
BRACKET |
Decatur Holy Family
(Coop)
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
DeLand-Weldon
Edinburg
Kincaid South Fork
|
|
Regional 14 |
BRACKET |
Greenview
Lincoln Carroll Catholic
(Coop)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Springfield Calvary
|
|
Sectional 8
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour
|
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Thursday, February 5, 2015
|
Regional 15 |
BRACKET |
Brussels
(Coop)
Carrollton St. John
Greenfield
Lovejoy
(Coop)
(Coed)
Pleasant Hill
Waverly
|
|
Regional 16 |
BRACKET |
Bluffs
Franklin
Griggsville-Perry
Jacksonville Our Saviour
Virginia
|
|
|
Class History
From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A
(Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.
How Class Split is Determined
|